Budget Bauble
Isamaru, Hound of Konda - Decklist

Creatures 21$9.68

  1. Affa Guard Hound1Affa Guard Hound$0.07
  2. Alpine Watchdog1Alpine Watchdog$0.15
  3. Blink Dog1Blink Dog$0.16
  4. Brass Squire1Brass Squire$1.24
  5. Danitha Capashen, Paragon1Danitha Capashen, Paragon$0.35
  6. Loyal Warhound1Loyal Warhound$0.40
  7. Luminarch Aspirant1Luminarch Aspirant$0.37
  8. Mischievous Pup1Mischievous Pup$0.21
  9. Pack Leader1Pack Leader$0.62
  10. Puresteel Paladin1Puresteel Paladin$0.66
  11. Rambunctious Mutt1Rambunctious Mutt$0.11

Creatures continued

  1. Resolute Watchdog1Resolute Watchdog$0.33
  2. Selfless Savior1Selfless Savior$0.37
  3. Spirited Companion1Spirited Companion$0.22
  4. Sram, Senior Edificer1Sram, Senior Edificer$1.65
  5. Stonebinder's Familiar1Stonebinder's Familiar$0.27
  6. Supply Runners1Supply Runners$0.15
  7. Trusty Retriever1Trusty Retriever$0.29
  8. Warclamp Mastiff1Warclamp Mastiff$0.05
  9. Weathered Wayfarer1Weathered Wayfarer$1.75
  10. Éowyn, Lady of Rohan1Éowyn, Lady of Rohan$0.26

Instants 6$2.59

  1. Condemn1Condemn$0.16
  2. Dawn Charm1Dawn Charm$1.13
  3. Disenchant1Disenchant$0.09
  4. Dispatch1Dispatch$0.40
  5. Mana Tithe1Mana Tithe$0.63
  6. Shelter1Shelter$0.18

Sorceries 7$5.04

  1. Cataclysm1Cataclysm$1.03
  2. Divine Reckoning1Divine Reckoning$0.74
  3. Gift of Estates1Gift of Estates$1.17
  4. Ravnica at War1Ravnica at War$0.59
  5. Single Combat1Single Combat$0.50
  6. Slash the Ranks1Slash the Ranks$0.69
  7. Winds of Rath1Winds of Rath$0.32

Artifacts 19$12.34

  1. Colossus Hammer1Colossus Hammer$0.79
  2. Explorer's Scope1Explorer's Scope$0.17
  3. Fireshrieker1Fireshrieker$0.21
  4. Goldvein Pick1Goldvein Pick$0.20
  5. Golem-Skin Gauntlets1Golem-Skin Gauntlets$0.17
  6. Infiltration Lens1Infiltration Lens$1.90
  7. Loxodon Warhammer1Loxodon Warhammer$1.21
  8. Mask of Memory1Mask of Memory$0.32
  9. Masterwork of Ingenuity1Masterwork of Ingenuity$1.41
  10. Maul of the Skyclaves1Maul of the Skyclaves$0.30

Artifacts continued

  1. Prying Blade1Prying Blade$0.24
  2. Renegade Map1Renegade Map$0.22
  3. Rogue's Gloves1Rogue's Gloves$0.29
  4. Smuggler's Copter1Smuggler's Copter$0.71
  5. Strata Scythe1Strata Scythe$0.61
  6. Sword of Vengeance1Sword of Vengeance$1.19
  7. Thran Power Suit1Thran Power Suit$0.99
  8. Trailblazer's Boots1Trailblazer's Boots$1.06
  9. Zephyr Boots1Zephyr Boots$0.35

Enchantments 8$3.32

  1. All That Glitters1All That Glitters$0.52
  2. Angelic Gift1Angelic Gift$0.06
  3. Armored Ascension1Armored Ascension$0.20
  4. Ethereal Armor1Ethereal Armor$0.32
  5. Hyena Umbra1Hyena Umbra$0.29
  6. Sage's Reverie1Sage's Reverie$0.28
  7. Spirit Mantle1Spirit Mantle$0.28
  8. Unquestioned Authority1Unquestioned Authority$1.37

Lands 38 / 38$11.65

  1. Ancient Den1Ancient Den$1.42
  2. Arch of Orazca1Arch of Orazca$0.34
  3. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  6. Cathedral of War1Cathedral of War$0.72
  7. Cave of the Frost Dragon1Cave of the Frost Dragon$0.41
  8. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  9. Desert of the True1Desert of the True$0.23
  10. Drifting Meadow1Drifting Meadow$0.14
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  2. Idyllic Grange1Idyllic Grange$0.37
  3. Karoo1Karoo$0.30
  4. Mishra's Factory1Mishra's Factory$0.19
  5. Mistveil Plains1Mistveil Plains$0.26
  6. Monumental Henge1Monumental Henge$0.56
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. New Benalia1New Benalia$0.25
  9. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  10. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  11. Plains×55Plains$0.25

Lands continued

  1. Roadside Reliquary1Roadside Reliquary$0.28
  2. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  3. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  4. Secluded Steppe1Secluded Steppe$0.11
  5. Shefet Dunes1Shefet Dunes$0.29
  6. Snow-Covered Plains×44Snow-Covered Plains$1.52
  7. Tectonic Edge1Tectonic Edge$0.32
  8. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Isamaru, Hound of Konda deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Isamaru, Hound of Konda, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $45.86 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Isamaru, Hound of Konda decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Sram, Senior Edificer, All That Glitters and Hyena Umbra. The picks most particular to this commander are Pack Leader, Selfless Savior and Fireshrieker, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-White decks.

Its average mana value is 2.32. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Infiltration Lens ($1.90), Weathered Wayfarer ($1.75) and Sram, Senior Edificer ($1.65); 38 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $30.81, and with no limit $558.61; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.32
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match61%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 19 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 20 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 12 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 6 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 0 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 0 cards

The curve and the average cover Isamaru, Hound of Konda and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3021-9

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 2 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Isamaru, Hound of Konda at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Isamaru, Hound of Konda decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy