Budget Bauble
Isao, Enlightened Bushi - Decklist

Creatures 11$6.43

  1. Budoka Gardener // Dokai, Weaver of Life1Budoka Gardener // Dokai, Weaver of Life$0.58
  2. Eidolon of Blossoms1Eidolon of Blossoms$1.90
  3. Generous Visitor1Generous Visitor$0.29
  4. Guardian Augmenter1Guardian Augmenter$1.03
  5. Heir of the Ancient Fang1Heir of the Ancient Fang$0.06
  6. Jade Avenger1Jade Avenger$0.18
  7. Jukai Trainee1Jukai Trainee$0.08
  8. Kosei, Penitent Warlord1Kosei, Penitent Warlord$0.27
  9. Sakura-Tribe Elder1Sakura-Tribe Elder$0.31
  10. Shinen of Life's Roar1Shinen of Life's Roar$0.22
  11. Tanuki Transplanter1Tanuki Transplanter$1.51

Instants 5$1.48

  1. Gift of the Viper1Gift of the Viper$0.31
  2. Hunter's Insight1Hunter's Insight$0.31
  3. Primal Bellow1Primal Bellow$0.33
  4. Ram Through1Ram Through$0.24
  5. You Look Upon the Tarrasque1You Look Upon the Tarrasque$0.29

Sorceries 6$1.82

  1. Ezuri's Predation1Ezuri's Predation$0.53
  2. Hunter's Prowess1Hunter's Prowess$0.27
  3. Prey Upon1Prey Upon$0.07
  4. Rampant Growth1Rampant Growth$0.39
  5. Revenge of the Hunted1Revenge of the Hunted$0.31
  6. Spinning Wheel Kick1Spinning Wheel Kick$0.25

Artifacts 9$6.60

  1. Fireshrieker1Fireshrieker$0.21
  2. Grappling Hook1Grappling Hook$0.77
  3. Haunted Cloak1Haunted Cloak$0.17
  4. Loxodon Warhammer1Loxodon Warhammer$1.21
  5. Ring of Kalonia1Ring of Kalonia$0.39
  6. Strata Scythe1Strata Scythe$0.61
  7. Sword of Vengeance1Sword of Vengeance$1.19
  8. Thran Power Suit1Thran Power Suit$0.99
  9. Trailblazer's Boots1Trailblazer's Boots$1.06

Enchantments 30$18.77

  1. Ancestral Mask1Ancestral Mask$1.20
  2. Audacity1Audacity$0.32
  3. Blanchwood Armor1Blanchwood Armor$0.18
  4. Boar Umbra1Boar Umbra$0.27
  5. Eldrazi Conscription1Eldrazi Conscription$1.45
  6. Enchantress's Presence1Enchantress's Presence$1.05
  7. Equestrian Skill1Equestrian Skill$0.04
  8. Fertile Ground1Fertile Ground$0.25
  9. Forced Adaptation1Forced Adaptation$0.20
  10. Hydra's Growth1Hydra's Growth$1.20

Enchantments continued

  1. Indomitable Might1Indomitable Might$0.84
  2. Instill Energy1Instill Energy$1.76
  3. Kenrith's Transformation1Kenrith's Transformation$0.35
  4. Lignify1Lignify$0.38
  5. Lion Umbra1Lion Umbra$0.25
  6. Lure1Lure$0.14
  7. Oath of the Ancient Wood1Oath of the Ancient Wood$0.23
  8. One with Nature1One with Nature$1.14
  9. Ordeal of Nylea1Ordeal of Nylea$0.11
  10. Raised by Giants1Raised by Giants$0.40

Enchantments continued

  1. Rancor1Rancor$1.03
  2. Rune of Might1Rune of Might$0.30
  3. Season of Growth1Season of Growth$0.20
  4. Sixth Sense1Sixth Sense$0.33
  5. Snake Umbra1Snake Umbra$0.86
  6. Spider Umbra1Spider Umbra$0.33
  7. Strong Back1Strong Back$2.00
  8. Utopia Sprawl1Utopia Sprawl$1.33
  9. Vow of Wildness1Vow of Wildness$0.23
  10. Wild Growth1Wild Growth$0.40

Lands 38 / 38$14.12

  1. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  2. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Cathedral of War1Cathedral of War$0.72
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  7. Desert of the Indomitable1Desert of the Indomitable$0.12
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  10. Forest×55Forest$0.45
  11. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44

Lands continued

  1. Havenwood Battleground1Havenwood Battleground$0.28
  2. Jungle Basin1Jungle Basin$0.50
  3. Llanowar Reborn1Llanowar Reborn$0.21
  4. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  7. Oran-Rief, the Vastwood1Oran-Rief, the Vastwood$0.40
  8. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  9. Roadside Reliquary1Roadside Reliquary$0.28
  10. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  11. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21

Lands continued

  1. Slippery Karst1Slippery Karst$0.12
  2. Snow-Covered Forest×44Snow-Covered Forest$3.96
  3. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  4. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  5. Tranquil Thicket1Tranquil Thicket$0.11
  6. Urza's Mine1Urza's Mine$0.66
  7. Urza's Power Plant1Urza's Power Plant$0.59
  8. Urza's Tower1Urza's Tower$0.90
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Isao, Enlightened Bushi deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Isao, Enlightened Bushi, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $50.00 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Isao, Enlightened Bushi decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Blanchwood Armor, Rancor and Snake Umbra. The picks most particular to this commander are Jade Avenger, Kosei, Penitent Warlord and Enchantress's Presence, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Green decks.

Its average mana value is 2.69. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Strong Back ($2.00), Eidolon of Blossoms ($1.90) and Instill Energy ($1.76); 39 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $36.33, and with no limit $487.56; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.69
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match67%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 13 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 18 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 20 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 5 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 2 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Isao, Enlightened Bushi and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1222+10
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 12 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Isao, Enlightened Bushi at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Isao, Enlightened Bushi decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy