Budget Bauble
Khârn the Betrayer - Decklist

Creatures 19$9.25

  1. Agitator Ant1Agitator Ant$0.34
  2. Alexios, Deimos of Kosmos1Alexios, Deimos of Kosmos$0.35
  3. Brass Squire1Brass Squire$1.24
  4. Chaos Terminator Lord1Chaos Terminator Lord$0.43
  5. Cunning Sparkmage1Cunning Sparkmage$0.35
  6. Defiler of Instinct1Defiler of Instinct$0.41
  7. Endbringer1Endbringer$0.34
  8. Fire Ants1Fire Ants$0.47
  9. Frontier Warmonger1Frontier Warmonger$0.22
  10. Geode Rager1Geode Rager$0.86

Creatures continued

  1. Godo, Bandit Warlord1Godo, Bandit Warlord$1.15
  2. Humble Defector1Humble Defector$0.11
  3. Kazuul, Tyrant of the Cliffs1Kazuul, Tyrant of the Cliffs$0.18
  4. Taunting Kobold1Taunting Kobold$0.25
  5. Vengeful Ancestor1Vengeful Ancestor$0.48
  6. Vulshok Sorcerer1Vulshok Sorcerer$0.15
  7. Warmonger1Warmonger$0.26
  8. Zenith Chronicler1Zenith Chronicler$0.65
  9. Zurzoth, Chaos Rider1Zurzoth, Chaos Rider$1.01

Instants 4$1.15

  1. Act of Aggression1Act of Aggression$0.32
  2. Spikefield Hazard // Spikefield Cave1Spikefield Hazard // Spikefield Cave$0.35
  3. Starstorm1Starstorm$0.24
  4. Temur Battle Rage1Temur Battle Rage$0.24

Sorceries 12$4.68

  1. Besmirch1Besmirch$0.32
  2. Blasphemous Act1Blasphemous Act$0.75
  3. Bloody Betrayal1Bloody Betrayal$0.24
  4. Call for Aid1Call for Aid$0.28
  5. Chain Reaction1Chain Reaction$0.20
  6. Coronation of Chaos1Coronation of Chaos$0.20
  7. Furnace Reins1Furnace Reins$0.30
  8. Harness by Force1Harness by Force$0.34
  9. Kari Zev's Expertise1Kari Zev's Expertise$1.59
  10. Mark of Mutiny1Mark of Mutiny$0.10
  11. Song-Mad Treachery // Song-Mad Ruins1Song-Mad Treachery // Song-Mad Ruins$0.20
  12. Traitorous Blood1Traitorous Blood$0.16

Artifacts 15$9.71

  1. Assault Suit1Assault Suit$0.23
  2. Beamtown Beatstick1Beamtown Beatstick$0.79
  3. Bloodthirsty Blade1Bloodthirsty Blade$0.37
  4. Explorer's Scope1Explorer's Scope$0.17
  5. Haunted Cloak1Haunted Cloak$0.17
  6. Infiltration Lens1Infiltration Lens$1.90
  7. Inquisitor's Flail1Inquisitor's Flail$1.00
  8. Mask of Memory1Mask of Memory$0.32

Artifacts continued

  1. Mind Stone1Mind Stone$0.21
  2. Moonsilver Spear1Moonsilver Spear$0.67
  3. Rogue's Gloves1Rogue's Gloves$0.29
  4. Staff of Nin1Staff of Nin$0.78
  5. Tenza, Godo's Maul1Tenza, Godo's Maul$1.04
  6. Tome of Legends1Tome of Legends$0.24
  7. Two-Handed Axe // Sweeping Cleave1Two-Handed Axe // Sweeping Cleave$1.53

Enchantments 11$4.68

  1. Acquired Mutation1Acquired Mutation$0.33
  2. Circle of Flame1Circle of Flame$0.17
  3. Curse of Hospitality1Curse of Hospitality$0.36
  4. Errantry1Errantry$0.10
  5. Frenzied Fugue1Frenzied Fugue$0.20
  6. Grand Melee1Grand Melee$1.40
  7. Hot Pursuit1Hot Pursuit$0.38
  8. Rite of the Raging Storm1Rite of the Raging Storm$1.08
  9. Shiny Impetus1Shiny Impetus$0.13
  10. Unquenchable Fury1Unquenchable Fury$0.39
  11. Vow of Lightning1Vow of Lightning$0.14

Lands 38 / 38$15.00

  1. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  2. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  3. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  6. Desert1Desert$1.23
  7. Desert of the Fervent1Desert of the Fervent$0.13
  8. Dwarven Mine1Dwarven Mine$0.36
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  11. Flamekin Village1Flamekin Village$0.27

Lands continued

  1. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  2. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  3. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  4. Hanweir Battlements1Hanweir Battlements$1.95
  5. Kher Keep1Kher Keep$0.25
  6. Labyrinth of Skophos1Labyrinth of Skophos$0.30
  7. Mountain×55Mountain$0.40
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Mystifying Maze1Mystifying Maze$0.54
  10. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Smoldering Crater1Smoldering Crater$0.18
  3. Snow-Covered Mountain×44Snow-Covered Mountain$2.00
  4. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  7. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  8. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Khârn the Betrayer deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Khârn the Betrayer, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $51.38 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Khârn the Betrayer decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Assault Suit, Shiny Impetus and Blasphemous Act. The picks most particular to this commander are Bloodthirsty Blade, Vow of Lightning and Cunning Sparkmage, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Red decks.

Its average mana value is 3.27. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Infiltration Lens ($1.90), Kari Zev's Expertise ($1.59) and Two-Handed Axe // Sweeping Cleave ($1.53); 45 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $39.04, and with no limit $474.32; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.27
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match63%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 5 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 13 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 22 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Khârn the Betrayer and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1216+4
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3840+2
Plan3027-3

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 10 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $22.83 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 38% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $33.16 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $35.55 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $39.04 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $47.14 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 61% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $51.38 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $72.71 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $101.80 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 75% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $141.99 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $166.09 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $239.09 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $264.14 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $298.11 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $357.59 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $357.59 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $474.32 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Khârn the Betrayer at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Khârn the Betrayer decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy