Budget Bauble
Jolrael, Empress of Beasts - Decklist

Creatures 21$9.37

  1. Avenger of Zendikar1Avenger of Zendikar$0.44
  2. Courser of Kruphix1Courser of Kruphix$1.66
  3. Dungrove Elder1Dungrove Elder$0.32
  4. Embodiment of Insight1Embodiment of Insight$0.23
  5. Groundskeeper1Groundskeeper$0.07
  6. Kamahl, Fist of Krosa1Kamahl, Fist of Krosa$0.55
  7. Liege of the Tangle1Liege of the Tangle$1.11
  8. Llanowar Druid1Llanowar Druid$0.21
  9. Multani, Yavimaya's Avatar1Multani, Yavimaya's Avatar$0.24
  10. Nullmage Advocate1Nullmage Advocate$0.21
  11. Quirion Druid1Quirion Druid$1.27

Creatures continued

  1. Rampaging Baloths1Rampaging Baloths$0.28
  2. Stampede Driver1Stampede Driver$0.14
  3. Stone-Tongue Basilisk1Stone-Tongue Basilisk$0.36
  4. Sylvan Advocate1Sylvan Advocate$0.29
  5. Thunderfoot Baloth1Thunderfoot Baloth$0.40
  6. Tireless Tracker1Tireless Tracker$0.23
  7. Titania, Nature's Force1Titania, Nature's Force$0.75
  8. Titania, Protector of Argoth1Titania, Protector of Argoth$0.30
  9. Yavimaya Elder1Yavimaya Elder$0.14
  10. Yedora, Grave Gardener1Yedora, Grave Gardener$0.17

Instants 10$5.93

  1. Awakening of Vitu-Ghazi1Awakening of Vitu-Ghazi$0.31
  2. Beast Within1Beast Within$0.53
  3. Early Harvest1Early Harvest$1.22
  4. Echoing Courage1Echoing Courage$0.12
  5. Jaheira's Respite1Jaheira's Respite$1.12
  6. Kamahl's Will1Kamahl's Will$0.39
  7. Krosan Grip1Krosan Grip$0.77
  8. Plummet1Plummet$0.01
  9. Venomous Breath1Venomous Breath$0.20
  10. Vitalize1Vitalize$1.26

Sorceries 16$9.39

  1. Broken Bond1Broken Bond$0.37
  2. Collective Unconscious1Collective Unconscious$0.77
  3. Ezuri's Predation1Ezuri's Predation$0.53
  4. Harmonize1Harmonize$0.19
  5. Harvest Season1Harvest Season$0.91
  6. Howl of the Night Pack1Howl of the Night Pack$0.12
  7. Mobilize1Mobilize$1.32
  8. Mouth // Feed1Mouth // Feed$0.23

Sorceries continued

  1. Nissa's Pilgrimage1Nissa's Pilgrimage$0.27
  2. Overrun1Overrun$0.19
  3. Rude Awakening1Rude Awakening$0.84
  4. Shamanic Revelation1Shamanic Revelation$0.30
  5. Splendid Reclamation1Splendid Reclamation$0.39
  6. Sylvan Awakening1Sylvan Awakening$1.12
  7. The Great Aurora1The Great Aurora$0.46
  8. Wave of Vitriol1Wave of Vitriol$1.38

Artifacts 5$1.62

  1. Endless Atlas1Endless Atlas$0.53
  2. Mind's Eye1Mind's Eye$0.30
  3. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  4. Seer's Sundial1Seer's Sundial$0.15
  5. Slate of Ancestry1Slate of Ancestry$0.29

Enchantments 9$7.21

  1. Abundance1Abundance$1.13
  2. Earth Surge1Earth Surge$1.56
  3. Into the Wilds1Into the Wilds$0.36
  4. Kenrith's Transformation1Kenrith's Transformation$0.35
  5. Lignify1Lignify$0.38
  6. Lost in the Woods1Lost in the Woods$0.30
  7. Primal Order1Primal Order$1.90
  8. Rowen1Rowen$0.50
  9. Zendikar's Roil1Zendikar's Roil$0.73

Lands 38 / 38$15.70

  1. Arch of Orazca1Arch of Orazca$0.34
  2. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  3. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  4. Crawling Barrens1Crawling Barrens$0.16
  5. Cryptic Caves1Cryptic Caves$0.14
  6. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Desert of the Indomitable1Desert of the Indomitable$0.12
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Forest×55Forest$0.45
  2. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  3. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  4. Gingerbread Cabin1Gingerbread Cabin$0.34
  5. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  6. Jungle Basin1Jungle Basin$0.50
  7. Lair of the Hydra1Lair of the Hydra$0.33
  8. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  9. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  10. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  11. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21

Lands continued

  1. Slippery Karst1Slippery Karst$0.12
  2. Snow-Covered Forest×44Snow-Covered Forest$3.96
  3. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  4. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  5. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  6. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  7. Tranquil Thicket1Tranquil Thicket$0.11
  8. Treetop Village1Treetop Village$0.33
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Jolrael, Empress of Beasts deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Jolrael, Empress of Beasts, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $49.98 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Jolrael, Empress of Beasts decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Beast Within, Sylvan Advocate and Shamanic Revelation. The picks most particular to this commander are Earth Surge, Sylvan Awakening and Vitalize, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Green decks.

Its average mana value is 4.19. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Primal Order ($1.90), Courser of Kruphix ($1.66) and Earth Surge ($1.56); 39 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $37.31, and with no limit $1971.86; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.19
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match64%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 8 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 12 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 12 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 6 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 8 cards

The curve and the average cover Jolrael, Empress of Beasts and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1013+3
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1216+4
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 10 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Jolrael, Empress of Beasts at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Jolrael, Empress of Beasts decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy