Budget Bauble
Imotekh the Stormlord - Decklist

Creatures 31$22.35

  1. Armix, Filigree Thrasher1Armix, Filigree Thrasher$0.34
  2. Canoptek Tomb Sentinel1Canoptek Tomb Sentinel$1.96
  3. Chronomancer1Chronomancer$1.70
  4. Cryptek1Cryptek$1.13
  5. Egon, God of Death // Throne of Death1Egon, God of Death // Throne of Death$0.33
  6. Flayed One1Flayed One$0.34
  7. Foundry Inspector1Foundry Inspector$0.26
  8. Hexmark Destroyer1Hexmark Destroyer$0.40
  9. Iron Spider, Stark Upgrade1Iron Spider, Stark Upgrade$1.66
  10. Jhoira's Familiar1Jhoira's Familiar$1.46
  11. Junk Diver1Junk Diver$0.35

Creatures continued

  1. Lokhust Heavy Destroyer1Lokhust Heavy Destroyer$0.45
  2. Lychguard1Lychguard$0.40
  3. Myr Retriever1Myr Retriever$0.86
  4. Necron Overlord1Necron Overlord$0.52
  5. Noxious Gearhulk1Noxious Gearhulk$0.45
  6. Plasmancer1Plasmancer$0.34
  7. Psychomancer1Psychomancer$1.29
  8. Razorlash Transmogrant1Razorlash Transmogrant$0.34
  9. Royal Warden1Royal Warden$0.63
  10. Sautekh Immortal1Sautekh Immortal$0.36
  11. Scrap Trawler1Scrap Trawler$1.37

Creatures continued

  1. Steel Hellkite1Steel Hellkite$0.25
  2. Steel Overseer1Steel Overseer$0.24
  3. Technomancer1Technomancer$0.68
  4. Terror Ballista1Terror Ballista$0.28
  5. Tomb Blade1Tomb Blade$0.36
  6. Trazyn the Infinite1Trazyn the Infinite$1.43
  7. Triarch Praetorian1Triarch Praetorian$1.68
  8. Triarch Stalker1Triarch Stalker$0.39
  9. Workshop Assistant1Workshop Assistant$0.10

Instants 2$1.28

  1. Defile1Defile$1.00
  2. Go for the Throat1Go for the Throat$0.28

Sorceries 8$3.57

  1. Beacon of Unrest1Beacon of Unrest$0.30
  2. Dread Return1Dread Return$0.50
  3. Monumental Corruption1Monumental Corruption$0.38
  4. Mutilate1Mutilate$0.30
  5. Resourceful Return1Resourceful Return$0.23
  6. Terisiare's Devastation1Terisiare's Devastation$0.33
  7. Their Number Is Legion1Their Number Is Legion$1.06
  8. Unearth1Unearth$0.47

Artifacts 17$8.64

  1. Cloud Key1Cloud Key$1.55
  2. Commander's Sphere1Commander's Sphere$0.18
  3. Convergence of Dominion1Convergence of Dominion$0.93
  4. Cranial Plating1Cranial Plating$0.40
  5. Dross Skullbomb1Dross Skullbomb$0.24
  6. Endless Atlas1Endless Atlas$0.53
  7. Ghost Ark1Ghost Ark$0.40
  8. Gilded Lotus1Gilded Lotus$0.61
  9. Hedron Archive1Hedron Archive$0.25

Artifacts continued

  1. Mask of Memory1Mask of Memory$0.32
  2. Mind Stone1Mind Stone$0.21
  3. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  4. Sculpting Steel1Sculpting Steel$1.66
  5. Spine of Ish Sah1Spine of Ish Sah$0.26
  6. Trading Post1Trading Post$0.30
  7. Unstable Obelisk1Unstable Obelisk$0.14
  8. Wayfarer's Bauble1Wayfarer's Bauble$0.31

Enchantments 3$1.78

  1. Genesis of the Daleks1Genesis of the Daleks$0.39
  2. Phyrexian Scriptures1Phyrexian Scriptures$0.67
  3. The War in Heaven1The War in Heaven$0.72

Lands 38 / 38$17.36

  1. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  2. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Dakmor Salvage1Dakmor Salvage$0.34
  7. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Desert of the Glorified1Desert of the Glorified$0.14
  10. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  2. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  3. High Market1High Market$0.40
  4. Memorial to Folly1Memorial to Folly$0.24
  5. Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid1Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid$1.59
  6. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  9. Phyrexia's Core1Phyrexia's Core$0.21
  10. Polluted Mire1Polluted Mire$0.15
  11. Power Depot1Power Depot$0.56

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Sequestered Stash1Sequestered Stash$0.15
  3. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95
  4. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  7. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this Imotekh the Stormlord deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Imotekh the Stormlord, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its known subtotal is $54.98 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2. 1 cards have no price.

The list is drawn from what Imotekh the Stormlord decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Chronomancer, Dread Return and Scrap Trawler. The picks most particular to this commander are Psychomancer, Technomancer and Royal Warden, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 3.63. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Canoptek Tomb Sentinel ($1.96), Chronomancer ($1.70) and Triarch Praetorian ($1.68); 39 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $36.85, and with no limit $781.95; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.63
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match64%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 12 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 15 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 16 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 7 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Imotekh the Stormlord and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1012+2
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3021-9

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Imotekh the Stormlord at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Imotekh the Stormlord decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy