Budget Bauble
Kairi, the Swirling Sky - Decklist

Creatures 8$3.99

  1. Fog Bank1Fog Bank$0.18
  2. Guard Gomazoa1Guard Gomazoa$0.26
  3. Keiga, the Tide Star1Keiga, the Tide Star$0.39
  4. Mirror Image1Mirror Image$0.29
  5. Mirrorhall Mimic // Ghastly Mimicry1Mirrorhall Mimic // Ghastly Mimicry$1.81
  6. PuPu UFO1PuPu UFO$0.57
  7. Uthros Psionicist1Uthros Psionicist$0.22
  8. Vizier of Many Faces1Vizier of Many Faces$0.27

Instants 23$12.37

  1. Aetherize1Aetherize$0.28
  2. Aetherspouts1Aetherspouts$0.76
  3. Archmage's Charm1Archmage's Charm$1.89
  4. Brain Freeze1Brain Freeze$1.82
  5. Cackling Counterpart1Cackling Counterpart$0.31
  6. Commence the Endgame1Commence the Endgame$0.25
  7. Confounding Riddle1Confounding Riddle$0.31
  8. Dig Through Time1Dig Through Time$0.26
  9. Engulf the Shore1Engulf the Shore$0.42
  10. Evacuation1Evacuation$0.26
  11. Fact or Fiction1Fact or Fiction$0.19
  12. Fated Infatuation1Fated Infatuation$0.53

Instants continued

  1. Frantic Search1Frantic Search$0.74
  2. High Tide1High Tide$0.83
  3. Illusionist's Gambit1Illusionist's Gambit$0.33
  4. Pull from Tomorrow1Pull from Tomorrow$0.17
  5. Resculpt1Resculpt$0.25
  6. See Double1See Double$1.07
  7. Silundi Vision // Silundi Isle1Silundi Vision // Silundi Isle$0.41
  8. Sublime Epiphany1Sublime Epiphany$0.27
  9. Turnabout1Turnabout$0.28
  10. Wash Away1Wash Away$0.45
  11. Wipe Away1Wipe Away$0.29

Sorceries 22$7.66

  1. Argivian Restoration1Argivian Restoration$0.21
  2. Clear the Mind1Clear the Mind$0.27
  3. Consuming Tide1Consuming Tide$0.58
  4. Curse of the Swine1Curse of the Swine$0.27
  5. Invoke the Winds1Invoke the Winds$0.32
  6. Mirage Mockery1Mirage Mockery$0.34
  7. Multiple Choice1Multiple Choice$0.18
  8. Quasiduplicate1Quasiduplicate$0.67
  9. Ravenform1Ravenform$0.26
  10. Recall1Recall$0.46
  11. Reconstruction1Reconstruction$0.24

Sorceries continued

  1. Relm's Sketching1Relm's Sketching$0.23
  2. Replication Technique1Replication Technique$0.24
  3. Rise from the Tides1Rise from the Tides$0.10
  4. Rite of Replication1Rite of Replication$0.26
  5. Saheeli's Artistry1Saheeli's Artistry$0.21
  6. Sakashima's Will1Sakashima's Will$0.37
  7. Self-Reflection1Self-Reflection$0.16
  8. Stolen Identity1Stolen Identity$0.31
  9. Treasure Cruise1Treasure Cruise$0.27
  10. Walk the Aeons1Walk the Aeons$1.41
  11. Zndrsplt's Judgment1Zndrsplt's Judgment$0.30

Artifacts 4$2.53

  1. Gilded Lotus1Gilded Lotus$0.61
  2. Runechanter's Pike1Runechanter's Pike$0.34
  3. Skyclave Relic1Skyclave Relic$1.32
  4. Worn Powerstone1Worn Powerstone$0.26

Enchantments 4$1.34

  1. Extravagant Replication1Extravagant Replication$0.41
  2. Mirror Mockery1Mirror Mockery$0.43
  3. Roiling Dragonstorm1Roiling Dragonstorm$0.20
  4. Shark Typhoon1Shark Typhoon$0.30

Lands 38 / 38$18.36

  1. Agna Qel'a1Agna Qel'a$0.92
  2. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  5. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  6. Coral Atoll1Coral Atoll$0.63
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Desert of the Mindful1Desert of the Mindful$0.07
  9. Drownyard Temple1Drownyard Temple$0.24
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  2. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33
  3. Hall of Storm Giants1Hall of Storm Giants$0.44
  4. High Market1High Market$0.40
  5. Island×55Island$0.35
  6. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  9. Remote Isle1Remote Isle$0.23
  10. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  3. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  4. Sunken Palace1Sunken Palace$0.35
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  7. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  8. Tolaria West1Tolaria West$0.47
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Kairi, the Swirling Sky deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Kairi, the Swirling Sky, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $46.90 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Kairi, the Swirling Sky decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Cackling Counterpart, Quasiduplicate and Fated Infatuation. The picks most particular to this commander are Mirror Mockery, Replication Technique and See Double, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 3.79. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 4 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Archmage's Charm ($1.89), Brain Freeze ($1.82) and Mirrorhall Mimic // Ghastly Mimicry ($1.81); 47 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $33.02, and with no limit $493.08; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.79
Game Changers0
Combos4
Deck match70%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 5 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 9 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 16 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 13 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 11 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Kairi, the Swirling Sky and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3025-5

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 9 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Kairi, the Swirling Sky at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Kairi, the Swirling Sky decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy