Budget Bauble
Jin-Gitaxias, Progress Tyrant - Decklist

Creatures 27$13.46

  1. Archmage Emeritus1Archmage Emeritus$0.74
  2. Darksteel Juggernaut1Darksteel Juggernaut$0.55
  3. Drafna, Founder of Lat-Nam1Drafna, Founder of Lat-Nam$0.40
  4. Emry, Lurker of the Loch1Emry, Lurker of the Loch$0.64
  5. Errant, Street Artist1Errant, Street Artist$0.32
  6. Etherium Sculptor1Etherium Sculptor$0.38
  7. Foundry Inspector1Foundry Inspector$0.26
  8. Geode Golem1Geode Golem$0.26
  9. Guile1Guile$0.59

Creatures continued

  1. Hulking Metamorph1Hulking Metamorph$0.22
  2. Jhoira's Familiar1Jhoira's Familiar$1.46
  3. Kairi, the Swirling Sky1Kairi, the Swirling Sky$0.65
  4. Meteor Golem1Meteor Golem$0.17
  5. Myr Battlesphere1Myr Battlesphere$0.25
  6. Padeem, Consul of Innovation1Padeem, Consul of Innovation$0.57
  7. Palladium Myr1Palladium Myr$0.31
  8. Phyrexian Triniform1Phyrexian Triniform$1.29
  9. Replication Specialist1Replication Specialist$0.23

Creatures continued

  1. Sai, Master Thopterist1Sai, Master Thopterist$0.32
  2. Scrap Trawler1Scrap Trawler$1.37
  3. Shimmer Myr1Shimmer Myr$0.24
  4. Silver Myr1Silver Myr$0.24
  5. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  6. Soul of New Phyrexia1Soul of New Phyrexia$0.58
  7. Steel Hellkite1Steel Hellkite$0.25
  8. Thought Monitor1Thought Monitor$0.26
  9. Torrential Gearhulk1Torrential Gearhulk$0.65

Planeswalkers 2$1.46

  1. Narset, Parter of Veils1Narset, Parter of Veils$0.95
  2. Tezzeret, Betrayer of Flesh1Tezzeret, Betrayer of Flesh$0.51

Instants 9$3.75

  1. Blue Sun's Zenith1Blue Sun's Zenith$1.86
  2. Disallow1Disallow$0.35
  3. Disruption Protocol1Disruption Protocol$0.29
  4. Hurkyl's Final Meditation1Hurkyl's Final Meditation$0.19
  5. Negate1Negate$0.17
  6. Pull from Tomorrow1Pull from Tomorrow$0.17
  7. Reality Heist1Reality Heist$0.28
  8. Spell Pierce1Spell Pierce$0.28
  9. Thirst for Knowledge1Thirst for Knowledge$0.16

Sorceries 12$7.44

  1. Aether Gale1Aether Gale$0.22
  2. Baral's Expertise1Baral's Expertise$0.23
  3. Blue Sun's Twilight1Blue Sun's Twilight$0.55
  4. Clone Legion1Clone Legion$1.32
  5. Invoke the Winds1Invoke the Winds$0.32
  6. Karn's Temporal Sundering1Karn's Temporal Sundering$1.62
  7. One with the Machine1One with the Machine$0.25
  8. Part the Waterveil1Part the Waterveil$0.33
  9. River's Rebuke1River's Rebuke$0.37
  10. Saheeli's Artistry1Saheeli's Artistry$0.21
  11. Thoughtcast1Thoughtcast$0.61
  12. Walk the Aeons1Walk the Aeons$1.41

Artifacts 10$5.85

  1. Braided Net // Braided Quipu1Braided Net // Braided Quipu$0.30
  2. Damping Sphere1Damping Sphere$0.66
  3. Encroaching Mycosynth1Encroaching Mycosynth$0.39
  4. Gilded Lotus1Gilded Lotus$0.61
  5. Hedron Archive1Hedron Archive$0.25
  6. Isolation Cell1Isolation Cell$0.29
  7. Mindsplice Apparatus1Mindsplice Apparatus$1.16
  8. Sculpting Steel1Sculpting Steel$1.66
  9. The Filigree Sylex1The Filigree Sylex$0.30
  10. Umbilicus1Umbilicus$0.23

Enchantments 1$0.52

  1. Arcane Laboratory1Arcane Laboratory$0.52

Lands 38 / 38$19.19

  1. Archway of Innovation1Archway of Innovation$1.20
  2. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  3. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  4. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Coral Atoll1Coral Atoll$0.63
  7. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  10. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33
  11. Hall of Storm Giants1Hall of Storm Giants$0.44

Lands continued

  1. Island×55Island$0.35
  2. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  3. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  4. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  5. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03
  6. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  7. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  8. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  9. Shrine of the Forsaken Gods1Shrine of the Forsaken Gods$0.36
  10. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  11. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19

Lands continued

  1. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  2. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  3. The Surgical Bay1The Surgical Bay$0.21
  4. Tolaria West1Tolaria West$0.47
  5. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  6. Urza's Mine1Urza's Mine$0.66
  7. Urza's Power Plant1Urza's Power Plant$0.59
  8. Urza's Tower1Urza's Tower$0.90
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Jin-Gitaxias, Progress Tyrant deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Jin-Gitaxias, Progress Tyrant, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $61.16 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Jin-Gitaxias, Progress Tyrant decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Etherium Sculptor, Solemn Simulacrum and Negate. The picks most particular to this commander are Blue Sun's Twilight, Palladium Myr and Shimmer Myr, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 4.39. It runs 1 Game Changer.

The most expensive cards are Blue Sun's Zenith ($1.86), Sculpting Steel ($1.66) and Karn's Temporal Sundering ($1.62); 37 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $44.50, and with no limit $800.46; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.39
Game Changers1
Combos0
Deck match45%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 2 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 9 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 13 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 11 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 8 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 10 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 9 cards

The curve and the average cover Jin-Gitaxias, Progress Tyrant and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1217+5
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3021-9

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $25.85 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 21% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $35.14 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 37% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $41.54 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 44% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $44.50 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 45% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $58.20 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 44% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $61.16 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 45% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $79.90 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 54% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $114.46 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $166.07 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $187.46 for 100 of 100 cards; 62% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $257.36 for 100 of 100 cards; 66% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $288.37 for 100 of 100 cards; 66% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $338.01 for 100 of 100 cards; 65% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $529.93 for 100 of 100 cards; 66% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $717.22 for 100 of 100 cards; 68% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $800.46 for 100 of 100 cards; 68% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Jin-Gitaxias, Progress Tyrant at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Jin-Gitaxias, Progress Tyrant decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy