Budget Bauble
Klauth, Unrivaled Ancient - Decklist

Creatures 40$21.33

  1. Anger1Anger$0.34
  2. Atarka, World Render1Atarka, World Render$0.44
  3. Atsushi, the Blazing Sky1Atsushi, the Blazing Sky$0.28
  4. Backdraft Hellkite1Backdraft Hellkite$0.52
  5. Bogardan Hellkite1Bogardan Hellkite$0.38
  6. Broodcaller Scourge1Broodcaller Scourge$0.53
  7. Demanding Dragon1Demanding Dragon$0.24
  8. Draconic Muralists1Draconic Muralists$0.33
  9. Dragonhawk, Fate's Tempest1Dragonhawk, Fate's Tempest$1.33
  10. Dragonlord's Servant1Dragonlord's Servant$0.24

Creatures continued

  1. Dragonmaster Outcast1Dragonmaster Outcast$0.33
  2. Dragonspeaker Shaman1Dragonspeaker Shaman$0.46
  3. Drakuseth, Maw of Flames1Drakuseth, Maw of Flames$0.35
  4. Druid of Purification1Druid of Purification$0.37
  5. Hellkite Charger1Hellkite Charger$1.17
  6. Hellkite Tyrant1Hellkite Tyrant$1.83
  7. Hoard-Smelter Dragon1Hoard-Smelter Dragon$0.18
  8. Knollspine Dragon1Knollspine Dragon$0.37
  9. Lathliss, Dragon Queen1Lathliss, Dragon Queen$0.38
  10. Leyline Tyrant1Leyline Tyrant$0.78

Creatures continued

  1. Manaform Hellkite1Manaform Hellkite$0.24
  2. Minion of the Mighty1Minion of the Mighty$0.29
  3. Moraug, Fury of Akoum1Moraug, Fury of Akoum$1.80
  4. Opportunistic Dragon1Opportunistic Dragon$0.27
  5. Parapet Thrasher1Parapet Thrasher$0.71
  6. Ryusei, the Falling Star1Ryusei, the Falling Star$1.02
  7. Savage Ventmaw1Savage Ventmaw$0.34
  8. Scaled Nurturer1Scaled Nurturer$0.30
  9. Scourge of Valkas1Scourge of Valkas$1.39
  10. Scourge of the Throne1Scourge of the Throne$0.32

Creatures continued

  1. Shivan Devastator1Shivan Devastator$1.02
  2. Skyline Despot1Skyline Despot$0.37
  3. Skyship Stalker1Skyship Stalker$0.26
  4. Steel Hellkite1Steel Hellkite$0.25
  5. Territorial Hellkite1Territorial Hellkite$0.26
  6. Terror of Mount Velus1Terror of Mount Velus$0.38
  7. Thrakkus the Butcher1Thrakkus the Butcher$0.33
  8. Thunderbreak Regent1Thunderbreak Regent$0.34
  9. Thundermaw Hellkite1Thundermaw Hellkite$0.34
  10. Verix Bladewing1Verix Bladewing$0.25

Instants 5$2.95

  1. Hunter's Insight1Hunter's Insight$0.31
  2. Kindred Summons1Kindred Summons$0.75
  3. Magmaquake1Magmaquake$0.15
  4. Return of the Wildspeaker1Return of the Wildspeaker$1.51
  5. Spit Flame1Spit Flame$0.23

Sorceries 4$2.76

  1. Chain Reaction1Chain Reaction$0.20
  2. Earthquake1Earthquake$0.53
  3. Rishkar's Expertise1Rishkar's Expertise$1.73
  4. Shamanic Revelation1Shamanic Revelation$0.30

Artifacts 5$1.62

  1. Carnelian Orb of Dragonkind1Carnelian Orb of Dragonkind$0.29
  2. Dragon's Hoard1Dragon's Hoard$0.31
  3. Heirloom Blade1Heirloom Blade$0.23
  4. Jade Orb of Dragonkind1Jade Orb of Dragonkind$0.35
  5. Orb of Dragonkind1Orb of Dragonkind$0.44

Enchantments 7$6.26

  1. Colossal Majesty1Colossal Majesty$0.28
  2. Crucible of Fire1Crucible of Fire$0.29
  3. Dragon Tempest1Dragon Tempest$1.54
  4. Elemental Bond1Elemental Bond$1.28
  5. Garruk's Uprising1Garruk's Uprising$0.39
  6. Gratuitous Violence1Gratuitous Violence$1.00
  7. Unnatural Growth1Unnatural Growth$1.48

Lands 38 / 38$13.79

  1. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  2. Cinder Glade1Cinder Glade$0.27
  3. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  4. Copperline Gorge1Copperline Gorge$0.70
  5. Crucible of the Spirit Dragon1Crucible of the Spirit Dragon$0.61
  6. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  7. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  8. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  9. Fire-Lit Thicket1Fire-Lit Thicket$0.86
  10. Forest×33Forest$0.27
  11. Game Trail1Game Trail$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Gruul Turf1Gruul Turf$0.25
  2. Haven of the Spirit Dragon1Haven of the Spirit Dragon$0.29
  3. Karplusan Forest1Karplusan Forest$0.40
  4. Kessig Wolf Run1Kessig Wolf Run$0.32
  5. Maelstrom of the Spirit Dragon1Maelstrom of the Spirit Dragon$1.31
  6. Mossfire Valley1Mossfire Valley$0.19
  7. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  8. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  9. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  10. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  11. Rockfall Vale1Rockfall Vale$0.71

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Rootbound Crag1Rootbound Crag$0.22
  3. Rugged Highlands1Rugged Highlands$0.10
  4. Sheltered Thicket1Sheltered Thicket$0.17
  5. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  6. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  7. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  8. Temple of Abandon1Temple of Abandon$0.16
  9. Temple of the Dragon Queen1Temple of the Dragon Queen$0.33
  10. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  11. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10

About this Klauth, Unrivaled Ancient deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Klauth, Unrivaled Ancient, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $59.78 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Klauth, Unrivaled Ancient decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Garruk's Uprising, Savage Ventmaw and Atarka, World Render. The picks most particular to this commander are Dragonspeaker Shaman, Lathliss, Dragon Queen and Scourge of Valkas, which turn up here far more often than in other Gruul decks.

Its average mana value is 4.42. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Hellkite Tyrant ($1.83), Moraug, Fury of Akoum ($1.80) and Rishkar's Expertise ($1.73); 42 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $46.16, and with no limit $429.88; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.42
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match63%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 5 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 10 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 14 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 10 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 10 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 9 cards

The curve and the average cover Klauth, Unrivaled Ancient and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $28.13 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 15% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $38.69 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $42.28 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 51% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $46.16 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $54.31 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 57% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $61.24 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $75.93 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 66% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $109.44 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 73% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $133.99 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 74% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $159.24 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 75% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $213.77 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $252.94 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $283.89 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $379.95 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $429.88 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $429.88 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Klauth, Unrivaled Ancient at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Klauth, Unrivaled Ancient decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy