Budget Bauble
Jyoti, Moag Ancient - Decklist

Creatures 22$8.22

  1. Avenger of Zendikar1Avenger of Zendikar$0.44
  2. Bonny Pall, Clearcutter1Bonny Pall, Clearcutter$0.39
  3. Embodiment of Insight1Embodiment of Insight$0.23
  4. Fecund Greenshell1Fecund Greenshell$0.68
  5. Genemorph Imago1Genemorph Imago$0.23
  6. Halimar Tidecaller1Halimar Tidecaller$0.10
  7. Jolrael, Empress of Beasts1Jolrael, Empress of Beasts$0.76
  8. Jolrael, Voice of Zhalfir1Jolrael, Voice of Zhalfir$0.29
  9. Kamahl, Fist of Krosa1Kamahl, Fist of Krosa$0.55
  10. Liege of the Tangle1Liege of the Tangle$1.11
  11. Llanowar Loamspeaker1Llanowar Loamspeaker$0.29

Creatures continued

  1. Risen Reef1Risen Reef$0.25
  2. Sylvan Advocate1Sylvan Advocate$0.29
  3. Tatyova, Benthic Druid1Tatyova, Benthic Druid$0.24
  4. Tatyova, Steward of Tides1Tatyova, Steward of Tides$0.16
  5. The Boulder, Ready to Rumble1The Boulder, Ready to Rumble$0.25
  6. Tireless Tracker1Tireless Tracker$0.23
  7. Titania, Nature's Force1Titania, Nature's Force$0.75
  8. Titania, Protector of Argoth1Titania, Protector of Argoth$0.30
  9. Toph, the Blind Bandit1Toph, the Blind Bandit$0.29
  10. Waker of the Wilds1Waker of the Wilds$0.22
  11. Yedora, Grave Gardener1Yedora, Grave Gardener$0.17

Instants 13$7.66

  1. Arcane Denial1Arcane Denial$1.85
  2. Awakening of Vitu-Ghazi1Awakening of Vitu-Ghazi$0.31
  3. Blur1Blur$0.39
  4. Essence Flux1Essence Flux$1.33
  5. Filter Out1Filter Out$0.22
  6. Hurkyl's Final Meditation1Hurkyl's Final Meditation$0.19
  7. Kamahl's Will1Kamahl's Will$0.39

Instants continued

  1. Planar Genesis1Planar Genesis$0.35
  2. Planar Incision1Planar Incision$0.36
  3. Primal Bellow1Primal Bellow$0.33
  4. Return of the Wildspeaker1Return of the Wildspeaker$1.51
  5. Scatter to the Winds1Scatter to the Winds$0.22
  6. Skyshroud Blessing1Skyshroud Blessing$0.21

Sorceries 13$5.83

  1. Aggressive Biomancy1Aggressive Biomancy$0.30
  2. Clutch of Currents1Clutch of Currents$0.12
  3. Coastal Discovery1Coastal Discovery$0.04
  4. Consuming Tide1Consuming Tide$0.58
  5. Devastation Tide1Devastation Tide$0.32
  6. Earthen Arms1Earthen Arms$0.11
  7. Emergent Sequence1Emergent Sequence$0.22

Sorceries continued

  1. Flood of Tears1Flood of Tears$1.17
  2. Part the Waterveil1Part the Waterveil$0.33
  3. Rockalanche1Rockalanche$0.29
  4. Rude Awakening1Rude Awakening$0.84
  5. Splendid Reclamation1Splendid Reclamation$0.39
  6. Sylvan Awakening1Sylvan Awakening$1.12

Artifacts 2$1.28

  1. Conduit of Worlds1Conduit of Worlds$1.13
  2. Seer's Sundial1Seer's Sundial$0.15

Enchantments 11$7.01

  1. Blanchwood Armor1Blanchwood Armor$0.18
  2. Candlekeep Sage1Candlekeep Sage$0.26
  3. Druid Class1Druid Class$1.21
  4. Earth Surge1Earth Surge$1.56
  5. Living Lands1Living Lands$0.50
  6. Raised by Giants1Raised by Giants$0.40
  7. Retreat to Kazandu1Retreat to Kazandu$0.30
  8. Ride the Shoopuf1Ride the Shoopuf$0.33
  9. Roaring Earth1Roaring Earth$0.35
  10. Solid Ground1Solid Ground$1.80
  11. Wind Zendikon1Wind Zendikon$0.12

Lands 38 / 38$15.46

  1. Blinkmoth Nexus1Blinkmoth Nexus$1.47
  2. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  3. Crawling Barrens1Crawling Barrens$0.16
  4. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  5. Dreamroot Cascade1Dreamroot Cascade$0.84
  6. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  7. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  8. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  9. Faerie Conclave1Faerie Conclave$0.57
  10. Flooded Grove1Flooded Grove$0.24
  11. Forest×33Forest$0.27

Lands continued

  1. Hall of Storm Giants1Hall of Storm Giants$0.44
  2. Hinterland Harbor1Hinterland Harbor$0.25
  3. Island×22Island$0.14
  4. Lair of the Hydra1Lair of the Hydra$0.33
  5. Lumbering Falls1Lumbering Falls$0.21
  6. Mishra's Factory1Mishra's Factory$0.19
  7. Mobilized District1Mobilized District$0.14
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Overflowing Basin1Overflowing Basin$0.20
  10. Restless Vinestalk1Restless Vinestalk$0.38
  11. Simic Growth Chamber1Simic Growth Chamber$0.24

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  2. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  3. Tangled Islet1Tangled Islet$0.26
  4. Tanglepool Bridge1Tanglepool Bridge$0.29
  5. Temple of Mystery1Temple of Mystery$0.15
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. Treetop Village1Treetop Village$0.33
  9. Vineglimmer Snarl1Vineglimmer Snarl$0.22
  10. Waterlogged Grove1Waterlogged Grove$1.25
  11. Yavimaya Coast1Yavimaya Coast$0.31

About this Jyoti, Moag Ancient deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Jyoti, Moag Ancient, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $45.73 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Jyoti, Moag Ancient decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Tatyova, Steward of Tides, Tatyova, Benthic Druid and Jolrael, Voice of Zhalfir. The picks most particular to this commander are Embodiment of Insight, Kamahl's Will and Sylvan Advocate, which turn up here far more often than in other Simic decks.

Its average mana value is 3.69. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Arcane Denial ($1.85), Solid Ground ($1.80) and Earth Surge ($1.56); 45 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $32.57, and with no limit $379.42; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.69
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match58%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 13 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 13 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 13 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 10 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 6 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Jyoti, Moag Ancient and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3025-5

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Jyoti, Moag Ancient at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Jyoti, Moag Ancient decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy