Budget Bauble
Indominus Rex, Alpha - Decklist

Creatures 46$24.42

  1. Alpha Deathclaw1Alpha Deathclaw$1.80
  2. Archfiend of Ifnir1Archfiend of Ifnir$0.31
  3. Banehound1Banehound$0.19
  4. Bassara Tower Archer1Bassara Tower Archer$0.12
  5. Beastcaller Savant1Beastcaller Savant$0.56
  6. Breaker of Creation1Breaker of Creation$0.36
  7. Bringer of the Last Gift1Bringer of the Last Gift$0.69
  8. Carnage Tyrant1Carnage Tyrant$0.92
  9. Cragplate Baloth1Cragplate Baloth$0.23
  10. Curious Altisaur1Curious Altisaur$0.86
  11. Dalek Drone1Dalek Drone$0.37
  12. Darksteel Colossus1Darksteel Colossus$0.89

Creatures continued

  1. Dragon Sniper1Dragon Sniper$0.79
  2. Elder Gargaroth1Elder Gargaroth$0.43
  3. End-Raze Forerunners1End-Raze Forerunners$0.37
  4. Galewind Moose1Galewind Moose$0.22
  5. Glissa Sunslayer1Glissa Sunslayer$0.69
  6. Goldberry, River-Daughter1Goldberry, River-Daughter$0.64
  7. Gurmag Swiftwing1Gurmag Swiftwing$0.27
  8. Jewel Thief1Jewel Thief$0.15
  9. Kefnet the Mindful1Kefnet the Mindful$0.48
  10. Leyline Prowler1Leyline Prowler$0.30
  11. Mirri the Cursed1Mirri the Cursed$0.58
  12. Morbius the Living Vampire1Morbius the Living Vampire$0.23

Creatures continued

  1. Nighthawk Scavenger1Nighthawk Scavenger$0.36
  2. Nightshade Dryad1Nightshade Dryad$0.21
  3. Nightveil Predator1Nightveil Predator$0.25
  4. Nullpriest of Oblivion1Nullpriest of Oblivion$0.25
  5. Ornithopter of Paradise1Ornithopter of Paradise$0.35
  6. Qarsi Revenant1Qarsi Revenant$1.54
  7. Ramunap Hydra1Ramunap Hydra$0.38
  8. Rhonas the Indomitable1Rhonas the Indomitable$0.98
  9. Sab-Sunen, Luxa Embodied1Sab-Sunen, Luxa Embodied$1.79
  10. Silumgar, the Drifting Death1Silumgar, the Drifting Death$0.40
  11. Skyserpent Seeker1Skyserpent Seeker$0.27
  12. Sylvan Caryatid1Sylvan Caryatid$0.92

Creatures continued

  1. Tetzimoc, Primal Death1Tetzimoc, Primal Death$0.76
  2. The Mimeoplasm1The Mimeoplasm$0.28
  3. The Warring Triad1The Warring Triad$0.59
  4. Triplicate Titan1Triplicate Titan$0.38
  5. Uchbenbak, the Great Mistake1Uchbenbak, the Great Mistake$0.18
  6. Vampire Nighthawk1Vampire Nighthawk$0.16
  7. Vengeful Reaper1Vengeful Reaper$0.30
  8. Weathered Sentinels1Weathered Sentinels$1.02
  9. Weeping Angel1Weeping Angel$0.35
  10. Wilson, Refined Grizzly1Wilson, Refined Grizzly$0.25

Instants 8$4.27

  1. Beast Within1Beast Within$0.53
  2. Gift of the Viper1Gift of the Viper$0.31
  3. Hunter's Insight1Hunter's Insight$0.31
  4. Planar Incision1Planar Incision$0.36
  5. Return of the Wildspeaker1Return of the Wildspeaker$1.51
  6. Shadow of the Grave1Shadow of the Grave$0.69
  7. Storm of Forms1Storm of Forms$0.22
  8. Teferi's Time Twist1Teferi's Time Twist$0.34

Sorceries 4$4.23

  1. Culling Ritual1Culling Ritual$0.56
  2. Cultivate1Cultivate$0.39
  3. Kodama's Reach1Kodama's Reach$1.55
  4. Rishkar's Expertise1Rishkar's Expertise$1.73

Artifacts 1$0.24

  1. Blitzball Stadium1Blitzball Stadium$0.24

Enchantments 2$0.89

  1. Garruk's Uprising1Garruk's Uprising$0.39
  2. Oversold Cemetery1Oversold Cemetery$0.50

Lands 38 / 38$15.18

  1. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  2. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  3. Dreamroot Cascade1Dreamroot Cascade$0.84
  4. Drowned Catacomb1Drowned Catacomb$0.42
  5. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  6. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  7. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  8. Flooded Grove1Flooded Grove$0.24
  9. Foreboding Landscape1Foreboding Landscape$0.26
  10. Forest×22Forest$0.18
  11. Golgari Rot Farm1Golgari Rot Farm$0.27
  12. Hinterland Harbor1Hinterland Harbor$0.25

Lands continued

  1. Island×22Island$0.14
  2. Llanowar Wastes1Llanowar Wastes$0.59
  3. Nesting Grounds1Nesting Grounds$0.28
  4. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  5. Opulent Palace1Opulent Palace$0.24
  6. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  7. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  8. Shipwreck Marsh1Shipwreck Marsh$1.42
  9. Simic Growth Chamber1Simic Growth Chamber$0.24
  10. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  11. Snow-Covered Island1Snow-Covered Island$1.06
  12. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59

Lands continued

  1. Sunken Hollow1Sunken Hollow$0.28
  2. Swamp1Swamp$0.10
  3. Tainted Wood1Tainted Wood$0.30
  4. Temple of Deceit1Temple of Deceit$0.19
  5. Temple of Malady1Temple of Malady$0.17
  6. Temple of Mystery1Temple of Mystery$0.15
  7. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  8. Twilight Mire1Twilight Mire$0.34
  9. Underground River1Underground River$0.53
  10. Woodland Cemetery1Woodland Cemetery$0.62
  11. Yavimaya Coast1Yavimaya Coast$0.31

About this Indominus Rex, Alpha deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Indominus Rex, Alpha, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $73.97 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Indominus Rex, Alpha decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Nightveil Predator, Nighthawk Scavenger and End-Raze Forerunners. The picks most particular to this commander are Mirri the Cursed, Gurmag Swiftwing and Kefnet the Mindful, which turn up here far more often than in other Sultai decks.

Its average mana value is 3.85. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Alpha Deathclaw ($1.80), Sab-Sunen, Luxa Embodied ($1.79) and Rishkar's Expertise ($1.73); 38 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $62.72, and with no limit $542.78; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.85
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match66%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 14 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 16 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 8 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 6 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 6 cards

The curve and the average cover Indominus Rex, Alpha and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $41.98 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 20% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $51.17 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $56.16 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $62.72 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 61% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $67.89 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 62% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $73.97 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 66% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $88.17 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 69% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $125.20 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 77% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $153.13 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 78% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $185.55 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 77% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $198.65 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 77% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $262.60 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 78% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $341.73 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $378.10 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $542.78 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $542.78 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Indominus Rex, Alpha at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Indominus Rex, Alpha decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy