Budget Bauble
Krang, Utrom Warlord - Decklist

Creatures 45$23.36

  1. Ancient Stone Idol1Ancient Stone Idol$0.95
  2. Automated Artificer1Automated Artificer$0.22
  3. Big Mother Mouser1Big Mother Mouser$1.40
  4. Bladegriff Prototype1Bladegriff Prototype$0.33
  5. Boulderborn Dragon1Boulderborn Dragon$0.16
  6. Chief of the Foundry1Chief of the Foundry$0.20
  7. Chrome Dome1Chrome Dome$0.93
  8. Cybermat1Cybermat$0.32
  9. Darksteel Colossus1Darksteel Colossus$0.89
  10. Darksteel Juggernaut1Darksteel Juggernaut$0.55
  11. ED-E, Lonesome Eyebot1ED-E, Lonesome Eyebot$0.33
  12. Foundry Inspector1Foundry Inspector$0.26

Creatures continued

  1. Geode Golem1Geode Golem$0.26
  2. Graaz, Unstoppable Juggernaut1Graaz, Unstoppable Juggernaut$0.30
  3. Henchbots1Henchbots$0.18
  4. Iron Giant1Iron Giant$0.16
  5. Iron Spider, Stark Upgrade1Iron Spider, Stark Upgrade$1.66
  6. Jhoira's Familiar1Jhoira's Familiar$1.46
  7. Junk Diver1Junk Diver$0.35
  8. Living Brain, Mechanical Marvel1Living Brain, Mechanical Marvel$0.14
  9. Lodestone Golem1Lodestone Golem$0.30
  10. Maelstrom Colossus1Maelstrom Colossus$0.43
  11. Manakin1Manakin$0.32
  12. Marketback Walker1Marketback Walker$0.38

Creatures continued

  1. Mechanical Mobster1Mechanical Mobster$0.12
  2. Metalwork Colossus1Metalwork Colossus$0.34
  3. Myr Battlesphere1Myr Battlesphere$0.25
  4. Myr Retriever1Myr Retriever$0.86
  5. Palladium Myr1Palladium Myr$0.31
  6. Patchwork Automaton1Patchwork Automaton$0.18
  7. Psychosis Crawler1Psychosis Crawler$0.67
  8. Relentless X-ATM0921Relentless X-ATM092$0.29
  9. Roadkill Rodney1Roadkill Rodney$0.27
  10. Scrap Trawler1Scrap Trawler$1.37
  11. Shimmer Myr1Shimmer Myr$0.24
  12. Steel Hellkite1Steel Hellkite$0.25

Creatures continued

  1. Steel Overseer1Steel Overseer$0.24
  2. Stonecoil Serpent1Stonecoil Serpent$0.36
  3. Technodrome1Technodrome$1.97
  4. Threefold Thunderhulk1Threefold Thunderhulk$0.30
  5. Traxos, Scourge of Kroog1Traxos, Scourge of Kroog$0.40
  6. Triplicate Titan1Triplicate Titan$0.38
  7. Ultima, Origin of Oblivion1Ultima, Origin of Oblivion$1.11
  8. Virulent Silencer1Virulent Silencer$0.32
  9. Zenith Chronicler1Zenith Chronicler$0.65

Instants 2$0.59

  1. Null Elemental Blast1Null Elemental Blast$0.33
  2. Zuko's Exile1Zuko's Exile$0.26

Artifacts 14$11.17

  1. Adaptive Omnitool1Adaptive Omnitool$1.15
  2. Boompile1Boompile$0.66
  3. Cloud Key1Cloud Key$1.55
  4. Coin of Mastery1Coin of Mastery$1.79
  5. Extinguisher Battleship1Extinguisher Battleship$0.40
  6. Golem Foundry1Golem Foundry$0.25
  7. Karn's Sylex1Karn's Sylex$0.86

Artifacts continued

  1. Mind's Eye1Mind's Eye$0.30
  2. Mole Module1Mole Module$0.31
  3. Nettlecyst1Nettlecyst$1.11
  4. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  5. Ratchet Bomb1Ratchet Bomb$0.36
  6. Sculpting Steel1Sculpting Steel$1.66
  7. Weather Maker1Weather Maker$0.42

Lands 38 / 38$21.15

  1. Adventurer's Inn1Adventurer's Inn$0.21
  2. Arcane Lighthouse1Arcane Lighthouse$1.70
  3. Arch of Orazca1Arch of Orazca$0.34
  4. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  5. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  6. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  7. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  10. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  11. Hall of Tagsin1Hall of Tagsin$0.33

Lands continued

  1. Muraganda Raceway1Muraganda Raceway$0.72
  2. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  3. Radiant Fountain1Radiant Fountain$0.20
  4. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  5. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  6. Secluded Starforge1Secluded Starforge$0.41
  7. Shrine of the Forsaken Gods1Shrine of the Forsaken Gods$0.36
  8. Snow-Covered Wastes×55Snow-Covered Wastes$3.10
  9. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  10. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  11. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40

Lands continued

  1. Tomb of the Spirit Dragon1Tomb of the Spirit Dragon$0.40
  2. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  3. Urza's Factory1Urza's Factory$0.29
  4. Urza's Mine1Urza's Mine$0.66
  5. Urza's Power Plant1Urza's Power Plant$0.59
  6. Urza's Tower1Urza's Tower$0.90
  7. War Room1War Room$0.82
  8. Wastes×44Wastes$3.04
  9. Zhalfirin Void1Zhalfirin Void$0.35

About this Krang, Utrom Warlord deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Krang, Utrom Warlord, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $77.33 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Krang, Utrom Warlord decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Foundry Inspector, Palladium Myr and Steel Overseer. The picks most particular to this commander are Chrome Dome, Iron Spider, Stark Upgrade and Big Mother Mouser, which turn up here far more often than in other Colorless decks.

Its average mana value is 4.21. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Technodrome ($1.97), Coin of Mastery ($1.79) and Iron Spider, Stark Upgrade ($1.66); 41 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $61.93, and with no limit $881.78; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.21
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match53%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 2 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 1 card
  3. Mana value 2: 12 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 16 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 9 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 9 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 11 cards

The curve and the average cover Krang, Utrom Warlord and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3838+0
Plan3025-5

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $38.96 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 13% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $49.35 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 34% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $55.40 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 37% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $61.93 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 42% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $69.45 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 47% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $77.33 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $93.47 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 54% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $111.95 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 55% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $131.43 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $174.24 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $245.55 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 66% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $322.86 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 69% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $403.65 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $576.64 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $655.22 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $881.78 for 100 of 100 cards; 76% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Krang, Utrom Warlord at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Krang, Utrom Warlord decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy