Budget Bauble
Kellan, the Fae-Blooded // Birthright Boon - Decklist

Creatures 21$13.56

  1. Akiri, Fearless Voyager1Akiri, Fearless Voyager$0.88
  2. Armored Skyhunter1Armored Skyhunter$0.44
  3. Armory Paladin1Armory Paladin$0.31
  4. Astor, Bearer of Blades1Astor, Bearer of Blades$0.36
  5. Brass Squire1Brass Squire$1.24
  6. Bruenor Battlehammer1Bruenor Battlehammer$0.81
  7. Cloudsteel Kirin1Cloudsteel Kirin$0.37
  8. Danitha Capashen, Paragon1Danitha Capashen, Paragon$0.35
  9. Danitha, Benalia's Hope1Danitha, Benalia's Hope$0.35
  10. Fervent Champion1Fervent Champion$0.30
  11. Frodo, Determined Hero1Frodo, Determined Hero$1.57

Creatures continued

  1. Godo, Bandit Warlord1Godo, Bandit Warlord$1.15
  2. Jor Kadeen, First Goldwarden1Jor Kadeen, First Goldwarden$0.31
  3. Kazuul's Toll Collector1Kazuul's Toll Collector$0.13
  4. Kemba, Kha Regent1Kemba, Kha Regent$0.20
  5. Koll, the Forgemaster1Koll, the Forgemaster$0.23
  6. Merry, Esquire of Rohan1Merry, Esquire of Rohan$0.49
  7. Puresteel Paladin1Puresteel Paladin$0.66
  8. Rabbit Battery1Rabbit Battery$0.19
  9. Sram, Senior Edificer1Sram, Senior Edificer$1.65
  10. Zirda, the Dawnwaker1Zirda, the Dawnwaker$1.57

Planeswalkers 2$1.38

  1. Nahiri, Heir of the Ancients1Nahiri, Heir of the Ancients$0.58
  2. Nahiri, the Lithomancer1Nahiri, the Lithomancer$0.80

Instants 13$9.38

  1. Arcbond1Arcbond$1.28
  2. Argivian Find1Argivian Find$0.80
  3. Dawn Charm1Dawn Charm$1.13
  4. Generous Gift1Generous Gift$0.91
  5. Lapse of Certainty1Lapse of Certainty$1.43
  6. Master Warcraft1Master Warcraft$0.64
  7. Patrician's Scorn1Patrician's Scorn$0.22

Instants continued

  1. Razorgrass Ambush // Razorgrass Field1Razorgrass Ambush // Razorgrass Field$0.30
  2. Reprieve1Reprieve$1.16
  3. Settle the Wreckage1Settle the Wreckage$0.48
  4. Stroke of Midnight1Stroke of Midnight$0.20
  5. Unexplained Absence1Unexplained Absence$0.60
  6. Wild Ricochet1Wild Ricochet$0.23

Sorceries 5$1.64

  1. Sevinne's Reclamation1Sevinne's Reclamation$0.41
  2. Single Combat1Single Combat$0.50
  3. Unfinished Business1Unfinished Business$0.22
  4. Vanquish the Horde1Vanquish the Horde$0.25
  5. Witch's Mark1Witch's Mark$0.26

Artifacts 13$11.23

  1. Beamtown Beatstick1Beamtown Beatstick$0.79
  2. Bladehold War-Whip1Bladehold War-Whip$0.29
  3. Colossus Hammer1Colossus Hammer$0.79
  4. Horn of Valhalla // Ysgard's Call1Horn of Valhalla // Ysgard's Call$0.95
  5. Loxodon Warhammer1Loxodon Warhammer$1.21
  6. Mask of Memory1Mask of Memory$0.32
  7. Masterwork of Ingenuity1Masterwork of Ingenuity$1.41

Artifacts continued

  1. Nettlecyst1Nettlecyst$1.11
  2. Rogue's Gloves1Rogue's Gloves$0.29
  3. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  4. The Irencrag1The Irencrag$0.48
  5. Thran Power Suit1Thran Power Suit$0.99
  6. Trailblazer's Boots1Trailblazer's Boots$1.06

Enchantments 7$3.92

  1. All That Glitters1All That Glitters$0.52
  2. Angelic Gift1Angelic Gift$0.06
  3. Darksteel Mutation1Darksteel Mutation$1.05
  4. Songbirds' Blessing1Songbirds' Blessing$0.42
  5. Spirit Mantle1Spirit Mantle$0.28
  6. Sticky Fingers1Sticky Fingers$0.22
  7. Unquestioned Authority1Unquestioned Authority$1.37

Lands 38 / 38$13.00

  1. Ancient Den1Ancient Den$1.42
  2. Axgard Armory1Axgard Armory$0.38
  3. Battlefield Forge1Battlefield Forge$0.21
  4. Boros Garrison1Boros Garrison$0.19
  5. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  6. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  7. Clifftop Retreat1Clifftop Retreat$0.21
  8. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  11. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77

Lands continued

  1. Furycalm Snarl1Furycalm Snarl$0.23
  2. Inspiring Vantage1Inspiring Vantage$1.99
  3. Mistveil Plains1Mistveil Plains$0.26
  4. Mountain×33Mountain$0.24
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  7. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  8. Restless Bivouac1Restless Bivouac$0.41
  9. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  10. Rugged Prairie1Rugged Prairie$0.27
  11. Rustvale Bridge1Rustvale Bridge$0.20

Lands continued

  1. Sacred Peaks1Sacred Peaks$0.23
  2. Slayers' Stronghold1Slayers' Stronghold$0.28
  3. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  4. Snow-Covered Plains×22Snow-Covered Plains$0.76
  5. Spire of Industry1Spire of Industry$0.21
  6. Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion1Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion$0.34
  7. Sunscorched Divide1Sunscorched Divide$0.23
  8. Temple of Triumph1Temple of Triumph$0.18
  9. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  10. War Room1War Room$0.82
  11. Wind-Scarred Crag1Wind-Scarred Crag$0.08

About this Kellan, the Fae-Blooded // Birthright Boon deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Kellan, the Fae-Blooded // Birthright Boon, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $59.83 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Kellan, the Fae-Blooded // Birthright Boon decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Puresteel Paladin, Sram, Senior Edificer and Swiftfoot Boots. The picks most particular to this commander are Bruenor Battlehammer, Brass Squire and Akiri, Fearless Voyager, which turn up here far more often than in other Boros decks.

Its average mana value is 2.85. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Sram, Senior Edificer ($1.65), Frodo, Determined Hero ($1.57) and Zirda, the Dawnwaker ($1.57); 31 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $42.07, and with no limit $482.61; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.85
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match54%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 7 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 21 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 18 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 10 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 4 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 1 card
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Kellan, the Fae-Blooded // Birthright Boon and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $22.43 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 12% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $33.53 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 30% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $36.56 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 35% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $42.07 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 43% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $53.24 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 50% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $59.83 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 54% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $86.44 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 64% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $128.81 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 71% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $177.13 for 100 of 100 cards; 73% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $217.74 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $252.71 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $338.31 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $409.26 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $482.61 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $482.61 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $482.61 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Kellan, the Fae-Blooded // Birthright Boon at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Kellan, the Fae-Blooded // Birthright Boon decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy