Budget Bauble
Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix - Decklist

Creatures 18$4.65

  1. Augury Owl1Augury Owl$0.16
  2. Body of Knowledge1Body of Knowledge$0.29
  3. Cryptic Annelid1Cryptic Annelid$0.19
  4. Curator of Mysteries1Curator of Mysteries$0.34
  5. Jolrael, Mwonvuli Recluse1Jolrael, Mwonvuli Recluse$0.22
  6. Kiora's Follower1Kiora's Follower$0.32
  7. Laboratory Maniac1Laboratory Maniac$0.36
  8. Nimble Obstructionist1Nimble Obstructionist$0.37
  9. Omenspeaker1Omenspeaker$0.06

Creatures continued

  1. Oneirophage1Oneirophage$0.13
  2. Prodigal Sorcerer1Prodigal Sorcerer$0.11
  3. Prognostic Sphinx1Prognostic Sphinx$0.21
  4. Psychosis Crawler1Psychosis Crawler$0.67
  5. Puppeteer1Puppeteer$0.17
  6. Shefet Monitor1Shefet Monitor$0.27
  7. Titanoth Rex1Titanoth Rex$0.37
  8. Vizier of Tumbling Sands1Vizier of Tumbling Sands$0.20
  9. Zuran Spellcaster1Zuran Spellcaster$0.21

Instants 14$6.98

  1. Brain Freeze1Brain Freeze$1.82
  2. Brainstorm1Brainstorm$0.52
  3. Condescend1Condescend$0.50
  4. Countervailing Winds1Countervailing Winds$0.19
  5. Dissolve1Dissolve$0.23
  6. Dramatic Reversal1Dramatic Reversal$0.38
  7. Frantic Search1Frantic Search$0.74

Instants continued

  1. Memory Drain1Memory Drain$0.22
  2. Neutralize1Neutralize$0.13
  3. Reality Spasm1Reality Spasm$0.49
  4. Rebuild1Rebuild$0.31
  5. Tel-Jilad Justice1Tel-Jilad Justice$0.35
  6. Tolarian Winds1Tolarian Winds$0.98
  7. Wilt1Wilt$0.12

Sorceries 11$4.62

  1. Farseek1Farseek$0.45
  2. Foresee1Foresee$0.17
  3. Genesis Storm1Genesis Storm$0.65
  4. Hush1Hush$0.20
  5. Mass Polymorph1Mass Polymorph$0.25
  6. Mystic Speculation1Mystic Speculation$1.01
  7. Preordain1Preordain$0.63
  8. Reason // Believe1Reason // Believe$0.21
  9. Serum Visions1Serum Visions$0.59
  10. Tamiyo's Epiphany1Tamiyo's Epiphany$0.25
  11. Ugin's Insight1Ugin's Insight$0.21

Artifacts 13$8.33

  1. Abandoned Sarcophagus1Abandoned Sarcophagus$0.26
  2. Boompile1Boompile$0.66
  3. Chromatic Lantern1Chromatic Lantern$0.43
  4. Crystal Ball1Crystal Ball$0.39
  5. Elixir of Immortality1Elixir of Immortality$0.43
  6. Empyrial Plate1Empyrial Plate$1.82
  7. Fellwar Stone1Fellwar Stone$0.59

Artifacts continued

  1. Fluctuator1Fluctuator$0.81
  2. Gorgon Flail1Gorgon Flail$0.28
  3. Horizon Stone1Horizon Stone$1.10
  4. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  5. Puppet Strings1Puppet Strings$0.43
  6. Sword of the Paruns1Sword of the Paruns$0.78

Enchantments 5$3.06

  1. Crystalline Resonance1Crystalline Resonance$0.29
  2. Drake Haven1Drake Haven$0.35
  3. Jace's Sanctum1Jace's Sanctum$0.57
  4. New Perspectives1New Perspectives$0.22
  5. Ominous Seas1Ominous Seas$1.63

Lands 38 / 38$16.44

  1. Alchemist's Refuge1Alchemist's Refuge$0.72
  2. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  3. Botanical Sanctum1Botanical Sanctum$1.42
  4. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Dreamroot Cascade1Dreamroot Cascade$0.84
  7. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  8. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  9. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  10. Flooded Grove1Flooded Grove$0.24
  11. Forest×33Forest$0.27

Lands continued

  1. Hinterland Harbor1Hinterland Harbor$0.25
  2. Island×22Island$0.14
  3. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  4. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  5. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  6. Overflowing Basin1Overflowing Basin$0.20
  7. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  8. Rimewood Falls1Rimewood Falls$0.36
  9. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03
  10. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  11. Simic Growth Chamber1Simic Growth Chamber$0.24

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  2. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  3. Temple of Mystery1Temple of Mystery$0.15
  4. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  5. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  6. Thornwood Falls1Thornwood Falls$0.13
  7. Tranquil Thicket1Tranquil Thicket$0.11
  8. Vineglimmer Snarl1Vineglimmer Snarl$0.22
  9. Waterlogged Grove1Waterlogged Grove$1.25
  10. Yavimaya Coast1Yavimaya Coast$0.31
  11. Zhalfirin Void1Zhalfirin Void$0.35

About this Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its known subtotal is $44.08 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2. 1 cards have no price.

The list is drawn from what Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Farseek, Brainstorm and Kiora's Follower. The picks most particular to this commander are Psychosis Crawler, Frantic Search and Chromatic Lantern, which turn up here far more often than in other Simic decks.

Its average mana value is 3.24. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 1 known combo.

The most expensive cards are Brain Freeze ($1.82), Empyrial Plate ($1.82) and Ominous Seas ($1.63); 44 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $33.67, and with no limit $1370.14; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.24
Game Changers0
Combos1
Deck match47%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 6 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 16 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 17 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 5 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1225+13
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3016-14

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 9 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy