Budget Bauble
Karlach, Fury of Avernus - Decklist

Creatures 39$18.96

  1. Acolyte Hybrid1Acolyte Hybrid$0.26
  2. Amber Gristle O'Maul1Amber Gristle O'Maul$0.17
  3. Anger1Anger$0.34
  4. Balthor the Stout1Balthor the Stout$0.54
  5. Barbarian Riftcutter1Barbarian Riftcutter$0.18
  6. Bloodsworn Steward1Bloodsworn Steward$0.38
  7. Boundary Lands Ranger1Boundary Lands Ranger$0.17
  8. Captain Lannery Storm1Captain Lannery Storm$0.27
  9. Caves of Chaos Adventurer1Caves of Chaos Adventurer$0.38
  10. Chaos Channeler1Chaos Channeler$0.15

Creatures continued

  1. Combat Celebrant1Combat Celebrant$1.34
  2. Crystalline Giant1Crystalline Giant$0.38
  3. Dragonhawk, Fate's Tempest1Dragonhawk, Fate's Tempest$1.33
  4. Drakuseth, Maw of Flames1Drakuseth, Maw of Flames$0.35
  5. Elturel Survivors1Elturel Survivors$0.77
  6. Etali, Primal Storm1Etali, Primal Storm$0.46
  7. Fang Dragon // Forktail Sweep1Fang Dragon // Forktail Sweep$0.29
  8. Gnoll War Band1Gnoll War Band$0.26
  9. Hellkite Charger1Hellkite Charger$1.17
  10. Hero of Oxid Ridge1Hero of Oxid Ridge$0.57

Creatures continued

  1. Hoarding Ogre1Hoarding Ogre$0.18
  2. Jurin, Leading the Charge1Jurin, Leading the Charge$1.54
  3. Kamahl, Pit Fighter1Kamahl, Pit Fighter$0.19
  4. Keldon Champion1Keldon Champion$0.07
  5. Laelia, the Blade Reforged1Laelia, the Blade Reforged$0.31
  6. Moraug, Fury of Akoum1Moraug, Fury of Akoum$1.80
  7. Pardic Arsonist1Pardic Arsonist$0.18
  8. Port Razer1Port Razer$1.73
  9. Rabbit Battery1Rabbit Battery$0.19
  10. Reckless Barbarian1Reckless Barbarian$0.28

Creatures continued

  1. Rose, Cutthroat Raider1Rose, Cutthroat Raider$0.69
  2. Sardian Cliffstomper1Sardian Cliffstomper$0.20
  3. Scourge of the Throne1Scourge of the Throne$0.32
  4. Tectonic Giant1Tectonic Giant$0.17
  5. Thundercloud Shaman1Thundercloud Shaman$0.22
  6. Thundering Raiju1Thundering Raiju$0.44
  7. Tiger-Tribe Hunter1Tiger-Tribe Hunter$0.15
  8. Warehouse Thief1Warehouse Thief$0.10
  9. Wyll, Blade of Frontiers1Wyll, Blade of Frontiers$0.44

Instants 4$2.78

  1. Berserker's Frenzy1Berserker's Frenzy$1.87
  2. Pack Attack1Pack Attack$0.27
  3. Temur Battle Rage1Temur Battle Rage$0.24
  4. Unleash Fury1Unleash Fury$0.40

Sorceries 4$3.15

  1. Call for Aid1Call for Aid$0.28
  2. Overpowering Attack1Overpowering Attack$1.38
  3. Seize the Day1Seize the Day$1.30
  4. Thunderwave1Thunderwave$0.19

Artifacts 7$5.54

  1. Arcane Signet1Arcane Signet$0.38
  2. Commander's Sphere1Commander's Sphere$0.18
  3. Fellwar Stone1Fellwar Stone$0.59
  4. Sol Ring1Sol Ring$1.09
  5. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  6. Trailblazer's Torch1Trailblazer's Torch$0.23
  7. Two-Handed Axe // Sweeping Cleave1Two-Handed Axe // Sweeping Cleave$1.53

Enchantments 7$4.27

  1. Berserkers' Onslaught1Berserkers' Onslaught$0.35
  2. Gratuitous Violence1Gratuitous Violence$1.00
  3. Grim Reaper's Sprint1Grim Reaper's Sprint$1.76
  4. Guild Artisan1Guild Artisan$0.26
  5. Rising of the Day1Rising of the Day$0.46
  6. Sticky Fingers1Sticky Fingers$0.22
  7. Tavern Brawler1Tavern Brawler$0.22

Lands 38 / 38$15.54

  1. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  2. Basilisk Gate1Basilisk Gate$0.25
  3. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  6. Cliffgate1Cliffgate$0.34
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Den of the Bugbear1Den of the Bugbear$1.39
  10. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  11. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20

Lands continued

  1. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  2. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  3. Flamekin Village1Flamekin Village$0.27
  4. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  5. Gond Gate1Gond Gate$1.57
  6. Hanweir Battlements1Hanweir Battlements$1.95
  7. Kher Keep1Kher Keep$0.25
  8. Mountain×55Mountain$0.40
  9. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  10. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  11. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  3. Snow-Covered Mountain×44Snow-Covered Mountain$2.00
  4. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Thriving Bluff1Thriving Bluff$0.15
  8. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Karlach, Fury of Avernus deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Karlach, Fury of Avernus, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $67.99 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Karlach, Fury of Avernus decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Sol Ring, Arcane Signet and Swiftfoot Boots. The picks most particular to this commander are Moraug, Fury of Akoum, Combat Celebrant and Two-Handed Axe // Sweeping Cleave, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Red decks.

Its average mana value is 3.84. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Berserker's Frenzy ($1.87), Moraug, Fury of Akoum ($1.80) and Grim Reaper's Sprint ($1.76); 42 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $48.11, and with no limit $691.01; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.84
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match52%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 3 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 10 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 12 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 17 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 11 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 7 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Karlach, Fury of Avernus and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $33.94 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 11% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $43.38 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 27% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $44.55 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 29% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $48.11 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 31% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $58.23 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 42% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $68.17 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $98.57 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $129.98 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 57% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $156.43 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $207.22 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 64% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $239.35 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $287.00 for 100 of 100 cards; 65% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $403.92 for 100 of 100 cards; 68% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $572.62 for 100 of 100 cards; 69% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $572.62 for 100 of 100 cards; 69% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $691.01 for 100 of 100 cards; 69% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Karlach, Fury of Avernus at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Karlach, Fury of Avernus decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy