Budget Bauble
Iroas, God of Victory - Decklist

Creatures 39$20.48

  1. Akroan Hoplite1Akroan Hoplite$0.08
  2. Archetype of Courage1Archetype of Courage$1.51
  3. Aurelia, the Law Above1Aurelia, the Law Above$1.43
  4. Baird, Argivian Recruiter1Baird, Argivian Recruiter$0.16
  5. Balefire Liege1Balefire Liege$0.28
  6. Ballyrush Banneret1Ballyrush Banneret$0.17
  7. Boros Strike-Captain1Boros Strike-Captain$0.31
  8. Captain Lannery Storm1Captain Lannery Storm$0.27
  9. Captain of the Watch1Captain of the Watch$0.36
  10. Combat Celebrant1Combat Celebrant$1.34

Creatures continued

  1. Commander Mustard1Commander Mustard$0.98
  2. Etali, Primal Storm1Etali, Primal Storm$0.46
  3. Firemane Avenger1Firemane Avenger$0.29
  4. Firemane Commando1Firemane Commando$0.53
  5. Frontline Medic1Frontline Medic$0.20
  6. Haazda Marshal1Haazda Marshal$0.29
  7. Hanweir Garrison1Hanweir Garrison$1.61
  8. Hero of Bladehold1Hero of Bladehold$0.61
  9. Intrepid Hero1Intrepid Hero$0.88
  10. J. Jonah Jameson1J. Jonah Jameson$0.28

Creatures continued

  1. Keeper of the Accord1Keeper of the Accord$0.51
  2. Kinscaer Sentry1Kinscaer Sentry$0.34
  3. Knight of the White Orchid1Knight of the White Orchid$1.58
  4. Mentor of the Meek1Mentor of the Meek$0.18
  5. Nobilis of War1Nobilis of War$0.24
  6. Odric, Lunarch Marshal1Odric, Lunarch Marshal$0.51
  7. Odric, Master Tactician1Odric, Master Tactician$0.36
  8. Paladin Elizabeth Taggerdy1Paladin Elizabeth Taggerdy$0.38
  9. Precinct Captain1Precinct Captain$0.25
  10. Preeminent Captain1Preeminent Captain$0.74

Creatures continued

  1. Prophetic Flamespeaker1Prophetic Flamespeaker$0.42
  2. Skyknight Vanguard1Skyknight Vanguard$0.31
  3. Swiftblade Vindicator1Swiftblade Vindicator$0.29
  4. Tajic, Blade of the Legion1Tajic, Blade of the Legion$0.33
  5. Tajic, Legion's Edge1Tajic, Legion's Edge$0.30
  6. Tectonic Giant1Tectonic Giant$0.17
  7. Thalia, Heretic Cathar1Thalia, Heretic Cathar$0.93
  8. Tori D'Avenant, Fury Rider1Tori D'Avenant, Fury Rider$0.25
  9. Valiant Veteran1Valiant Veteran$0.35

Planeswalkers 1$0.31

  1. Elspeth, Sun's Champion1Elspeth, Sun's Champion$0.31

Instants 4$2.33

  1. Master Warcraft1Master Warcraft$0.64
  2. Response // Resurgence1Response // Resurgence$0.31
  3. Starstorm1Starstorm$0.24
  4. Wear // Tear1Wear // Tear$1.14

Sorceries 4$4.12

  1. Finale of Glory1Finale of Glory$1.74
  2. Launch the Fleet1Launch the Fleet$0.40
  3. Martial Coup1Martial Coup$0.26
  4. Vandalblast1Vandalblast$1.72

Artifacts 6$2.24

  1. Altar of the Pantheon1Altar of the Pantheon$0.26
  2. Boros Cluestone1Boros Cluestone$0.12
  3. Boros Keyrune1Boros Keyrune$0.21
  4. Hammer of Purphoros1Hammer of Purphoros$0.31
  5. Horn of the Mark1Horn of the Mark$0.40
  6. Spear of Heliod1Spear of Heliod$0.94

Enchantments 7$4.90

  1. Assemble the Legion1Assemble the Legion$0.31
  2. Chained to the Rocks1Chained to the Rocks$0.31
  3. Court of Grace1Court of Grace$1.21
  4. Dictate of Heliod1Dictate of Heliod$0.31
  5. Glory of Warfare1Glory of Warfare$0.67
  6. Legion's Initiative1Legion's Initiative$0.84
  7. Tocasia's Welcome1Tocasia's Welcome$1.25

Lands 38 / 38$13.46

  1. Battlefield Forge1Battlefield Forge$0.21
  2. Boros Garrison1Boros Garrison$0.19
  3. Boros Guildgate1Boros Guildgate$0.08
  4. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  5. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  6. Clifftop Retreat1Clifftop Retreat$0.21
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Furycalm Snarl1Furycalm Snarl$0.23

Lands continued

  1. Hanweir Battlements1Hanweir Battlements$1.95
  2. Inspiring Vantage1Inspiring Vantage$1.99
  3. Mountain×33Mountain$0.24
  4. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  5. Needle Spires1Needle Spires$0.28
  6. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  7. Radiant Summit1Radiant Summit$0.29
  8. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  9. Rugged Prairie1Rugged Prairie$0.27
  10. Sacred Peaks1Sacred Peaks$0.23
  11. Slayers' Stronghold1Slayers' Stronghold$0.28

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  2. Snow-Covered Plains×22Snow-Covered Plains$0.76
  3. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  4. Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion1Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion$0.34
  5. Sunscorched Divide1Sunscorched Divide$0.23
  6. Temple of Triumph1Temple of Triumph$0.18
  7. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  8. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82
  10. Wind-Scarred Crag1Wind-Scarred Crag$0.08
  11. Windbrisk Heights1Windbrisk Heights$0.24

About this Iroas, God of Victory deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Iroas, God of Victory, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $57.97 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Iroas, God of Victory decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Assemble the Legion, Hero of Bladehold and Skyknight Vanguard. The picks most particular to this commander are Tajic, Legion's Edge, Odric, Master Tactician and Tajic, Blade of the Legion, which turn up here far more often than in other Boros decks.

Its average mana value is 3.26. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Finale of Glory ($1.74), Vandalblast ($1.72) and Hanweir Garrison ($1.61); 39 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $42.96, and with no limit $322.21; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.26
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match60%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 14 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 21 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 13 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Iroas, God of Victory and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 3 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $26.31 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 20% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $35.92 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 43% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $38.53 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 50% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $42.96 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $48.84 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $57.97 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 60% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $76.69 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $123.21 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 77% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $150.22 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 81% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $155.29 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 81% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $180.02 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $224.44 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $250.06 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $268.83 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $322.21 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $322.21 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Iroas, God of Victory at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Iroas, God of Victory decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy