Budget Bauble
Karn, Legacy Reforged - Decklist

Creatures 33$16.56

  1. Ancient Stone Idol1Ancient Stone Idol$0.95
  2. Chief of the Foundry1Chief of the Foundry$0.20
  3. Clay Golem1Clay Golem$0.28
  4. Colossus of Akros1Colossus of Akros$1.95
  5. Crystal Golem1Crystal Golem$0.25
  6. Darksteel Colossus1Darksteel Colossus$0.89
  7. Darksteel Juggernaut1Darksteel Juggernaut$0.55
  8. Duplicant1Duplicant$0.25
  9. Foundry Inspector1Foundry Inspector$0.26
  10. Golem Artisan1Golem Artisan$0.09
  11. Howling Golem1Howling Golem$0.21

Creatures continued

  1. Jhoira's Familiar1Jhoira's Familiar$1.46
  2. Junk Diver1Junk Diver$0.35
  3. Lodestone Golem1Lodestone Golem$0.30
  4. Maelstrom Colossus1Maelstrom Colossus$0.43
  5. Mage-Ring Responder1Mage-Ring Responder$0.19
  6. Metalwork Colossus1Metalwork Colossus$0.34
  7. Meteor Golem1Meteor Golem$0.17
  8. Mishra's Self-Replicator1Mishra's Self-Replicator$0.22
  9. Myr Battlesphere1Myr Battlesphere$0.25
  10. Myr Retriever1Myr Retriever$0.86
  11. Patchwork Automaton1Patchwork Automaton$0.18

Creatures continued

  1. Phyrexian Triniform1Phyrexian Triniform$1.29
  2. Sandstone Oracle1Sandstone Oracle$0.17
  3. Scrap Trawler1Scrap Trawler$1.37
  4. Shimmer Myr1Shimmer Myr$0.24
  5. Soul of New Phyrexia1Soul of New Phyrexia$0.58
  6. Steel Hellkite1Steel Hellkite$0.25
  7. Steel Overseer1Steel Overseer$0.24
  8. Stonecoil Serpent1Stonecoil Serpent$0.36
  9. Traxos, Scourge of Kroog1Traxos, Scourge of Kroog$0.40
  10. Triplicate Titan1Triplicate Titan$0.38
  11. Zenith Chronicler1Zenith Chronicler$0.65

Planeswalkers 1$1.28

  1. Karn, Living Legacy1Karn, Living Legacy$1.28

Sorceries 1$0.14

  1. Introduction to Prophecy1Introduction to Prophecy$0.14

Artifacts 26$20.44

  1. Adaptive Omnitool1Adaptive Omnitool$1.15
  2. Arcane Encyclopedia1Arcane Encyclopedia$0.18
  3. Blinkmoth Urn1Blinkmoth Urn$0.95
  4. Cloud Key1Cloud Key$1.55
  5. Everflowing Chalice1Everflowing Chalice$0.28
  6. Eye of Vecna1Eye of Vecna$0.37
  7. God-Pharaoh's Statue1God-Pharaoh's Statue$0.68
  8. Horizon Stone1Horizon Stone$1.10
  9. Karn's Sylex1Karn's Sylex$0.86

Artifacts continued

  1. Manifold Key1Manifold Key$1.54
  2. Mind's Eye1Mind's Eye$0.30
  3. Nettlecyst1Nettlecyst$1.11
  4. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  5. Nexus of Becoming1Nexus of Becoming$1.84
  6. Planar Portal1Planar Portal$1.77
  7. Pristine Talisman1Pristine Talisman$0.32
  8. Ratchet Bomb1Ratchet Bomb$0.36
  9. Sculpting Steel1Sculpting Steel$1.66

Artifacts continued

  1. Slagstone Refinery1Slagstone Refinery$0.18
  2. Spine of Ish Sah1Spine of Ish Sah$0.26
  3. Staff of Nin1Staff of Nin$0.78
  4. Stone of Erech1Stone of Erech$0.32
  5. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  6. The Filigree Sylex1The Filigree Sylex$0.30
  7. Tormod's Crypt1Tormod's Crypt$0.40
  8. Tower of Fortunes1Tower of Fortunes$0.29

Lands 38 / 38$20.64

  1. Arcane Lighthouse1Arcane Lighthouse$1.70
  2. Arch of Orazca1Arch of Orazca$0.34
  3. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  4. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  5. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  6. Crystal Grotto1Crystal Grotto$0.19
  7. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  8. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  9. Hall of Tagsin1Hall of Tagsin$0.33
  10. Labyrinth of Skophos1Labyrinth of Skophos$0.30
  11. Mage-Ring Network1Mage-Ring Network$0.30

Lands continued

  1. Mirrex1Mirrex$0.86
  2. Mishra's Factory1Mishra's Factory$0.19
  3. Radiant Fountain1Radiant Fountain$0.20
  4. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  5. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  6. Sea Gate Wreckage1Sea Gate Wreckage$0.30
  7. Shrine of the Forsaken Gods1Shrine of the Forsaken Gods$0.36
  8. Snow-Covered Wastes×55Snow-Covered Wastes$3.10
  9. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  10. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  11. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40

Lands continued

  1. Tomb of the Spirit Dragon1Tomb of the Spirit Dragon$0.40
  2. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  3. Urza's Factory1Urza's Factory$0.29
  4. Urza's Mine1Urza's Mine$0.66
  5. Urza's Power Plant1Urza's Power Plant$0.59
  6. Urza's Tower1Urza's Tower$0.90
  7. War Room1War Room$0.82
  8. Wastes×44Wastes$3.04
  9. Zhalfirin Void1Zhalfirin Void$0.35

About this Karn, Legacy Reforged deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Karn, Legacy Reforged, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $78.57 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Karn, Legacy Reforged decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Foundry Inspector, Sculpting Steel and Jhoira's Familiar. The picks most particular to this commander are Karn, Living Legacy, Lodestone Golem and Darksteel Colossus, which turn up here far more often than in other Colorless decks.

Its average mana value is 4.40. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Colossus of Akros ($1.95), Nexus of Becoming ($1.84) and Planar Portal ($1.77); 37 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $60.00, and with no limit $759.40; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.40
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match57%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 3 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 2 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 9 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 13 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 9 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 7 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 7 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 12 cards

The curve and the average cover Karn, Legacy Reforged and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 3 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $37.41 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 14% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $47.48 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 32% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $53.77 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 36% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $60.00 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 41% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $68.25 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 50% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $78.57 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 57% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $96.00 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 61% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $126.65 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $149.06 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 68% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $190.26 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $237.75 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 73% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $294.34 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $351.46 for 100 of 100 cards; 76% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $515.04 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $641.80 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $759.40 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Karn, Legacy Reforged at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Karn, Legacy Reforged decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy