Budget Bauble
Kefnet the Mindful - Decklist

Creatures 18$10.44

  1. Alrund, God of the Cosmos // Hakka, Whispering Raven1Alrund, God of the Cosmos // Hakka, Whispering Raven$1.09
  2. Archaeomancer1Archaeomancer$0.30
  3. Aven Initiate1Aven Initiate$0.10
  4. Body of Knowledge1Body of Knowledge$0.29
  5. Loyal Drake1Loyal Drake$0.36
  6. Nimble Obstructionist1Nimble Obstructionist$0.37
  7. Omen Hawker1Omen Hawker$0.35
  8. Patron of the Moon1Patron of the Moon$1.68
  9. PuPu UFO1PuPu UFO$0.57

Creatures continued

  1. Scribe of the Mindful1Scribe of the Mindful$0.10
  2. Soramaro, First to Dream1Soramaro, First to Dream$0.48
  3. Sturmgeist1Sturmgeist$0.36
  4. Torrential Gearhulk1Torrential Gearhulk$0.65
  5. Tribute Mage1Tribute Mage$0.85
  6. Trinket Mage1Trinket Mage$0.29
  7. Triskaidekaphile1Triskaidekaphile$0.89
  8. Walking Atlas1Walking Atlas$1.63
  9. Zenith Seeker1Zenith Seeker$0.08

Instants 17$8.01

  1. Aetherspouts1Aetherspouts$0.76
  2. Blue Sun's Zenith1Blue Sun's Zenith$1.86
  3. Commit // Memory1Commit // Memory$0.32
  4. Dream Fracture1Dream Fracture$0.17
  5. Engulf the Shore1Engulf the Shore$0.42
  6. Evacuation1Evacuation$0.26
  7. Fact or Fiction1Fact or Fiction$0.19
  8. Foil1Foil$1.67
  9. Hieroglyphic Illumination1Hieroglyphic Illumination$0.07

Instants continued

  1. Into the Roil1Into the Roil$0.08
  2. Mission Briefing1Mission Briefing$0.34
  3. Mystic Confluence1Mystic Confluence$0.50
  4. Pull from Tomorrow1Pull from Tomorrow$0.17
  5. Reality Shift1Reality Shift$0.26
  6. Rewind1Rewind$0.35
  7. Silundi Vision // Silundi Isle1Silundi Vision // Silundi Isle$0.41
  8. Tragic Lesson1Tragic Lesson$0.18

Sorceries 6$2.55

  1. Curse of the Swine1Curse of the Swine$0.27
  2. Kefnet's Last Word1Kefnet's Last Word$0.24
  3. Sacred Excavation1Sacred Excavation$0.17
  4. Treasure Cruise1Treasure Cruise$0.27
  5. Walk the Aeons1Walk the Aeons$1.41
  6. Winged Words1Winged Words$0.19

Artifacts 16$11.23

  1. Empyrial Plate1Empyrial Plate$1.82
  2. Expedition Map1Expedition Map$1.40
  3. Fireshrieker1Fireshrieker$0.21
  4. Hand of Vecna1Hand of Vecna$0.36
  5. Haunted Cloak1Haunted Cloak$0.17
  6. Hot Soup1Hot Soup$0.38
  7. Inquisitor's Flail1Inquisitor's Flail$1.00
  8. Ivory Tower1Ivory Tower$0.24

Artifacts continued

  1. Loxodon Warhammer1Loxodon Warhammer$1.21
  2. Mind Stone1Mind Stone$0.21
  3. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  4. O-Naginata1O-Naginata$0.51
  5. Oblivion Stone1Oblivion Stone$0.34
  6. Strata Scythe1Strata Scythe$0.61
  7. Sword of Vengeance1Sword of Vengeance$1.19
  8. The Enigma Jewel // Locus of Enlightenment1The Enigma Jewel // Locus of Enlightenment$1.23

Enchantments 4$1.02

  1. Illusory Wrappings1Illusory Wrappings$0.08
  2. Imprisoned in the Moon1Imprisoned in the Moon$0.31
  3. Lay Claim1Lay Claim$0.22
  4. Retreat to Coralhelm1Retreat to Coralhelm$0.41

Lands 38 / 38$19.27

  1. Arid Archway1Arid Archway$1.40
  2. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  3. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  6. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  7. Coral Atoll1Coral Atoll$0.63
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Desert of the Mindful1Desert of the Mindful$0.07
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  2. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  3. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33
  4. Hall of Storm Giants1Hall of Storm Giants$0.44
  5. Island×55Island$0.35
  6. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  7. Memorial to Genius1Memorial to Genius$0.16
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  10. Remote Isle1Remote Isle$0.23
  11. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  3. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  4. Skyline Cascade1Skyline Cascade$0.08
  5. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  8. Tolaria West1Tolaria West$0.47
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Kefnet the Mindful deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Kefnet the Mindful, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $53.00 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Kefnet the Mindful decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Mind Stone, Reality Shift and Empyrial Plate. The picks most particular to this commander are Loyal Drake, Inquisitor's Flail and Hand of Vecna, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 3.47. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 5 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Blue Sun's Zenith ($1.86), Empyrial Plate ($1.82) and Patron of the Moon ($1.68); 42 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $32.77, and with no limit $579.82; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.47
Game Changers0
Combos5
Deck match46%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 6 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 11 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 21 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 11 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 4 cards

The curve and the average cover Kefnet the Mindful and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1217+5
Targeted disruption1216+4
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3839+1
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 14 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Kefnet the Mindful at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Kefnet the Mindful decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy