Budget Bauble
Kaima, the Fractured Calm - Decklist

Creatures 19$9.75

  1. Agitator Ant1Agitator Ant$0.34
  2. Aura Gnarlid1Aura Gnarlid$0.12
  3. Chishiro, the Shattered Blade1Chishiro, the Shattered Blade$0.90
  4. Convulsing Licid1Convulsing Licid$0.10
  5. Destiny Spinner1Destiny Spinner$1.07
  6. Dowsing Shaman1Dowsing Shaman$0.17
  7. Eidolon of Blossoms1Eidolon of Blossoms$1.90
  8. Enraging Licid1Enraging Licid$0.22
  9. Frontier Warmonger1Frontier Warmonger$0.22
  10. Generous Visitor1Generous Visitor$0.29

Creatures continued

  1. Kami of Transience1Kami of Transience$0.33
  2. Knickknack Ouphe1Knickknack Ouphe$0.26
  3. Nessian Wanderer1Nessian Wanderer$0.18
  4. Nurturing Licid1Nurturing Licid$0.20
  5. Nyxborn Behemoth1Nyxborn Behemoth$1.32
  6. Radiant Performer1Radiant Performer$1.09
  7. Tanglespan Lookout1Tanglespan Lookout$0.25
  8. Tempting Licid1Tempting Licid$0.31
  9. Vengeful Ancestor1Vengeful Ancestor$0.48

Instants 2$0.79

  1. Rampage of the Clans1Rampage of the Clans$0.41
  2. Silkguard1Silkguard$0.38

Sorceries 4$1.86

  1. Become Brutes1Become Brutes$0.27
  2. Chain Reaction1Chain Reaction$0.20
  3. Mob Rule1Mob Rule$1.00
  4. Smoke Spirits' Aid1Smoke Spirits' Aid$0.39

Artifacts 1$1.12

  1. Crystal Chimes1Crystal Chimes$1.12

Enchantments 35$13.90

  1. Ancestral Mask1Ancestral Mask$1.20
  2. Audacity1Audacity$0.32
  3. Bequeathal1Bequeathal$0.65
  4. Colossification1Colossification$0.90
  5. Convenient Target1Convenient Target$0.19
  6. Crown of Flames1Crown of Flames$0.31
  7. Draconic Destiny1Draconic Destiny$0.39
  8. Dragon Breath1Dragon Breath$0.16
  9. Dragon Fangs1Dragon Fangs$0.26
  10. Dragon Mantle1Dragon Mantle$0.12
  11. Enchantress's Presence1Enchantress's Presence$1.05
  12. Escape Velocity1Escape Velocity$0.20

Enchantments continued

  1. Fertile Ground1Fertile Ground$0.25
  2. Fiery Mantle1Fiery Mantle$0.19
  3. Fortitude1Fortitude$0.31
  4. Fruit of the First Tree1Fruit of the First Tree$0.22
  5. Hot Pursuit1Hot Pursuit$0.38
  6. Kenrith's Transformation1Kenrith's Transformation$0.35
  7. Lignify1Lignify$0.38
  8. Lure1Lure$0.14
  9. Most Wanted1Most Wanted$0.24
  10. One with Nature1One with Nature$1.14
  11. Ordeal of Nylea1Ordeal of Nylea$0.11
  12. Rancor1Rancor$1.03

Enchantments continued

  1. Shiny Impetus1Shiny Impetus$0.13
  2. Sluggishness1Sluggishness$0.15
  3. Sticky Fingers1Sticky Fingers$0.22
  4. Talons of Wildwood1Talons of Wildwood$0.12
  5. Undying Rage1Undying Rage$0.09
  6. Unquenchable Fury1Unquenchable Fury$0.39
  7. Utopia Sprawl1Utopia Sprawl$1.33
  8. Vow of Lightning1Vow of Lightning$0.14
  9. Vow of Wildness1Vow of Wildness$0.23
  10. Whip Silk1Whip Silk$0.21
  11. Wild Growth1Wild Growth$0.40

Lands 38 / 38$14.75

  1. Arcane Lighthouse1Arcane Lighthouse$1.70
  2. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  3. Cinder Glade1Cinder Glade$0.27
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Copperline Gorge1Copperline Gorge$0.70
  6. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  7. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  8. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  9. Fire-Lit Thicket1Fire-Lit Thicket$0.86
  10. Forest×33Forest$0.27
  11. Game Trail1Game Trail$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Gruul Turf1Gruul Turf$0.25
  2. Highland Forest1Highland Forest$0.35
  3. Karplusan Forest1Karplusan Forest$0.40
  4. Kessig Wolf Run1Kessig Wolf Run$0.32
  5. Mossfire Valley1Mossfire Valley$0.19
  6. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  7. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Raging Ravine1Raging Ravine$0.20
  10. Rockfall Vale1Rockfall Vale$0.71
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Rootbound Crag1Rootbound Crag$0.22
  2. Rugged Highlands1Rugged Highlands$0.10
  3. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  4. Sheltered Thicket1Sheltered Thicket$0.17
  5. Skarrg, the Rage Pits1Skarrg, the Rage Pits$1.13
  6. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  7. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  8. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  9. Temple of Abandon1Temple of Abandon$0.16
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Wooded Ridgeline1Wooded Ridgeline$0.27

About this Kaima, the Fractured Calm deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Kaima, the Fractured Calm, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $42.49 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Kaima, the Fractured Calm decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Rancor, Enchantress's Presence and Smoke Spirits' Aid. The picks most particular to this commander are Sluggishness, Undying Rage and Bequeathal, which turn up here far more often than in other Gruul decks.

Its average mana value is 2.66. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Eidolon of Blossoms ($1.90), Utopia Sprawl ($1.33) and Nyxborn Behemoth ($1.32); 47 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $30.40, and with no limit $212.65; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.66
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match77%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 16 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 17 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 16 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 2 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 1 card
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Kaima, the Fractured Calm and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3027-3

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 8 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Kaima, the Fractured Calm at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Kaima, the Fractured Calm decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy