Budget Bauble
Kaysa - Decklist

Creatures 28$11.74

  1. Barbtooth Wurm1Barbtooth Wurm$0.71
  2. Birchlore Rangers1Birchlore Rangers$0.73
  3. Bloodline Shaman1Bloodline Shaman$0.28
  4. Cockatrice1Cockatrice$0.33
  5. Elvish Lyrist1Elvish Lyrist$0.24
  6. Elvish Piper1Elvish Piper$1.44
  7. Elvish Scrapper1Elvish Scrapper$0.18
  8. Elvish Vanguard1Elvish Vanguard$0.47
  9. Fyndhorn Elder1Fyndhorn Elder$0.16
  10. Greenseeker1Greenseeker$0.13

Creatures continued

  1. Haru-Onna1Haru-Onna$0.25
  2. Heart Warden1Heart Warden$0.13
  3. Heartwood Dryad1Heartwood Dryad$0.14
  4. Lynx1Lynx$1.21
  5. Multani's Acolyte1Multani's Acolyte$0.24
  6. Norwood Archers1Norwood Archers$0.15
  7. Norwood Riders1Norwood Riders$0.81
  8. Norwood Warrior1Norwood Warrior$0.62
  9. Priest of Titania1Priest of Titania$1.54
  10. Quirion Trailblazer1Quirion Trailblazer$0.23

Creatures continued

  1. Sacred Prey1Sacred Prey$0.20
  2. Sylvan Messenger1Sylvan Messenger$0.15
  3. Taunting Elf1Taunting Elf$0.22
  4. Titania's Chosen1Titania's Chosen$0.27
  5. Wall of Wood1Wall of Wood$0.10
  6. Whirling Dervish1Whirling Dervish$0.32
  7. Wood Elves1Wood Elves$0.26
  8. Yavimaya Dryad1Yavimaya Dryad$0.23

Instants 8$1.85

  1. Animate Land1Animate Land$0.25
  2. Crumble1Crumble$0.25
  3. Fog Patch1Fog Patch$0.22
  4. Lace with Moonglove1Lace with Moonglove$0.17
  5. Regenerate1Regenerate$0.20
  6. Respite1Respite$0.35
  7. Resuscitate1Resuscitate$0.30
  8. Sandstorm1Sandstorm$0.11

Sorceries 13$4.09

  1. Calming Verse1Calming Verse$0.30
  2. Collective Unconscious1Collective Unconscious$0.77
  3. Desert Twister1Desert Twister$0.17
  4. Dwell on the Past1Dwell on the Past$0.35
  5. Elven Cache1Elven Cache$0.14
  6. Gaea's Blessing1Gaea's Blessing$0.28
  7. Hurricane1Hurricane$0.29

Sorceries continued

  1. Hush1Hush$0.20
  2. Invigorating Falls1Invigorating Falls$0.16
  3. Joyous Respite1Joyous Respite$0.14
  4. Mulch1Mulch$0.17
  5. Renewing Touch1Renewing Touch$1.05
  6. Tranquility1Tranquility$0.07

Enchantments 12$8.67

  1. Abundance1Abundance$1.13
  2. Briar Patch1Briar Patch$0.14
  3. Carpet of Flowers1Carpet of Flowers$1.75
  4. Compost1Compost$1.14
  5. Enchantress's Presence1Enchantress's Presence$1.05
  6. Fecundity1Fecundity$0.64
  7. Holistic Wisdom1Holistic Wisdom$1.76
  8. Lure1Lure$0.14
  9. Planeswalker's Favor1Planeswalker's Favor$0.37
  10. Sylvan Echoes1Sylvan Echoes$0.18
  11. Thoughtleech1Thoughtleech$0.22
  12. Wanderlust1Wanderlust$0.15

Lands 38 / 38$15.68

  1. Arena1Arena$1.22
  2. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  3. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  6. Desert of the Indomitable1Desert of the Indomitable$0.12
  7. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  8. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  9. Forest×66Forest$0.54
  10. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44

Lands continued

  1. Gingerbread Cabin1Gingerbread Cabin$0.34
  2. Havenwood Battleground1Havenwood Battleground$0.28
  3. Hollow Trees1Hollow Trees$0.85
  4. Jungle Basin1Jungle Basin$0.50
  5. Khalni Garden1Khalni Garden$1.04
  6. Lair of the Hydra1Lair of the Hydra$0.33
  7. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Oran-Rief, the Vastwood1Oran-Rief, the Vastwood$0.40
  10. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Sapseep Forest1Sapseep Forest$0.20
  3. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  4. Slippery Karst1Slippery Karst$0.12
  5. Snow-Covered Forest×55Snow-Covered Forest$4.95
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Tranquil Thicket1Tranquil Thicket$0.11
  8. Treetop Village1Treetop Village$0.33
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Kaysa deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Kaysa, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 11 of them basics. Its estimated price is $47.37 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Kaysa decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Wood Elves, Priest of Titania and Abundance. The picks most particular to this commander are Elvish Lyrist, Taunting Elf and Norwood Warrior, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Green decks.

Its average mana value is 2.66. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Holistic Wisdom ($1.76), Carpet of Flowers ($1.75) and Priest of Titania ($1.54); 46 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $37.55, and with no limit $2041.04; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.66
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match57%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 15 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 16 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 14 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 2 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 0 cards

The curve and the average cover Kaysa and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1217+5
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $19.63 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 42% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $25.78 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 50% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $27.37 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 49% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $37.55 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $45.54 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 57% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $47.37 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 57% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $51.89 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 57% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $78.32 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $84.92 for 100 of 100 cards; 59% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $108.58 for 100 of 100 cards; 59% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $146.23 for 100 of 100 cards; 61% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $192.09 for 100 of 100 cards; 61% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $239.82 for 100 of 100 cards; 61% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $313.92 for 100 of 100 cards; 61% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $405.76 for 100 of 100 cards; 61% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $2041.04 for 100 of 100 cards; 61% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Kaysa at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Kaysa decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy