Budget Bauble
Kenessos, Priest of Thassa - Decklist

Creatures 41$19.05

  1. Archetype of Imagination1Archetype of Imagination$0.89
  2. Arixmethes, Slumbering Isle1Arixmethes, Slumbering Isle$0.65
  3. Benthic Anomaly1Benthic Anomaly$1.31
  4. Benthic Behemoth1Benthic Behemoth$0.70
  5. Biblioplex Kraken1Biblioplex Kraken$0.36
  6. Biolume Egg // Biolume Serpent1Biolume Egg // Biolume Serpent$0.16
  7. Brinelin, the Moon Kraken1Brinelin, the Moon Kraken$0.25
  8. Charix, the Raging Isle1Charix, the Raging Isle$0.49
  9. Deep-Sea Kraken1Deep-Sea Kraken$1.24
  10. Galadriel of Lothlórien1Galadriel of Lothlórien$0.34
  11. Glacier Godmaw1Glacier Godmaw$0.27

Creatures continued

  1. Grappling Kraken1Grappling Kraken$0.27
  2. Icebreaker Kraken1Icebreaker Kraken$0.40
  3. Inkwell Leviathan1Inkwell Leviathan$0.52
  4. Koma, World-Eater1Koma, World-Eater$0.60
  5. Kraken of the Straits1Kraken of the Straits$0.34
  6. Lorthos, the Tidemaker1Lorthos, the Tidemaker$0.33
  7. Monstrosity of the Lake1Monstrosity of the Lake$0.35
  8. Moritte of the Frost1Moritte of the Frost$0.23
  9. Octavia, Living Thesis1Octavia, Living Thesis$0.87
  10. Octoprophet1Octoprophet$0.08
  11. Omen Hawker1Omen Hawker$0.35

Creatures continued

  1. Omni-Changeling1Omni-Changeling$0.31
  2. Reservoir Kraken1Reservoir Kraken$0.33
  3. Scourge of Fleets1Scourge of Fleets$0.45
  4. Scrapdiver Serpent1Scrapdiver Serpent$0.08
  5. Shipbreaker Kraken1Shipbreaker Kraken$0.22
  6. Sigiled Starfish1Sigiled Starfish$0.07
  7. Simic Sky Swallower1Simic Sky Swallower$0.20
  8. Sin, Unending Cataclysm1Sin, Unending Cataclysm$0.26
  9. Stormsurge Kraken1Stormsurge Kraken$0.57
  10. Summon: Leviathan1Summon: Leviathan$1.50
  11. The Terror of Serpent's Pass1The Terror of Serpent's Pass$0.22

Creatures continued

  1. Tidal Kraken1Tidal Kraken$0.72
  2. Tidal Terror1Tidal Terror$0.26
  3. Tolarian Terror1Tolarian Terror$0.16
  4. Trench Behemoth1Trench Behemoth$0.77
  5. Tromokratis1Tromokratis$0.18
  6. Vesuvan Drifter1Vesuvan Drifter$0.29
  7. Wormhole Serpent1Wormhole Serpent$0.21
  8. Xolatoyac, the Smiling Flood1Xolatoyac, the Smiling Flood$1.25

Planeswalkers 2$0.88

  1. Kiora, Behemoth Beckoner1Kiora, Behemoth Beckoner$0.53
  2. Nissa, Steward of Elements1Nissa, Steward of Elements$0.35

Instants 8$2.68

  1. Brainstorm1Brainstorm$0.52
  2. Condescend1Condescend$0.50
  3. Deliberate1Deliberate$0.21
  4. Dissolve1Dissolve$0.23
  5. Fated Infatuation1Fated Infatuation$0.53
  6. Joint Exploration1Joint Exploration$0.33
  7. Opt1Opt$0.18
  8. Voyage's End1Voyage's End$0.18

Sorceries 4$2.21

  1. Preordain1Preordain$0.63
  2. Reason // Believe1Reason // Believe$0.21
  3. Serum Visions1Serum Visions$0.59
  4. Whelming Wave1Whelming Wave$0.78

Artifacts 2$0.74

  1. Crystal Ball1Crystal Ball$0.39
  2. Lifecrafter's Bestiary1Lifecrafter's Bestiary$0.35

Enchantments 4$1.66

  1. Aqueous Form1Aqueous Form$0.29
  2. In Search of Greatness1In Search of Greatness$0.42
  3. Marit Lage's Slumber1Marit Lage's Slumber$0.54
  4. Retreat to Coralhelm1Retreat to Coralhelm$0.41

Lands 38 / 38$16.45

  1. Botanical Sanctum1Botanical Sanctum$1.42
  2. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  3. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  4. Crystal Grotto1Crystal Grotto$0.19
  5. Dreamroot Cascade1Dreamroot Cascade$0.84
  6. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  7. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  8. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  9. Flooded Grove1Flooded Grove$0.24
  10. Forest×33Forest$0.27
  11. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33

Lands continued

  1. Hinterland Harbor1Hinterland Harbor$0.25
  2. Island×22Island$0.14
  3. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  4. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  5. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  6. Overflowing Basin1Overflowing Basin$0.20
  7. Quandrix Campus1Quandrix Campus$0.18
  8. Rimewood Falls1Rimewood Falls$0.36
  9. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03
  10. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  11. Simic Growth Chamber1Simic Growth Chamber$0.24

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  2. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  3. Tangled Islet1Tangled Islet$0.26
  4. Temple of Mystery1Temple of Mystery$0.15
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. The Grey Havens1The Grey Havens$0.29
  8. Vineglimmer Snarl1Vineglimmer Snarl$0.22
  9. Waterlogged Grove1Waterlogged Grove$1.25
  10. Yavimaya Coast1Yavimaya Coast$0.31
  11. Zhalfirin Void1Zhalfirin Void$0.35

About this Kenessos, Priest of Thassa deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Kenessos, Priest of Thassa, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $52.01 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Kenessos, Priest of Thassa decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Whelming Wave, Scourge of Fleets and Arixmethes, Slumbering Isle. The picks most particular to this commander are Tromokratis, Stormsurge Kraken and Inkwell Leviathan, which turn up here far more often than in other Simic decks.

Its average mana value is 4.82. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Summon: Leviathan ($1.50), Benthic Anomaly ($1.31) and Xolatoyac, the Smiling Flood ($1.25); 41 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $43.91, and with no limit $348.33; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.82
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match63%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 7 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 8 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 9 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 5 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 7 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 20 cards

The curve and the average cover Kenessos, Priest of Thassa and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption68+2
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $24.67 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 22% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $33.37 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $37.69 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $43.91 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $52.01 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $52.01 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $57.89 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 61% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $97.60 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 68% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $108.05 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 71% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $125.76 for 100 of 100 cards; 73% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $160.06 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $178.56 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $231.27 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $298.34 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $348.33 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $348.33 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Kenessos, Priest of Thassa at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Kenessos, Priest of Thassa decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy