Budget Bauble
Jo Grant - Decklist

Creatures 27$9.99

  1. Angel of the Ruins1Angel of the Ruins$0.22
  2. Barbara Wright1Barbara Wright$0.58
  3. Confessor1Confessor$0.18
  4. Containment Construct1Containment Construct$0.27
  5. Drannith Healer1Drannith Healer$0.23
  6. Eagles of the North1Eagles of the North$0.25
  7. Elena, Turk Recruit1Elena, Turk Recruit$0.24
  8. Flourishing Fox1Flourishing Fox$0.20
  9. Herald of the Forgotten1Herald of the Forgotten$0.30

Creatures continued

  1. Hollow One1Hollow One$0.31
  2. Ian Chesterton1Ian Chesterton$0.36
  3. Ironsoul Enforcer1Ironsoul Enforcer$0.87
  4. Jhoira's Familiar1Jhoira's Familiar$1.46
  5. Layla Hassan1Layla Hassan$0.33
  6. Loyal Retainers1Loyal Retainers$0.34
  7. Moon-Blessed Cleric1Moon-Blessed Cleric$0.39
  8. Peri Brown1Peri Brown$0.27
  9. Psychosis Crawler1Psychosis Crawler$0.67

Creatures continued

  1. Reya Dawnbringer1Reya Dawnbringer$0.49
  2. Sarah Jane Smith1Sarah Jane Smith$0.51
  3. Shardless Outlander1Shardless Outlander$0.28
  4. Snare Tactician1Snare Tactician$0.15
  5. Stoic Champion1Stoic Champion$0.18
  6. Tegan Jovanka1Tegan Jovanka$0.28
  7. Teshar, Ancestor's Apostle1Teshar, Ancestor's Apostle$0.18
  8. Timeless Dragon1Timeless Dragon$0.23
  9. Valiant Rescuer1Valiant Rescuer$0.22

Instants 6$1.19

  1. Angelsong1Angelsong$0.34
  2. Clear1Clear$0.32
  3. Forsake the Worldly1Forsake the Worldly$0.23
  4. Gallant Strike1Gallant Strike$0.20
  5. Gleam of Resistance1Gleam of Resistance$0.04
  6. Radiant's Judgment1Radiant's Judgment$0.06

Sorceries 8$3.09

  1. Akroma's Vengeance1Akroma's Vengeance$0.43
  2. Breath of Life1Breath of Life$0.16
  3. Dismantling Wave1Dismantling Wave$0.25
  4. Resurrection1Resurrection$0.22
  5. Spectacular Pileup1Spectacular Pileup$0.24
  6. Triumphant Reckoning1Triumphant Reckoning$0.50
  7. Urza's Ruinous Blast1Urza's Ruinous Blast$0.97
  8. What Must Be Done1What Must Be Done$0.32

Artifacts 11$4.78

  1. Abandoned Sarcophagus1Abandoned Sarcophagus$0.26
  2. Arcane Signet1Arcane Signet$0.38
  3. Bessie, the Doctor's Roadster1Bessie, the Doctor's Roadster$0.28
  4. Chromatic Lantern1Chromatic Lantern$0.43
  5. Confession Dial1Confession Dial$0.24
  6. Currency Converter1Currency Converter$0.27
  7. Fellwar Stone1Fellwar Stone$0.59
  8. Fluctuator1Fluctuator$0.81
  9. Heroes' Podium1Heroes' Podium$0.46
  10. Relic of Legends1Relic of Legends$0.85
  11. TARDIS1TARDIS$0.21

Enchantments 9$4.30

  1. Astral Drift1Astral Drift$0.26
  2. Astral Slide1Astral Slide$0.73
  3. Cast Out1Cast Out$0.10
  4. Elspeth Conquers Death1Elspeth Conquers Death$0.62
  5. Spirit Cairn1Spirit Cairn$0.12
  6. Tale of Tinúviel1Tale of Tinúviel$0.25
  7. The Night of the Doctor1The Night of the Doctor$0.33
  8. Trial of a Time Lord1Trial of a Time Lord$0.31
  9. War of the Last Alliance1War of the Last Alliance$1.58

Lands 38 / 38$14.30

  1. Ancient Den1Ancient Den$1.42
  2. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  3. Blasted Landscape1Blasted Landscape$1.34
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Capital City1Capital City$0.33
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  8. Desert of the True1Desert of the True$0.23
  9. Drifting Meadow1Drifting Meadow$0.14
  10. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  11. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20

Lands continued

  1. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  2. Gallifrey Council Chamber1Gallifrey Council Chamber$0.32
  3. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  4. Mistveil Plains1Mistveil Plains$0.26
  5. Monumental Henge1Monumental Henge$0.56
  6. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  7. Night Market1Night Market$0.22
  8. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  9. Plains×55Plains$0.25
  10. Power Depot1Power Depot$0.56
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Scene of the Crime1Scene of the Crime$0.34
  2. Secluded Steppe1Secluded Steppe$0.11
  3. Snow-Covered Plains×44Snow-Covered Plains$1.52
  4. Spire of Industry1Spire of Industry$0.21
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. The Grey Havens1The Grey Havens$0.29
  8. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Jo Grant deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Jo Grant, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $37.91 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Jo Grant decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Arcane Signet, Fluctuator and Astral Drift. The picks most particular to this commander are Astral Slide, Valiant Rescuer and Drannith Healer, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-White decks.

Its average mana value is 3.71. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are War of the Last Alliance ($1.58), Jhoira's Familiar ($1.46) and Urza's Ruinous Blast ($0.97); 49 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $33.04, and with no limit $288.05; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.71
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match73%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 3 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 14 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 18 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 11 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 5 cards

The curve and the average cover Jo Grant and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1217+5
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3025-5

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 8 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Jo Grant at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Jo Grant decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy