Budget Bauble
Kozilek, Butcher of Truth - Decklist

Creatures 27$10.80

  1. Artisan of Kozilek1Artisan of Kozilek$0.43
  2. Bane of Bala Ged1Bane of Bala Ged$0.39
  3. Breaker of Armies1Breaker of Armies$0.29
  4. Containment Construct1Containment Construct$0.27
  5. Deathless Behemoth1Deathless Behemoth$0.13
  6. Deceiver of Form1Deceiver of Form$0.45
  7. Desolation Twin1Desolation Twin$0.38
  8. Duplicant1Duplicant$0.25
  9. Eldrazi Devastator1Eldrazi Devastator$0.22

Creatures continued

  1. Eldrazi Mimic1Eldrazi Mimic$1.05
  2. Eldrazi Ravager1Eldrazi Ravager$0.21
  3. Endbringer1Endbringer$0.34
  4. Endless One1Endless One$0.60
  5. Eternal Scourge1Eternal Scourge$1.55
  6. Geode Golem1Geode Golem$0.26
  7. Hand of Emrakul1Hand of Emrakul$0.34
  8. Inversion Behemoth1Inversion Behemoth$0.35
  9. Kozilek's Channeler1Kozilek's Channeler$0.27

Creatures continued

  1. Kozilek's Pathfinder1Kozilek's Pathfinder$0.09
  2. Oblivion Sower1Oblivion Sower$0.63
  3. Psychosis Crawler1Psychosis Crawler$0.67
  4. Reality Smasher1Reality Smasher$0.67
  5. Ruin Processor1Ruin Processor$0.13
  6. Ulamog's Crusher1Ulamog's Crusher$0.24
  7. Ulamog's Despoiler1Ulamog's Despoiler$0.09
  8. Walker of the Wastes1Walker of the Wastes$0.29
  9. Warden of Geometries1Warden of Geometries$0.21

Artifacts 33$19.64

  1. Belbe's Portal1Belbe's Portal$1.14
  2. Cursed Totem1Cursed Totem$1.40
  3. Damping Matrix1Damping Matrix$0.84
  4. Dreamstone Hedron1Dreamstone Hedron$0.17
  5. Everflowing Chalice1Everflowing Chalice$0.28
  6. Expedition Map1Expedition Map$1.40
  7. Fleetfeather Sandals1Fleetfeather Sandals$0.26
  8. Gilded Lotus1Gilded Lotus$0.61
  9. Haunted Cloak1Haunted Cloak$0.17
  10. Hedron Matrix1Hedron Matrix$0.41
  11. Jayemdae Tome1Jayemdae Tome$0.16

Artifacts continued

  1. Karn's Sylex1Karn's Sylex$0.86
  2. Loreseeker's Stone1Loreseeker's Stone$0.09
  3. Magnetic Mine1Magnetic Mine$0.32
  4. Mimic Vat1Mimic Vat$0.58
  5. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  6. Oblivion Stone1Oblivion Stone$0.34
  7. Oracle's Vault1Oracle's Vault$0.29
  8. Pithing Needle1Pithing Needle$0.43
  9. Planar Portal1Planar Portal$1.77
  10. Ratchet Bomb1Ratchet Bomb$0.36
  11. Scrabbling Claws1Scrabbling Claws$0.22

Artifacts continued

  1. Sculpting Steel1Sculpting Steel$1.66
  2. Serum Tank1Serum Tank$0.12
  3. Sisay's Ring1Sisay's Ring$0.33
  4. Spine of Ish Sah1Spine of Ish Sah$0.26
  5. Staff of Nin1Staff of Nin$0.78
  6. Sunset Pyramid1Sunset Pyramid$0.08
  7. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  8. Tower of Fortunes1Tower of Fortunes$0.29
  9. Ugin's Nexus1Ugin's Nexus$1.66
  10. Unstable Obelisk1Unstable Obelisk$0.14
  11. Ur-Golem's Eye1Ur-Golem's Eye$0.33

Enchantments 1$1.45

  1. Eldrazi Conscription1Eldrazi Conscription$1.45

Lands 38 / 38$21.57

  1. Arcane Lighthouse1Arcane Lighthouse$1.70
  2. Arch of Orazca1Arch of Orazca$0.34
  3. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  4. Blasted Landscape1Blasted Landscape$1.34
  5. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  6. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  7. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  8. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  9. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  10. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  11. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23

Lands continued

  1. High Market1High Market$0.40
  2. Mage-Ring Network1Mage-Ring Network$0.30
  3. Radiant Fountain1Radiant Fountain$0.20
  4. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  5. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  6. Sea Gate Wreckage1Sea Gate Wreckage$0.30
  7. Shrine of the Forsaken Gods1Shrine of the Forsaken Gods$0.36
  8. Snow-Covered Wastes×55Snow-Covered Wastes$3.10
  9. Spawning Bed1Spawning Bed$0.31
  10. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  11. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39

Lands continued

  1. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  2. Tomb of the Spirit Dragon1Tomb of the Spirit Dragon$0.40
  3. Urza's Factory1Urza's Factory$0.29
  4. Urza's Mine1Urza's Mine$0.66
  5. Urza's Power Plant1Urza's Power Plant$0.59
  6. Urza's Tower1Urza's Tower$0.90
  7. War Room1War Room$0.82
  8. Wastes×44Wastes$3.04
  9. Zhalfirin Void1Zhalfirin Void$0.35

About this Kozilek, Butcher of Truth deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Kozilek, Butcher of Truth, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $95.91 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Kozilek, Butcher of Truth decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Everflowing Chalice, Artisan of Kozilek and Dreamstone Hedron. The picks most particular to this commander are Gilded Lotus, Sisay's Ring and Ur-Golem's Eye, which turn up here far more often than in other Colorless decks.

Its average mana value is 4.65. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Planar Portal ($1.77), Sculpting Steel ($1.66) and Ugin's Nexus ($1.66); 42 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $83.15, and with no limit $1556.76; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.65
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match35%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 2 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 3 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 7 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 9 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 10 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 8 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 11 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 12 cards

The curve and the average cover Kozilek, Butcher of Truth and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $60.12 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 13% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $69.85 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 36% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $77.45 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 36% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $83.15 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 36% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $89.94 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 38% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $95.91 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 35% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $118.35 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 39% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $154.25 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 43% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $205.21 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 47% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $238.62 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 48% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $322.85 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 51% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $423.62 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $498.43 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 55% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $875.00 for 100 of 100 cards; 59% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $963.44 for 100 of 100 cards; 59% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $1556.76 for 100 of 100 cards; 60% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Kozilek, Butcher of Truth at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Kozilek, Butcher of Truth decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy