Budget Bauble
Kambal, Consul of Allocation - Decklist

Creatures 22$12.70

  1. Ajani's Pridemate1Ajani's Pridemate$0.19
  2. Alms Collector1Alms Collector$0.97
  3. Aven Mindcensor1Aven Mindcensor$0.42
  4. Blood Seeker1Blood Seeker$0.22
  5. Bloodthirsty Aerialist1Bloodthirsty Aerialist$0.18
  6. Cliffhaven Vampire1Cliffhaven Vampire$0.69
  7. Defiant Bloodlord1Defiant Bloodlord$0.35
  8. Drana's Emissary1Drana's Emissary$0.33
  9. Exemplar of Light1Exemplar of Light$0.91
  10. Gray Merchant of Asphodel1Gray Merchant of Asphodel$0.63
  11. Indulging Patrician1Indulging Patrician$0.35

Creatures continued

  1. Kunoros, Hound of Athreos1Kunoros, Hound of Athreos$0.39
  2. Liesa, Shroud of Dusk1Liesa, Shroud of Dusk$0.66
  3. Mangara, the Diplomat1Mangara, the Diplomat$0.34
  4. Marauding Blight-Priest1Marauding Blight-Priest$0.18
  5. Pontiff of Blight1Pontiff of Blight$0.27
  6. Rhox Faithmender1Rhox Faithmender$1.92
  7. Suture Priest1Suture Priest$1.19
  8. Thalia, Heretic Cathar1Thalia, Heretic Cathar$0.93
  9. Tithe Drinker1Tithe Drinker$0.27
  10. Vizkopa Guildmage1Vizkopa Guildmage$0.40
  11. Voice of the Blessed1Voice of the Blessed$0.91

Planeswalkers 1$0.26

  1. Ob Nixilis Reignited1Ob Nixilis Reignited$0.26

Instants 7$1.47

  1. Disenchant1Disenchant$0.09
  2. Mana Tithe1Mana Tithe$0.63
  3. Mortify1Mortify$0.20
  4. Return to Dust1Return to Dust$0.12
  5. Succumb to Temptation1Succumb to Temptation$0.09
  6. Unmake1Unmake$0.16
  7. Utter End1Utter End$0.18

Sorceries 14$5.55

  1. Ancient Craving1Ancient Craving$0.28
  2. Cleansing Nova1Cleansing Nova$0.18
  3. Day of Judgment1Day of Judgment$0.46
  4. Debt to the Deathless1Debt to the Deathless$0.38
  5. Exsanguinate1Exsanguinate$0.31
  6. Fumigate1Fumigate$0.26
  7. Hour of Revelation1Hour of Revelation$1.32

Sorceries continued

  1. Kaya's Wrath1Kaya's Wrath$0.46
  2. Merciless Eviction1Merciless Eviction$0.54
  3. Obzedat's Aid1Obzedat's Aid$0.30
  4. Read the Bones1Read the Bones$0.20
  5. Sign in Blood1Sign in Blood$0.24
  6. Syphon Mind1Syphon Mind$0.30
  7. Vindicate1Vindicate$0.32

Artifacts 9$4.98

  1. Bontu's Monument1Bontu's Monument$1.75
  2. Charcoal Diamond1Charcoal Diamond$0.25
  3. Darksteel Ingot1Darksteel Ingot$0.16
  4. Isolation Cell1Isolation Cell$0.29
  5. Marble Diamond1Marble Diamond$0.23
  6. Mind Stone1Mind Stone$0.21
  7. Orzhov Signet1Orzhov Signet$0.33
  8. Pristine Talisman1Pristine Talisman$0.32
  9. Well of Lost Dreams1Well of Lost Dreams$1.44

Enchantments 8$7.47

  1. Dawn of Hope1Dawn of Hope$0.29
  2. Greed1Greed$0.33
  3. Karmic Justice1Karmic Justice$1.74
  4. Life Insurance1Life Insurance$0.31
  5. Monologue Tax1Monologue Tax$1.10
  6. Painful Quandary1Painful Quandary$1.52
  7. Revenge of Ravens1Revenge of Ravens$0.31
  8. Underworld Dreams1Underworld Dreams$1.87

Lands 38 / 38$14.53

  1. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  2. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  3. Caves of Koilos1Caves of Koilos$0.30
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Concealed Courtyard1Concealed Courtyard$0.90
  6. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  7. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  8. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  9. Fetid Heath1Fetid Heath$0.26
  10. Forsaken Sanctuary1Forsaken Sanctuary$0.19
  11. Isolated Chapel1Isolated Chapel$0.20

Lands continued

  1. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  2. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  3. Orzhov Basilica1Orzhov Basilica$0.21
  4. Orzhov Guildgate1Orzhov Guildgate$0.11
  5. Plains×33Plains$0.15
  6. Radiant Fountain1Radiant Fountain$0.20
  7. Scoured Barrens1Scoured Barrens$0.14
  8. Secluded Steppe1Secluded Steppe$0.11
  9. Shambling Vent1Shambling Vent$0.30
  10. Shattered Sanctum1Shattered Sanctum$1.58
  11. Shineshadow Snarl1Shineshadow Snarl$0.18

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Plains×22Snow-Covered Plains$0.76
  2. Snow-Covered Swamp×22Snow-Covered Swamp$1.18
  3. Snowfield Sinkhole1Snowfield Sinkhole$0.31
  4. Sunlit Marsh1Sunlit Marsh$0.20
  5. Swamp×22Swamp$0.20
  6. Tainted Field1Tainted Field$0.33
  7. Temple of Silence1Temple of Silence$0.23
  8. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  9. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  10. Vault of the Archangel1Vault of the Archangel$1.03
  11. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Kambal, Consul of Allocation deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Kambal, Consul of Allocation, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $53.91 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Kambal, Consul of Allocation decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Orzhov Signet, Suture Priest and Debt to the Deathless. The picks most particular to this commander are Cliffhaven Vampire, Liesa, Shroud of Dusk and Painful Quandary, which turn up here far more often than in other Orzhov decks.

Its average mana value is 3.47. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Rhox Faithmender ($1.92), Underworld Dreams ($1.87) and Bontu's Monument ($1.75); 43 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $39.30, and with no limit $1337.39; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.47
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match55%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 1 card
  3. Mana value 2: 14 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 19 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 16 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 8 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Kambal, Consul of Allocation and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 1 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $23.65 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 25% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $32.15 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 47% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $35.36 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $39.30 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $45.46 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 55% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $53.91 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 55% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $59.21 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $91.17 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $150.04 for 100 of 100 cards; 69% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $190.63 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $256.12 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $289.02 for 100 of 100 cards; 73% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $313.18 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $473.41 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $731.63 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $1337.39 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Kambal, Consul of Allocation at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Kambal, Consul of Allocation decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy