Budget Bauble
Kurkesh, Onakke Ancient - Decklist

Creatures 20$7.66

  1. Bosh, Iron Golem1Bosh, Iron Golem$0.18
  2. Burnished Hart1Burnished Hart$0.11
  3. Cogwork Assembler1Cogwork Assembler$0.08
  4. Coretapper1Coretapper$0.28
  5. Foundry Inspector1Foundry Inspector$0.26
  6. Hangarback Walker1Hangarback Walker$0.25
  7. Jhoira's Familiar1Jhoira's Familiar$1.46
  8. Junk Diver1Junk Diver$0.35
  9. Metalwork Colossus1Metalwork Colossus$0.34
  10. Mindless Automaton1Mindless Automaton$0.17

Creatures continued

  1. Myr Retriever1Myr Retriever$0.86
  2. Pentavus1Pentavus$0.17
  3. Quicksmith Genius1Quicksmith Genius$0.26
  4. Scrap Trawler1Scrap Trawler$1.37
  5. Scrap Welder1Scrap Welder$0.29
  6. Shimmer Myr1Shimmer Myr$0.24
  7. Slobad, Goblin Tinkerer1Slobad, Goblin Tinkerer$0.40
  8. Steel Hellkite1Steel Hellkite$0.25
  9. Steel Overseer1Steel Overseer$0.24
  10. Workshop Assistant1Workshop Assistant$0.10

Planeswalkers 2$2.60

  1. Daretti, Scrap Savant1Daretti, Scrap Savant$0.84
  2. Ugin, the Ineffable1Ugin, the Ineffable$1.76

Sorceries 4$2.91

  1. Chain Reaction1Chain Reaction$0.20
  2. Indomitable Creativity1Indomitable Creativity$0.44
  3. Saheeli's Directive1Saheeli's Directive$1.03
  4. Trash for Treasure1Trash for Treasure$1.24

Artifacts 34$17.08

  1. Brittle Effigy1Brittle Effigy$0.28
  2. Chaos Wand1Chaos Wand$0.29
  3. Contagion Clasp1Contagion Clasp$0.30
  4. Darksteel Reactor1Darksteel Reactor$0.27
  5. Dragonspark Reactor1Dragonspark Reactor$0.37
  6. Dreamstone Hedron1Dreamstone Hedron$0.17
  7. Endless Atlas1Endless Atlas$0.53
  8. Everflowing Chalice1Everflowing Chalice$0.28
  9. Gilded Lotus1Gilded Lotus$0.61
  10. Goblin Charbelcher1Goblin Charbelcher$0.31
  11. Golem Foundry1Golem Foundry$0.25
  12. Gonti's Aether Heart1Gonti's Aether Heart$0.53

Artifacts continued

  1. Hedron Archive1Hedron Archive$0.25
  2. Keening Stone1Keening Stone$0.35
  3. Lux Cannon1Lux Cannon$0.25
  4. Manifold Key1Manifold Key$1.54
  5. Mimic Vat1Mimic Vat$0.58
  6. Mirage Mirror1Mirage Mirror$0.32
  7. Moonsilver Key1Moonsilver Key$0.98
  8. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  9. Oblivion Stone1Oblivion Stone$0.34
  10. Oracle's Vault1Oracle's Vault$0.29
  11. Prototype Portal1Prototype Portal$0.75
  12. Pyrite Spellbomb1Pyrite Spellbomb$0.12

Artifacts continued

  1. Ratchet Bomb1Ratchet Bomb$0.36
  2. Sculpting Steel1Sculpting Steel$1.66
  3. Soul-Guide Lantern1Soul-Guide Lantern$0.20
  4. Surge Node1Surge Node$0.22
  5. Tamiyo's Journal1Tamiyo's Journal$0.65
  6. Throne of Geth1Throne of Geth$0.92
  7. Titan Forge1Titan Forge$0.23
  8. Trading Post1Trading Post$0.30
  9. Transmogrifying Wand1Transmogrifying Wand$0.30
  10. Wand of Wonder1Wand of Wonder$1.93

Enchantments 1$0.35

  1. Pia's Revolution1Pia's Revolution$0.35

Lands 38 / 38$15.28

  1. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  2. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  5. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  6. Desert of the Fervent1Desert of the Fervent$0.13
  7. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  8. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  9. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  10. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  11. Mage-Ring Network1Mage-Ring Network$0.30

Lands continued

  1. Mountain×55Mountain$0.40
  2. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  3. Nesting Grounds1Nesting Grounds$0.28
  4. Phyrexia's Core1Phyrexia's Core$0.21
  5. Power Depot1Power Depot$0.56
  6. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  7. Sequestered Stash1Sequestered Stash$0.15
  8. Shrine of the Forsaken Gods1Shrine of the Forsaken Gods$0.36
  9. Smoldering Crater1Smoldering Crater$0.18
  10. Snow-Covered Mountain×44Snow-Covered Mountain$2.00
  11. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19

Lands continued

  1. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  2. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  3. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  4. Tomb of the Spirit Dragon1Tomb of the Spirit Dragon$0.40
  5. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  6. Urza's Mine1Urza's Mine$0.66
  7. Urza's Power Plant1Urza's Power Plant$0.59
  8. Urza's Tower1Urza's Tower$0.90
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Kurkesh, Onakke Ancient deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Kurkesh, Onakke Ancient, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $46.17 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Kurkesh, Onakke Ancient decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Burnished Hart, Foundry Inspector and Manifold Key. The picks most particular to this commander are Lux Cannon, Prototype Portal and Oracle's Vault, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Red decks.

Its average mana value is 3.39. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Wand of Wonder ($1.93), Ugin, the Ineffable ($1.76) and Sculpting Steel ($1.66); 43 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $34.51, and with no limit $396.25; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.39
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match67%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 2 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 5 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 10 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 21 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 14 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 2 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 5 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Kurkesh, Onakke Ancient and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1217+5
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 8 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Kurkesh, Onakke Ancient at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Kurkesh, Onakke Ancient decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy