Budget Bauble
Jenson Carthalion, Druid Exile - Decklist

Creatures 30$16.24

  1. Archelos, Lagoon Mystic1Archelos, Lagoon Mystic$0.30
  2. Atla Palani, Nest Tender1Atla Palani, Nest Tender$1.13
  3. Child of Alara1Child of Alara$1.56
  4. Chromanticore1Chromanticore$0.57
  5. Faeburrow Elder1Faeburrow Elder$0.44
  6. Fusion Elemental1Fusion Elemental$0.18
  7. Garth One-Eye1Garth One-Eye$0.41
  8. General Ferrous Rokiric1General Ferrous Rokiric$0.52
  9. Hero of Precinct One1Hero of Precinct One$0.25
  10. Horde of Notions1Horde of Notions$0.24

Creatures continued

  1. Illuna, Apex of Wishes1Illuna, Apex of Wishes$0.46
  2. Knight of New Alara1Knight of New Alara$0.58
  3. Lilah, Undefeated Slickshot1Lilah, Undefeated Slickshot$0.29
  4. Maelstrom Archangel1Maelstrom Archangel$0.79
  5. Maelstrom Wanderer1Maelstrom Wanderer$0.30
  6. Matoya, Archon Elder1Matoya, Archon Elder$0.97
  7. Niv-Mizzet Reborn1Niv-Mizzet Reborn$0.76
  8. Niv-Mizzet, Guildpact1Niv-Mizzet, Guildpact$0.26
  9. Niv-Mizzet, Supreme1Niv-Mizzet, Supreme$0.29
  10. O-Kagachi, Vengeful Kami1O-Kagachi, Vengeful Kami$0.40

Creatures continued

  1. Omnath, Locus of All1Omnath, Locus of All$0.42
  2. Primeval Spawn1Primeval Spawn$0.45
  3. Progenitus1Progenitus$0.76
  4. Ramos, Dragon Engine1Ramos, Dragon Engine$0.39
  5. Rienne, Angel of Rebirth1Rienne, Angel of Rebirth$0.71
  6. Sphinx of the Guildpact1Sphinx of the Guildpact$0.08
  7. Tam, Mindful First-Year1Tam, Mindful First-Year$0.38
  8. Transguild Courier1Transguild Courier$0.22
  9. Xyris, the Writhing Storm1Xyris, the Writhing Storm$1.64
  10. Yore-Tiller Nephilim1Yore-Tiller Nephilim$0.49

Planeswalkers 1$1.10

  1. Jared Carthalion1Jared Carthalion$1.10

Instants 6$2.34

  1. Abzan Charm1Abzan Charm$0.17
  2. Growth Spiral1Growth Spiral$0.28
  3. Naya Charm1Naya Charm$0.32
  4. Sultai Charm1Sultai Charm$0.23
  5. Terminate1Terminate$0.29
  6. Unite the Coalition1Unite the Coalition$1.05

Sorceries 12$3.74

  1. All Suns' Dawn1All Suns' Dawn$0.33
  2. Begin the Invasion1Begin the Invasion$0.35
  3. Bring to Light1Bring to Light$0.33
  4. Duneblast1Duneblast$0.20
  5. Iridian Maelstrom1Iridian Maelstrom$0.43
  6. Last Stand1Last Stand$0.33
  7. Lavalanche1Lavalanche$0.16
  8. Merciless Eviction1Merciless Eviction$0.54
  9. Painful Truths1Painful Truths$0.26
  10. Reborn Hope1Reborn Hope$0.31
  11. Supply // Demand1Supply // Demand$0.34
  12. Time Wipe1Time Wipe$0.16

Artifacts 7$3.54

  1. Conqueror's Flail1Conqueror's Flail$0.57
  2. Door to Nothingness1Door to Nothingness$0.38
  3. Dragon Arch1Dragon Arch$0.88
  4. Glass of the Guildpact1Glass of the Guildpact$0.24
  5. Infinite Guideline Station1Infinite Guideline Station$0.20
  6. Obsidian Obelisk1Obsidian Obelisk$0.57
  7. Tome of the Guildpact1Tome of the Guildpact$0.70

Enchantments 4$2.81

  1. Maelstrom Nexus1Maelstrom Nexus$2.00
  2. Mana Cannons1Mana Cannons$0.52
  3. Path to the World Tree1Path to the World Tree$0.10
  4. Widespread Thieving1Widespread Thieving$0.19

Battles 1$0.35

  1. Invasion of Alara // Awaken the Maelstrom1Invasion of Alara // Awaken the Maelstrom$0.35

Lands 38 / 38$14.28

  1. Arcane Sanctum1Arcane Sanctum$0.32
  2. Canopy Vista1Canopy Vista$0.22
  3. Cascading Cataracts1Cascading Cataracts$1.75
  4. Cinder Glade1Cinder Glade$0.27
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Crumbling Necropolis1Crumbling Necropolis$0.33
  7. Crystal Quarry1Crystal Quarry$0.83
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77

Lands continued

  1. Flood Plain1Flood Plain$0.38
  2. Forest1Forest$0.09
  3. Frontier Bivouac1Frontier Bivouac$0.26
  4. Grasslands1Grasslands$0.35
  5. Island1Island$0.07
  6. Jungle Shrine1Jungle Shrine$0.28
  7. Krosan Verge1Krosan Verge$0.20
  8. Mountain1Mountain$0.08
  9. Mountain Valley1Mountain Valley$0.22
  10. Murmuring Bosk1Murmuring Bosk$0.35

Lands continued

  1. Mystic Monastery1Mystic Monastery$0.13
  2. Nomad Outpost1Nomad Outpost$0.21
  3. Opulent Palace1Opulent Palace$0.24
  4. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  5. Pillar of the Paruns1Pillar of the Paruns$1.10
  6. Plains1Plains$0.05
  7. Prairie Stream1Prairie Stream$0.19
  8. Sandsteppe Citadel1Sandsteppe Citadel$0.24
  9. Savage Lands1Savage Lands$0.31
  10. Seaside Citadel1Seaside Citadel$0.22

Lands continued

  1. Smoldering Marsh1Smoldering Marsh$0.25
  2. Snow-Covered Forest1Snow-Covered Forest$0.99
  3. Snow-Covered Island1Snow-Covered Island$1.06
  4. Snow-Covered Mountain1Snow-Covered Mountain$0.50
  5. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  6. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  7. Sunken Hollow1Sunken Hollow$0.28
  8. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10

About this Jenson Carthalion, Druid Exile deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Jenson Carthalion, Druid Exile, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $45.04 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Jenson Carthalion, Druid Exile decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Maelstrom Archangel, Maelstrom Nexus and Faeburrow Elder. The picks most particular to this commander are Jared Carthalion, Iridian Maelstrom and Chromanticore, which turn up here far more often than in other Five-color decks.

Its average mana value is 4.44. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Maelstrom Nexus ($2.00), Xyris, the Writhing Storm ($1.64) and Child of Alara ($1.56); 41 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $34.92, and with no limit $342.79; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.44
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match69%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 0 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 10 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 11 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 5 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 27 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 6 cards

The curve and the average cover Jenson Carthalion, Druid Exile and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3028-2

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 7 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Jenson Carthalion, Druid Exile at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Jenson Carthalion, Druid Exile decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy