Budget Bauble
Lady Evangela - Decklist

Creatures 39$17.49

  1. Akroma's Devoted1Akroma's Devoted$0.19
  2. Alms Collector1Alms Collector$0.97
  3. Ancestor's Prophet1Ancestor's Prophet$0.33
  4. Ayli, Eternal Pilgrim1Ayli, Eternal Pilgrim$0.27
  5. Azor's Elocutors1Azor's Elocutors$0.37
  6. Baird, Steward of Argive1Baird, Steward of Argive$0.22
  7. Battlefield Medic1Battlefield Medic$0.12
  8. Breena, the Demagogue1Breena, the Demagogue$0.86
  9. Bronze Horse1Bronze Horse$0.34
  10. Burnished Hart1Burnished Hart$0.11

Creatures continued

  1. Cleric of Life's Bond1Cleric of Life's Bond$0.27
  2. Doubtless One1Doubtless One$0.23
  3. Edgewalker1Edgewalker$0.27
  4. Eight-and-a-Half-Tails1Eight-and-a-Half-Tails$0.39
  5. Elite Javelineer1Elite Javelineer$0.06
  6. Illusionary Wall1Illusionary Wall$0.24
  7. Ioreth of the Healing House1Ioreth of the Healing House$0.37
  8. Kwain, Itinerant Meddler1Kwain, Itinerant Meddler$0.24
  9. Mangara, the Diplomat1Mangara, the Diplomat$0.34
  10. Master Apothecary1Master Apothecary$0.83

Creatures continued

  1. Norritt1Norritt$0.22
  2. Orah, Skyclave Hierophant1Orah, Skyclave Hierophant$0.30
  3. Phantasmal Forces1Phantasmal Forces$0.20
  4. Priest of Forgotten Gods1Priest of Forgotten Gods$0.60
  5. Righteous Valkyrie1Righteous Valkyrie$1.76
  6. Royal Assassin1Royal Assassin$0.38
  7. Sage Owl1Sage Owl$0.07
  8. Seasinger1Seasinger$0.27
  9. Shadow-Rite Priest1Shadow-Rite Priest$0.33
  10. Shipwreck Singer1Shipwreck Singer$0.06

Creatures continued

  1. Staunch Defenders1Staunch Defenders$0.08
  2. Suture Priest1Suture Priest$1.19
  3. Taborax, Hope's Demise1Taborax, Hope's Demise$0.26
  4. Vile Deacon1Vile Deacon$0.17
  5. Vizier of Tumbling Sands1Vizier of Tumbling Sands$0.20
  6. Wandering Mage1Wandering Mage$1.95
  7. Weathered Wayfarer1Weathered Wayfarer$1.75
  8. Whipgrass Entangler1Whipgrass Entangler$0.14
  9. Windborn Muse1Windborn Muse$0.54

Instants 10$5.36

  1. Aetherize1Aetherize$0.28
  2. Aetherspouts1Aetherspouts$0.76
  3. Angelsong1Angelsong$0.34
  4. Dawn Charm1Dawn Charm$1.13
  5. Ethereal Haze1Ethereal Haze$1.40
  6. Festival1Festival$0.43
  7. Holy Day1Holy Day$0.28
  8. Power Sink1Power Sink$0.15
  9. Settle the Wreckage1Settle the Wreckage$0.48
  10. Terror1Terror$0.11

Sorceries 4$1.97

  1. Profane Prayers1Profane Prayers$0.16
  2. Restore Balance1Restore Balance$0.63
  3. Secret Rendezvous1Secret Rendezvous$0.25
  4. Skull Storm1Skull Storm$0.93

Artifacts 7$3.47

  1. Chromatic Lantern1Chromatic Lantern$0.43
  2. Expedition Map1Expedition Map$1.40
  3. Jalum Tome1Jalum Tome$0.13
  4. Jandor's Saddlebags1Jandor's Saddlebags$0.59
  5. Jayemdae Tome1Jayemdae Tome$0.16
  6. Relic Vial1Relic Vial$0.26
  7. Staff of Zegon1Staff of Zegon$0.50

Enchantments 1$0.08

  1. Ritual of Steel1Ritual of Steel$0.08

Lands 38 / 38$14.94

  1. Adarkar Wastes1Adarkar Wastes$0.34
  2. Arcane Sanctum1Arcane Sanctum$0.32
  3. Azorius Chancery1Azorius Chancery$0.16
  4. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  5. Caves of Koilos1Caves of Koilos$0.30
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Darkwater Catacombs1Darkwater Catacombs$0.28
  8. Deserted Beach1Deserted Beach$1.35
  9. Dimir Aqueduct1Dimir Aqueduct$0.25
  10. Dromar's Cavern1Dromar's Cavern$0.18
  11. Drowned Catacomb1Drowned Catacomb$0.42
  12. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  2. Glacial Fortress1Glacial Fortress$0.19
  3. Island×22Island$0.14
  4. Isolated Chapel1Isolated Chapel$0.20
  5. Orzhov Basilica1Orzhov Basilica$0.21
  6. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  7. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  8. Prahv, Spires of Order1Prahv, Spires of Order$0.30
  9. Prairie Stream1Prairie Stream$0.19
  10. Shattered Sanctum1Shattered Sanctum$1.58
  11. Shipwreck Marsh1Shipwreck Marsh$1.42
  12. Skycloud Expanse1Skycloud Expanse$0.19

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  2. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  3. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  4. Starlit Sanctum1Starlit Sanctum$0.32
  5. Sunken Hollow1Sunken Hollow$0.28
  6. Swamp1Swamp$0.10
  7. Temple of Deceit1Temple of Deceit$0.19
  8. Temple of Enlightenment1Temple of Enlightenment$0.13
  9. Temple of Silence1Temple of Silence$0.23
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Underground River1Underground River$0.53

About this Lady Evangela deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Lady Evangela, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $78.68 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Lady Evangela decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Mangara, the Diplomat, Windborn Muse and Chromatic Lantern. The picks most particular to this commander are Edgewalker, Orah, Skyclave Hierophant and Doubtless One, which turn up here far more often than in other Esper decks.

Its average mana value is 3.10. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Wandering Mage ($1.95), Righteous Valkyrie ($1.76) and Weathered Wayfarer ($1.75); 45 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $64.23, and with no limit $1691.88; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.10
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match33%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 1 card
  2. Mana value 1: 6 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 14 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 19 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 15 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 0 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Lady Evangela and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 2 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $51.14 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 23% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $58.48 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 30% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $61.51 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 31% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $64.23 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 31% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $72.60 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 33% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $78.68 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 33% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $85.15 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 35% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $109.21 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 38% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $126.04 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 39% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $166.70 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 41% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $235.94 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 43% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $339.03 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 44% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $367.76 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 44% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $398.09 for 100 of 100 cards; 44% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $453.58 for 100 of 100 cards; 44% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $1691.88 for 100 of 100 cards; 44% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Lady Evangela at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Lady Evangela decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy