Budget Bauble
Ivy, Gleeful Spellthief - Decklist

Creatures 22$8.91

  1. Archipelagore1Archipelagore$0.23
  2. Artisan of Forms1Artisan of Forms$0.19
  3. Auspicious Starrix1Auspicious Starrix$0.27
  4. Destiny Spinner1Destiny Spinner$1.07
  5. Dreamtail Heron1Dreamtail Heron$0.11
  6. Errant, Street Artist1Errant, Street Artist$0.32
  7. Gemrazer1Gemrazer$0.42
  8. Glowstone Recluse1Glowstone Recluse$0.16
  9. Invisible Stalker1Invisible Stalker$0.84
  10. Maraleaf Pixie1Maraleaf Pixie$0.32
  11. Migratory Greathorn1Migratory Greathorn$0.27

Creatures continued

  1. Parcelbeast1Parcelbeast$0.18
  2. Pollywog Symbiote1Pollywog Symbiote$0.21
  3. Pouncing Shoreshark1Pouncing Shoreshark$0.19
  4. Sea-Dasher Octopus1Sea-Dasher Octopus$1.08
  5. Slippery Bogle1Slippery Bogle$0.49
  6. Souvenir Snatcher1Souvenir Snatcher$1.09
  7. Spellwild Ouphe1Spellwild Ouphe$0.30
  8. Stormchaser Drake1Stormchaser Drake$0.34
  9. Timber Paladin1Timber Paladin$0.39
  10. Triton Fortune Hunter1Triton Fortune Hunter$0.23
  11. Trumpeting Gnarr1Trumpeting Gnarr$0.21

Instants 9$6.69

  1. Cackling Counterpart1Cackling Counterpart$0.31
  2. Double Major1Double Major$1.80
  3. Gaea's Gift1Gaea's Gift$0.78
  4. Royal Treatment1Royal Treatment$0.25
  5. Shadow Rift1Shadow Rift$1.48
  6. Shore Up1Shore Up$0.29
  7. Snakeskin Veil1Snakeskin Veil$0.20
  8. Tyvar's Stand1Tyvar's Stand$1.29
  9. You Look Upon the Tarrasque1You Look Upon the Tarrasque$0.29

Sorceries 8$4.47

  1. Aether Gale1Aether Gale$0.22
  2. Asinine Antics1Asinine Antics$0.58
  3. Enter the Unknown1Enter the Unknown$0.34
  4. Faerie Slumber Party1Faerie Slumber Party$1.86
  5. Quasiduplicate1Quasiduplicate$0.67
  6. Revenge of the Hunted1Revenge of the Hunted$0.31
  7. Scale the Heights1Scale the Heights$0.12
  8. Slip Through Space1Slip Through Space$0.37

Enchantments 22$13.36

  1. Ancestral Mask1Ancestral Mask$1.20
  2. Aqueous Form1Aqueous Form$0.29
  3. Auramancer's Guise1Auramancer's Guise$0.58
  4. Boar Umbra1Boar Umbra$0.27
  5. Colossification1Colossification$0.90
  6. Combat Research1Combat Research$0.48
  7. Corrupted Conscience1Corrupted Conscience$0.52
  8. Curiosity1Curiosity$0.71
  9. Eel Umbra1Eel Umbra$0.15
  10. Eldrazi Conscription1Eldrazi Conscription$1.45
  11. Favor of the Overbeing1Favor of the Overbeing$0.40

Enchantments continued

  1. Karametra's Favor1Karametra's Favor$0.11
  2. Lion Umbra1Lion Umbra$0.25
  3. Octopus Umbra1Octopus Umbra$1.85
  4. One with Nature1One with Nature$1.14
  5. Ordeal of Nylea1Ordeal of Nylea$0.11
  6. Rancor1Rancor$1.03
  7. Season of Growth1Season of Growth$0.20
  8. Shielding Plax1Shielding Plax$0.19
  9. Snake Umbra1Snake Umbra$0.86
  10. Spider Umbra1Spider Umbra$0.33
  11. The Phasing of Zhalfir1The Phasing of Zhalfir$0.34

Lands 38 / 38$15.78

  1. Alchemist's Refuge1Alchemist's Refuge$0.72
  2. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  3. Botanical Sanctum1Botanical Sanctum$1.42
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Dreamroot Cascade1Dreamroot Cascade$0.84
  6. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  7. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  8. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  9. Flooded Grove1Flooded Grove$0.24
  10. Forest×33Forest$0.27
  11. Hinterland Harbor1Hinterland Harbor$0.25

Lands continued

  1. Island×22Island$0.14
  2. Littjara Mirrorlake1Littjara Mirrorlake$0.22
  3. Lumbering Falls1Lumbering Falls$0.21
  4. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  7. Overflowing Basin1Overflowing Basin$0.20
  8. Rimewood Falls1Rimewood Falls$0.36
  9. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  10. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  11. Simic Growth Chamber1Simic Growth Chamber$0.24

Lands continued

  1. Simic Guildgate1Simic Guildgate$0.11
  2. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  3. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  4. Sodden Verdure1Sodden Verdure$0.32
  5. Tangled Islet1Tangled Islet$0.26
  6. Temple of Mystery1Temple of Mystery$0.15
  7. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  8. Thornwood Falls1Thornwood Falls$0.13
  9. Vineglimmer Snarl1Vineglimmer Snarl$0.22
  10. Waterlogged Grove1Waterlogged Grove$1.25
  11. Yavimaya Coast1Yavimaya Coast$0.31

About this Ivy, Gleeful Spellthief deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Ivy, Gleeful Spellthief, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $49.54 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Ivy, Gleeful Spellthief decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Stormchaser Drake, Shielding Plax and Season of Growth. The picks most particular to this commander are Combat Research, Snake Umbra and Gemrazer, which turn up here far more often than in other Simic decks.

Its average mana value is 2.90. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Faerie Slumber Party ($1.86), Octopus Umbra ($1.85) and Double Major ($1.80); 40 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $33.09, and with no limit $864.34; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.90
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match75%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 15 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 17 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 11 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 6 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 8 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Ivy, Gleeful Spellthief and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Ivy, Gleeful Spellthief at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Ivy, Gleeful Spellthief decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy