Budget Bauble
Karolina Dean, Runaway - Decklist

Creatures 35$17.33

  1. Alex Wilder, Runaway1Alex Wilder, Runaway$0.38
  2. Brawn, Amadeus Cho1Brawn, Amadeus Cho$0.26
  3. Chainer, Nightmare Adept1Chainer, Nightmare Adept$0.76
  4. Chase Stein, Runaway1Chase Stein, Runaway$0.28
  5. Crystal, Inhuman Princess1Crystal, Inhuman Princess$0.38
  6. Doc Aurlock, Grizzled Genius1Doc Aurlock, Grizzled Genius$0.45
  7. Dream Devourer1Dream Devourer$0.99
  8. Echo, Perceptive Prodigy1Echo, Perceptive Prodigy$0.16
  9. Eruth, Tormented Prophet1Eruth, Tormented Prophet$0.37
  10. Fblthp, Lost on the Range1Fblthp, Lost on the Range$0.35
  11. Fire Lord Zuko1Fire Lord Zuko$0.33
  12. Franklin Richards, Ascendant1Franklin Richards, Ascendant$0.26

Creatures continued

  1. Gonti, Canny Acquisitor1Gonti, Canny Acquisitor$1.59
  2. Hawkeye, Young Avenger1Hawkeye, Young Avenger$0.26
  3. Hulk, Gamma Goliath1Hulk, Gamma Goliath$0.18
  4. Hulkling, Young Avenger1Hulkling, Young Avenger$0.30
  5. Iraxxa, Empress of Mars1Iraxxa, Empress of Mars$1.35
  6. Iron Lad, Young Avenger1Iron Lad, Young Avenger$0.30
  7. Kellan, the Kid1Kellan, the Kid$1.56
  8. Klaw, Master of Sound1Klaw, Master of Sound$0.24
  9. Molly Hayes, Runaway1Molly Hayes, Runaway$0.26
  10. Nick Fury, Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.1Nick Fury, Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.$0.30
  11. Party Thrasher1Party Thrasher$0.62
  12. Pia Nalaar, Consul of Revival1Pia Nalaar, Consul of Revival$0.53

Creatures continued

  1. Power Pack1Power Pack$0.34
  2. Sage of the Beyond1Sage of the Beyond$0.68
  3. She-Hulk, Attorney-at-Law1She-Hulk, Attorney-at-Law$0.25
  4. Speed, Young Avenger1Speed, Young Avenger$0.14
  5. Spider-Man 20991Spider-Man 2099$0.55
  6. Stature, Young Avenger1Stature, Young Avenger$0.20
  7. Thanos, the Mad Titan1Thanos, the Mad Titan$1.24
  8. The Twelfth Doctor1The Twelfth Doctor$0.34
  9. Tlincalli Hunter // Retrieve Prey1Tlincalli Hunter // Retrieve Prey$0.73
  10. Victor Mancha, Runaway1Victor Mancha, Runaway$0.20
  11. Viv Vision, Teen Synthezoid1Viv Vision, Teen Synthezoid$0.20

Planeswalkers 1$1.79

  1. Chandra, Torch of Defiance1Chandra, Torch of Defiance$1.79

Instants 8$2.18

  1. Abstruse Appropriation1Abstruse Appropriation$0.27
  2. Chaos Warp1Chaos Warp$0.31
  3. Crossover Collaboration1Crossover Collaboration$0.27
  4. Saw It Coming1Saw It Coming$0.36
  5. Siphon Insight1Siphon Insight$0.20
  6. Suspend Aggression1Suspend Aggression$0.23
  7. Ultimate Magic: Holy1Ultimate Magic: Holy$0.36
  8. You Find Some Prisoners1You Find Some Prisoners$0.18

Sorceries 9$6.96

  1. Blasphemous Act1Blasphemous Act$0.75
  2. Doomskar1Doomskar$0.61
  3. Escape to the Wilds1Escape to the Wilds$0.30
  4. Heartless Conscription1Heartless Conscription$1.99
  5. Hex Magic1Hex Magic$0.68
  6. Ignite the Future1Ignite the Future$0.39
  7. Impending Flux1Impending Flux$0.31
  8. Starnheim Unleashed1Starnheim Unleashed$1.65
  9. Ultimate Magic: Meteor1Ultimate Magic: Meteor$0.28

Artifacts 2$0.73

  1. Door to Nothingness1Door to Nothingness$0.38
  2. Interdimensional Web Watch1Interdimensional Web Watch$0.35

Enchantments 6$5.62

  1. Advanced Reconstruction1Advanced Reconstruction$0.35
  2. Annie Joins Up1Annie Joins Up$0.57
  3. Fortune Teller's Talent1Fortune Teller's Talent$0.57
  4. Maelstrom Nexus1Maelstrom Nexus$2.00
  5. Spider-Verse1Spider-Verse$1.03
  6. Wild Wasteland1Wild Wasteland$1.10

Lands 38 / 38$14.49

  1. Avengers Tower1Avengers Tower$0.21
  2. Baxter Building1Baxter Building$0.34
  3. Cascade Bluffs1Cascade Bluffs$0.34
  4. Cascading Cataracts1Cascading Cataracts$1.75
  5. Cinder Glade1Cinder Glade$0.27
  6. Clifftop Retreat1Clifftop Retreat$0.21
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Cori Mountain Monastery1Cori Mountain Monastery$0.50
  9. Crumbling Necropolis1Crumbling Necropolis$0.33
  10. Crystal Quarry1Crystal Quarry$0.83

Lands continued

  1. Dragonskull Summit1Dragonskull Summit$0.45
  2. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  3. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  4. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  5. Fire-Lit Thicket1Fire-Lit Thicket$0.86
  6. Forest1Forest$0.09
  7. Frontier Bivouac1Frontier Bivouac$0.26
  8. Island1Island$0.07
  9. Jungle Shrine1Jungle Shrine$0.28
  10. Mossfire Valley1Mossfire Valley$0.19

Lands continued

  1. Mountain1Mountain$0.08
  2. Mystic Monastery1Mystic Monastery$0.13
  3. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  4. Plains1Plains$0.05
  5. Rootbound Crag1Rootbound Crag$0.22
  6. Rugged Prairie1Rugged Prairie$0.27
  7. Savage Lands1Savage Lands$0.31
  8. Shadowblood Ridge1Shadowblood Ridge$0.27
  9. Shivan Reef1Shivan Reef$0.22
  10. Smoldering Marsh1Smoldering Marsh$0.25

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Forest1Snow-Covered Forest$0.99
  2. Snow-Covered Island1Snow-Covered Island$1.06
  3. Snow-Covered Mountain1Snow-Covered Mountain$0.50
  4. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  5. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  6. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  7. Sulfur Falls1Sulfur Falls$0.18
  8. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10

About this Karolina Dean, Runaway deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Karolina Dean, Runaway, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $52.91 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Karolina Dean, Runaway decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Hex Magic, Doc Aurlock, Grizzled Genius and Annie Joins Up. The picks most particular to this commander are Chase Stein, Runaway, Wild Wasteland and Alex Wilder, Runaway, which turn up here far more often than in other Five-color decks.

Its average mana value is 3.66. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Maelstrom Nexus ($2.00), Heartless Conscription ($1.99) and Chandra, Torch of Defiance ($1.79); 39 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $38.48, and with no limit $516.32; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.66
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match51%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 2 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 12 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 20 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 10 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 4 cards

The curve and the average cover Karolina Dean, Runaway and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1012+2
Card advantage1217+5
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3027-3

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 12 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Karolina Dean, Runaway at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Karolina Dean, Runaway decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy