Budget Bauble
Kalemne, Disciple of Iroas - Decklist

Creatures 37$13.23

  1. Anya, Merciless Angel1Anya, Merciless Angel$0.53
  2. Arbiter of Knollridge1Arbiter of Knollridge$0.32
  3. Boldwyr Aggressor1Boldwyr Aggressor$0.20
  4. Boldwyr Intimidator1Boldwyr Intimidator$0.10
  5. Borderland Behemoth1Borderland Behemoth$0.40
  6. Calamity Bearer1Calamity Bearer$0.25
  7. Dawnbreak Reclaimer1Dawnbreak Reclaimer$0.98
  8. Dream Pillager1Dream Pillager$0.13
  9. Etali, Primal Storm1Etali, Primal Storm$0.46
  10. Furnace Host Charger1Furnace Host Charger$0.15

Creatures continued

  1. Giant Harbinger1Giant Harbinger$0.36
  2. Grasping Giant1Grasping Giant$0.59
  3. Hamletback Goliath1Hamletback Goliath$0.20
  4. Hammerfist Giant1Hammerfist Giant$0.23
  5. Hundred-Handed One1Hundred-Handed One$0.17
  6. Inferno Titan1Inferno Titan$0.26
  7. Jareth, Leonine Titan1Jareth, Leonine Titan$0.48
  8. Kalemne's Captain1Kalemne's Captain$0.18
  9. Magma Giant1Magma Giant$0.26
  10. Magus of the Wheel1Magus of the Wheel$1.12

Creatures continued

  1. Oathsworn Giant1Oathsworn Giant$0.18
  2. Oreskos Explorer1Oreskos Explorer$0.18
  3. Palisade Giant1Palisade Giant$0.29
  4. Quakebringer1Quakebringer$1.11
  5. Realm-Cloaked Giant // Cast Off1Realm-Cloaked Giant // Cast Off$0.26
  6. Sandstone Oracle1Sandstone Oracle$0.17
  7. Sentinel of the Eternal Watch1Sentinel of the Eternal Watch$0.11
  8. Stinkdrinker Daredevil1Stinkdrinker Daredevil$0.19
  9. Sun Titan1Sun Titan$0.22
  10. Sunrise Sovereign1Sunrise Sovereign$0.50

Creatures continued

  1. Surtland Flinger1Surtland Flinger$0.33
  2. Taurean Mauler1Taurean Mauler$0.47
  3. Tectonic Giant1Tectonic Giant$0.17
  4. Thundercloud Shaman1Thundercloud Shaman$0.22
  5. Two-Headed Hunter // Twice the Rage1Two-Headed Hunter // Twice the Rage$0.27
  6. Victory's Herald1Victory's Herald$0.24
  7. Warchief Giant1Warchief Giant$0.95

Instants 5$0.83

  1. Crib Swap1Crib Swap$0.17
  2. Crush Underfoot1Crush Underfoot$0.26
  3. Fall of the Hammer1Fall of the Hammer$0.10
  4. Orim's Thunder1Orim's Thunder$0.04
  5. Squash1Squash$0.26

Sorceries 4$0.93

  1. Disaster Radius1Disaster Radius$0.19
  2. Feudkiller's Verdict1Feudkiller's Verdict$0.31
  3. Fire Giant's Fury1Fire Giant's Fury$0.26
  4. Giant's Ire1Giant's Ire$0.17

Artifacts 11$5.32

  1. Boros Cluestone1Boros Cluestone$0.12
  2. Boros Signet1Boros Signet$0.53
  3. Coldsteel Heart1Coldsteel Heart$1.12
  4. Darksteel Ingot1Darksteel Ingot$0.16
  5. Dreamstone Hedron1Dreamstone Hedron$0.17
  6. Hazoret's Monument1Hazoret's Monument$0.61
  7. Loxodon Warhammer1Loxodon Warhammer$1.21
  8. Mind Stone1Mind Stone$0.21
  9. Seer's Sundial1Seer's Sundial$0.15
  10. Staff of Nin1Staff of Nin$0.78
  11. Worn Powerstone1Worn Powerstone$0.26

Enchantments 4$2.05

  1. Favor of the Mighty1Favor of the Mighty$0.64
  2. Folk Hero1Folk Hero$0.61
  3. Sunbird's Invocation1Sunbird's Invocation$0.27
  4. Warstorm Surge1Warstorm Surge$0.53

Lands 38 / 38$10.09

  1. Ancient Amphitheater1Ancient Amphitheater$0.30
  2. Battlefield Forge1Battlefield Forge$0.21
  3. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  4. Boros Garrison1Boros Garrison$0.19
  5. Boros Guildgate1Boros Guildgate$0.08
  6. Clifftop Retreat1Clifftop Retreat$0.21
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Drifting Meadow1Drifting Meadow$0.14
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  11. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13

Lands continued

  1. Furycalm Snarl1Furycalm Snarl$0.23
  2. Inspiring Vantage1Inspiring Vantage$1.99
  3. Mountain×33Mountain$0.24
  4. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  5. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  6. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  7. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  8. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  9. Rugged Prairie1Rugged Prairie$0.27
  10. Secluded Steppe1Secluded Steppe$0.11
  11. Slayers' Stronghold1Slayers' Stronghold$0.28

Lands continued

  1. Smoldering Crater1Smoldering Crater$0.18
  2. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  3. Snow-Covered Plains×22Snow-Covered Plains$0.76
  4. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  5. Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion1Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion$0.34
  6. Temple of Triumph1Temple of Triumph$0.18
  7. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  8. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  9. Vivid Crag1Vivid Crag$0.35
  10. Vivid Meadow1Vivid Meadow$0.35
  11. Wind-Scarred Crag1Wind-Scarred Crag$0.08

About this Kalemne, Disciple of Iroas deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Kalemne, Disciple of Iroas, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $50.51 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Kalemne, Disciple of Iroas decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Sunrise Sovereign, Boros Signet and Stinkdrinker Daredevil. The picks most particular to this commander are Borderland Behemoth, Thundercloud Shaman and Kalemne's Captain, which turn up here far more often than in other Boros decks.

Its average mana value is 4.73. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Loxodon Warhammer ($1.21), Coldsteel Heart ($1.12) and Magus of the Wheel ($1.12); 47 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $45.52, and with no limit $152.77; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.73
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match79%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 0 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 9 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 10 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 6 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 10 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 18 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 9 cards

The curve and the average cover Kalemne, Disciple of Iroas and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 3 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $33.90 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 46% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $40.44 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 68% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $43.29 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 74% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $45.52 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 76% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $49.86 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 79% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $50.51 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 79% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $59.35 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 78% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $70.39 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 79% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $81.61 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 81% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $86.35 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 82% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $103.54 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 83% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $123.20 for 100 of 100 cards; 83% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $123.20 for 100 of 100 cards; 83% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $152.77 for 100 of 100 cards; 83% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $152.77 for 100 of 100 cards; 83% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $152.77 for 100 of 100 cards; 83% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Kalemne, Disciple of Iroas at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Kalemne, Disciple of Iroas decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy