Budget Bauble
Jacques le Vert - Decklist

Creatures 38$18.43

  1. Abzan Beastmaster1Abzan Beastmaster$0.12
  2. Baldin, Century Herdmaster1Baldin, Century Herdmaster$0.30
  3. Bedrock Tortoise1Bedrock Tortoise$1.45
  4. Belligerent Brontodon1Belligerent Brontodon$0.26
  5. Bellowing Aegisaur1Bellowing Aegisaur$0.18
  6. Boros Reckoner1Boros Reckoner$0.25
  7. Broodhatch Nantuko1Broodhatch Nantuko$0.15
  8. Cacophodon1Cacophodon$0.22
  9. Fecund Greenshell1Fecund Greenshell$0.68
  10. Fire Ants1Fire Ants$0.47

Creatures continued

  1. Fungusaur1Fungusaur$0.32
  2. Hornet Nest1Hornet Nest$0.35
  3. Jared Carthalion, True Heir1Jared Carthalion, True Heir$0.22
  4. Marauding Raptor1Marauding Raptor$0.86
  5. Overgrown Armasaur1Overgrown Armasaur$0.20
  6. Overgrown Battlement1Overgrown Battlement$0.27
  7. Phytohydra1Phytohydra$0.34
  8. Ranging Raptors1Ranging Raptors$0.49
  9. Raptor Hatchling1Raptor Hatchling$0.33
  10. Rasaad yn Bashir1Rasaad yn Bashir$0.18

Creatures continued

  1. Ripjaw Raptor1Ripjaw Raptor$0.33
  2. Saber Ants1Saber Ants$0.32
  3. Sakura-Tribe Elder1Sakura-Tribe Elder$0.31
  4. Siegehorn Ceratops1Siegehorn Ceratops$0.54
  5. Silverclad Ferocidons1Silverclad Ferocidons$0.90
  6. Sporeweb Weaver1Sporeweb Weaver$0.50
  7. Sylvan Caryatid1Sylvan Caryatid$0.92
  8. Tamanoa1Tamanoa$1.08
  9. Tapestry Warden1Tapestry Warden$0.23
  10. Towering Titan1Towering Titan$0.33

Creatures continued

  1. Tree of Redemption1Tree of Redemption$0.66
  2. Trostani, Selesnya's Voice1Trostani, Selesnya's Voice$1.28
  3. Ulvenwald Observer1Ulvenwald Observer$0.35
  4. Vigor1Vigor$1.93
  5. Wall of Blossoms1Wall of Blossoms$0.20
  6. Wall of Hope1Wall of Hope$0.34
  7. Wall of Roots1Wall of Roots$0.18
  8. Wayta, Trainer Prodigy1Wayta, Trainer Prodigy$0.39

Planeswalkers 1$0.38

  1. Huatli, the Sun's Heart1Huatli, the Sun's Heart$0.38

Instants 4$1.24

  1. Khalni Ambush // Khalni Territory1Khalni Ambush // Khalni Territory$0.44
  2. Shake the Foundations1Shake the Foundations$0.30
  3. Starstorm1Starstorm$0.24
  4. Tower Defense1Tower Defense$0.26

Sorceries 5$3.33

  1. Fiery Confluence1Fiery Confluence$0.32
  2. Kodama's Reach1Kodama's Reach$1.55
  3. Rile1Rile$0.25
  4. Shamanic Revelation1Shamanic Revelation$0.30
  5. Skyshroud Claim1Skyshroud Claim$0.91

Artifacts 3$1.53

  1. Colfenor's Urn1Colfenor's Urn$0.40
  2. Lifecrafter's Bestiary1Lifecrafter's Bestiary$0.35
  3. Staff of Nin1Staff of Nin$0.78

Enchantments 10$4.79

  1. Aether Flash1Aether Flash$0.74
  2. Assault Formation1Assault Formation$0.35
  3. Builder's Blessing1Builder's Blessing$0.27
  4. Castle1Castle$0.21
  5. Expedited Inheritance1Expedited Inheritance$0.32
  6. Parapet1Parapet$0.11
  7. Powerstone Minefield1Powerstone Minefield$0.40
  8. Spidersilk Armor1Spidersilk Armor$0.86
  9. Sylvan Anthem1Sylvan Anthem$1.33
  10. Treefolk Umbra1Treefolk Umbra$0.20

Lands 38 / 38$12.42

  1. Arena1Arena$1.22
  2. Battlefield Forge1Battlefield Forge$0.21
  3. Boros Garrison1Boros Garrison$0.19
  4. Brushland1Brushland$0.37
  5. Canopy Vista1Canopy Vista$0.22
  6. Cinder Glade1Cinder Glade$0.27
  7. Clifftop Retreat1Clifftop Retreat$0.21
  8. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  9. Desert1Desert$1.23
  10. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  11. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  12. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77

Lands continued

  1. Forest×22Forest$0.18
  2. Gruul Turf1Gruul Turf$0.25
  3. Jungle Shrine1Jungle Shrine$0.28
  4. Karplusan Forest1Karplusan Forest$0.40
  5. Krosan Verge1Krosan Verge$0.20
  6. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Overgrown Farmland1Overgrown Farmland$0.93
  9. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  10. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  11. Rockfall Vale1Rockfall Vale$0.71
  12. Rootbound Crag1Rootbound Crag$0.22

Lands continued

  1. Selesnya Sanctuary1Selesnya Sanctuary$0.19
  2. Sheltered Thicket1Sheltered Thicket$0.17
  3. Sheltering Landscape1Sheltering Landscape$0.26
  4. Snow-Covered Forest1Snow-Covered Forest$0.99
  5. Snow-Covered Mountain1Snow-Covered Mountain$0.50
  6. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  7. Sunpetal Grove1Sunpetal Grove$0.28
  8. Temple of Abandon1Temple of Abandon$0.16
  9. Temple of Plenty1Temple of Plenty$0.15
  10. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  11. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10

About this Jacques le Vert deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Jacques le Vert, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $69.48 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Jacques le Vert decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Hornet Nest, Ripjaw Raptor and Ranging Raptors. The picks most particular to this commander are Saber Ants, Sporeweb Weaver and Assault Formation, which turn up here far more often than in other Naya decks.

Its average mana value is 3.48. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 2 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Vigor ($1.93), Kodama's Reach ($1.55) and Bedrock Tortoise ($1.45); 45 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $61.07, and with no limit $728.89; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.48
Game Changers0
Combos2
Deck match61%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 2 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 15 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 18 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 15 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 4 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 6 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Jacques le Vert and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3027-3

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 7 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $44.20 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 24% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $53.57 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $56.15 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $61.07 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 57% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $66.70 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 60% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $69.48 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 61% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $79.91 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 66% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $112.50 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $147.03 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $154.36 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 71% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $171.87 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 71% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $252.46 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 71% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $252.46 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $280.16 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $280.16 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $728.89 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Jacques le Vert at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Jacques le Vert decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy