Budget Bauble
K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth - Decklist

Creatures 23$9.80

  1. Asmodeus the Archfiend1Asmodeus the Archfiend$0.37
  2. Basilica Screecher1Basilica Screecher$0.20
  3. Blood Celebrant1Blood Celebrant$0.56
  4. Blood Pet1Blood Pet$0.61
  5. Chainer, Dementia Master1Chainer, Dementia Master$0.26
  6. Dimir House Guard1Dimir House Guard$0.14
  7. Doomsday Excruciator1Doomsday Excruciator$1.00
  8. Gray Merchant of Asphodel1Gray Merchant of Asphodel$0.63
  9. Grim Servant1Grim Servant$0.26
  10. Magus of the Mirror1Magus of the Mirror$0.69
  11. Night Incarnate1Night Incarnate$0.45
  12. Nighthawk Scavenger1Nighthawk Scavenger$0.36

Creatures continued

  1. Noxious Gearhulk1Noxious Gearhulk$0.45
  2. Overeager Apprentice1Overeager Apprentice$0.20
  3. Pestilence Demon1Pestilence Demon$0.54
  4. Pontiff of Blight1Pontiff of Blight$0.27
  5. Reiver Demon1Reiver Demon$0.97
  6. Sangromancer1Sangromancer$0.75
  7. Skirge Familiar1Skirge Familiar$0.29
  8. Syndicate Enforcer1Syndicate Enforcer$0.12
  9. Thrull Parasite1Thrull Parasite$0.28
  10. Vampire Nighthawk1Vampire Nighthawk$0.16
  11. Vile Entomber1Vile Entomber$0.24

Instants 11$2.33

  1. Aphotic Wisps1Aphotic Wisps$0.26
  2. Bile Blight1Bile Blight$0.15
  3. Bitter Triumph1Bitter Triumph$0.29
  4. Consuming Corruption1Consuming Corruption$0.25
  5. Cremate1Cremate$0.15
  6. Dark Ritual1Dark Ritual$0.44
  7. Drag to the Underworld1Drag to the Underworld$0.19
  8. Grasp of Darkness1Grasp of Darkness$0.08
  9. Tendrils of Corruption1Tendrils of Corruption$0.15
  10. Ulcerate1Ulcerate$0.11
  11. Victim of Night1Victim of Night$0.26

Sorceries 13$6.59

  1. Ancient Craving1Ancient Craving$0.28
  2. Brainspoil1Brainspoil$0.23
  3. Cruelclaw's Heist1Cruelclaw's Heist$0.31
  4. Diabolic Tutor1Diabolic Tutor$1.15
  5. Exsanguinate1Exsanguinate$0.31
  6. Final Parting1Final Parting$0.59
  7. Infernal Contract1Infernal Contract$0.72

Sorceries continued

  1. Profane Transfusion1Profane Transfusion$1.47
  2. Promise of Power1Promise of Power$0.50
  3. Razaketh's Rite1Razaketh's Rite$0.33
  4. Read the Bones1Read the Bones$0.20
  5. Sign in Blood1Sign in Blood$0.24
  6. Tendrils of Agony1Tendrils of Agony$0.26

Artifacts 9$5.76

  1. Demon's Horn1Demon's Horn$0.21
  2. Everflowing Chalice1Everflowing Chalice$0.28
  3. Fellwar Stone1Fellwar Stone$0.59
  4. Helm of Awakening1Helm of Awakening$1.59
  5. Paradise Plume1Paradise Plume$0.19
  6. Prism Ring1Prism Ring$0.34
  7. Ratchet Bomb1Ratchet Bomb$0.36
  8. Staff of the Death Magus1Staff of the Death Magus$0.26
  9. Wishclaw Talisman1Wishclaw Talisman$1.94

Enchantments 5$3.20

  1. Font of Agonies1Font of Agonies$0.71
  2. Greed1Greed$0.33
  3. Heartless Summoning1Heartless Summoning$1.55
  4. Leshrac's Sigil1Leshrac's Sigil$0.31
  5. Pestilence1Pestilence$0.30

Lands 38 / 38$17.50

  1. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  2. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  3. Blinkmoth Nexus1Blinkmoth Nexus$1.47
  4. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  5. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  6. Cabal Pit1Cabal Pit$0.31
  7. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  8. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  9. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  10. Ebon Stronghold1Ebon Stronghold$0.38
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  2. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  3. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  4. High Market1High Market$0.40
  5. Leechridden Swamp1Leechridden Swamp$0.73
  6. Memorial to Folly1Memorial to Folly$0.24
  7. Mishra's Factory1Mishra's Factory$0.19
  8. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  9. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  10. Peat Bog1Peat Bog$1.29
  11. Polluted Mire1Polluted Mire$0.15

Lands continued

  1. Radiant Fountain1Radiant Fountain$0.20
  2. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  3. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95
  4. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $46.19 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Gray Merchant of Asphodel, Dark Ritual and Blood Celebrant. The picks most particular to this commander are Asmodeus the Archfiend, Chainer, Dementia Master and Skirge Familiar, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 3.44. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 2 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Wishclaw Talisman ($1.94), Helm of Awakening ($1.59) and Heartless Summoning ($1.55); 44 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $36.65, and with no limit $1918.73; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.44
Game Changers0
Combos2
Deck match49%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 1 card
  2. Mana value 1: 9 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 16 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 6 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 13 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 8 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 5 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 4 cards

The curve and the average cover K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy