Budget Bauble
Koma, World-Eater - Decklist

Creatures 22$9.64

  1. Archetype of Imagination1Archetype of Imagination$0.89
  2. Arixmethes, Slumbering Isle1Arixmethes, Slumbering Isle$0.65
  3. Bigfin Bouncer1Bigfin Bouncer$0.20
  4. Elvish Mystic1Elvish Mystic$0.38
  5. Elvish Regrower1Elvish Regrower$0.21
  6. Esix, Fractal Bloom1Esix, Fractal Bloom$0.47
  7. Garruk's Packleader1Garruk's Packleader$0.15
  8. Grappling Kraken1Grappling Kraken$0.27
  9. Junk Winder1Junk Winder$0.32
  10. Kiora, the Rising Tide1Kiora, the Rising Tide$0.36
  11. Llanowar Elves1Llanowar Elves$0.24

Creatures continued

  1. Loot, Exuberant Explorer1Loot, Exuberant Explorer$1.07
  2. Quakestrider Ceratops1Quakestrider Ceratops$0.27
  3. Sakura-Tribe Elder1Sakura-Tribe Elder$0.31
  4. Slinn Voda, the Rising Deep1Slinn Voda, the Rising Deep$0.34
  5. Starwinder1Starwinder$0.99
  6. Summon: Leviathan1Summon: Leviathan$1.50
  7. Surrak, the Hunt Caller1Surrak, the Hunt Caller$0.19
  8. Tatyova, Benthic Druid1Tatyova, Benthic Druid$0.24
  9. Tolarian Terror1Tolarian Terror$0.16
  10. Treetop Snarespinner1Treetop Snarespinner$0.22
  11. Wormhole Serpent1Wormhole Serpent$0.21

Instants 12$5.33

  1. Aetherize1Aetherize$0.28
  2. Bite Down1Bite Down$0.23
  3. Broken Wings1Broken Wings$0.04
  4. Double Major1Double Major$1.80
  5. Essence Scatter1Essence Scatter$0.07
  6. Flatline1Flatline$0.42
  7. Giant Growth1Giant Growth$0.05
  8. Horrid Vigor1Horrid Vigor$0.33
  9. Negate1Negate$0.17
  10. Refute1Refute$0.23
  11. Return of the Wildspeaker1Return of the Wildspeaker$1.51
  12. Snakeskin Veil1Snakeskin Veil$0.20

Sorceries 12$8.75

  1. Bushwhack1Bushwhack$0.19
  2. Enter the Enigma1Enter the Enigma$0.34
  3. Farseek1Farseek$0.45
  4. Kodama's Reach1Kodama's Reach$1.55
  5. Overrun1Overrun$0.19
  6. Overwhelming Stampede1Overwhelming Stampede$0.74
  7. Preposterous Proportions1Preposterous Proportions$1.11
  8. Rampant Growth1Rampant Growth$0.39
  9. Rishkar's Expertise1Rishkar's Expertise$1.73
  10. River's Rebuke1River's Rebuke$0.37
  11. Skyshroud Claim1Skyshroud Claim$0.91
  12. Whelming Wave1Whelming Wave$0.78

Artifacts 5$2.42

  1. Bident of Thassa1Bident of Thassa$0.40
  2. Combine Chrysalis1Combine Chrysalis$0.13
  3. Fireshrieker1Fireshrieker$0.21
  4. Quick-Draw Katana1Quick-Draw Katana$0.14
  5. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54

Enchantments 10$5.03

  1. Aqueous Form1Aqueous Form$0.29
  2. Blanchwood Armor1Blanchwood Armor$0.18
  3. Elemental Bond1Elemental Bond$1.28
  4. Extravagant Replication1Extravagant Replication$0.41
  5. Garruk's Uprising1Garruk's Uprising$0.39
  6. Imprisoned in the Moon1Imprisoned in the Moon$0.31
  7. Levitation1Levitation$0.26
  8. Sylvan Scavenging1Sylvan Scavenging$0.30
  9. Unnatural Growth1Unnatural Growth$1.48
  10. Witness Protection1Witness Protection$0.13

Lands 38 / 38$15.61

  1. Alchemist's Refuge1Alchemist's Refuge$0.72
  2. Botanical Sanctum1Botanical Sanctum$1.42
  3. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  4. Dreamroot Cascade1Dreamroot Cascade$0.84
  5. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  6. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  7. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  8. Flooded Grove1Flooded Grove$0.24
  9. Forest×33Forest$0.27
  10. Hinterland Harbor1Hinterland Harbor$0.25
  11. Island×22Island$0.14

Lands continued

  1. Lush Oasis1Lush Oasis$0.29
  2. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  3. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  4. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  5. Overflowing Basin1Overflowing Basin$0.20
  6. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  7. Rimewood Falls1Rimewood Falls$0.36
  8. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  9. Simic Growth Chamber1Simic Growth Chamber$0.24
  10. Simic Guildgate1Simic Guildgate$0.11
  11. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  2. Sodden Verdure1Sodden Verdure$0.32
  3. Tangled Islet1Tangled Islet$0.26
  4. Temple of Mystery1Temple of Mystery$0.15
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Thornwood Falls1Thornwood Falls$0.13
  8. Thriving Isle1Thriving Isle$0.10
  9. Vineglimmer Snarl1Vineglimmer Snarl$0.22
  10. Waterlogged Grove1Waterlogged Grove$1.25
  11. Yavimaya Coast1Yavimaya Coast$0.31

About this Koma, World-Eater deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Koma, World-Eater, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $47.38 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Koma, World-Eater decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Rampant Growth, Llanowar Elves and Whelming Wave. The picks most particular to this commander are Elemental Bond, Fireshrieker and Junk Winder, which turn up here far more often than in other Simic decks.

Its average mana value is 3.74. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Double Major ($1.80), Rishkar's Expertise ($1.73) and Kodama's Reach ($1.55); 45 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $31.12, and with no limit $471.14; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.74
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match53%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 8 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 11 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 12 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 10 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 7 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 8 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 6 cards

The curve and the average cover Koma, World-Eater and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Koma, World-Eater at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Koma, World-Eater decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy