Budget Bauble
Liliana, Heretical Healer // Liliana, Defiant Necromancer - Decklist

Creatures 30$10.66

  1. Archghoul of Thraben1Archghoul of Thraben$0.24
  2. Cemetery Reaper1Cemetery Reaper$0.27
  3. Champion of the Perished1Champion of the Perished$0.37
  4. Corpse Harvester1Corpse Harvester$0.27
  5. Cryptbreaker1Cryptbreaker$0.31
  6. Death Baron1Death Baron$0.79
  7. Demonlord Belzenlok1Demonlord Belzenlok$0.42
  8. Diregraf Colossus1Diregraf Colossus$0.68
  9. Dream Devourer1Dream Devourer$0.99
  10. God-Eternal Bontu1God-Eternal Bontu$0.27

Creatures continued

  1. Grave Titan1Grave Titan$0.26
  2. Gravecrawler1Gravecrawler$0.53
  3. Headless Rider1Headless Rider$0.99
  4. Josu Vess, Lich Knight1Josu Vess, Lich Knight$0.22
  5. Kothophed, Soul Hoarder1Kothophed, Soul Hoarder$0.30
  6. Liliana's Devotee1Liliana's Devotee$0.13
  7. Liliana's Elite1Liliana's Elite$0.20
  8. Liliana's Reaver1Liliana's Reaver$0.32
  9. Liliana's Scrounger1Liliana's Scrounger$0.71
  10. Liliana's Shade1Liliana's Shade$0.14

Creatures continued

  1. Liliana's Specter1Liliana's Specter$0.13
  2. Liliana's Standard Bearer1Liliana's Standard Bearer$0.21
  3. Liliana's Steward1Liliana's Steward$0.21
  4. Lord of the Accursed1Lord of the Accursed$0.16
  5. Midnight Reaper1Midnight Reaper$0.15
  6. Noxious Ghoul1Noxious Ghoul$0.54
  7. Shambling Ghast1Shambling Ghast$0.31
  8. Undead Augur1Undead Augur$0.14
  9. Vesper Ghoul1Vesper Ghoul$0.09
  10. Zul Ashur, Lich Lord1Zul Ashur, Lich Lord$0.31

Planeswalkers 4$2.43

  1. Liliana, Death Mage1Liliana, Death Mage$1.05
  2. Liliana, Death Wielder1Liliana, Death Wielder$0.36
  3. Liliana, Death's Majesty1Liliana, Death's Majesty$0.37
  4. Liliana, Untouched by Death1Liliana, Untouched by Death$0.65

Instants 2$0.35

  1. Dark Dabbling1Dark Dabbling$0.07
  2. Liliana's Triumph1Liliana's Triumph$0.28

Sorceries 15$5.05

  1. Army of the Damned1Army of the Damned$0.37
  2. Cemetery Recruitment1Cemetery Recruitment$0.08
  3. Command the Dreadhorde1Command the Dreadhorde$0.50
  4. Confront the Past1Confront the Past$0.17
  5. Dark Salvation1Dark Salvation$0.42
  6. Finale of Eternity1Finale of Eternity$0.94
  7. Killing Wave1Killing Wave$0.36
  8. Liliana's Indignation1Liliana's Indignation$0.13

Sorceries continued

  1. Liliana's Influence1Liliana's Influence$0.28
  2. Liliana's Scorn1Liliana's Scorn$0.31
  3. Liliana's Spoils1Liliana's Spoils$0.37
  4. Mutilate1Mutilate$0.30
  5. Rise from the Grave1Rise from the Grave$0.09
  6. Settle the Score1Settle the Score$0.17
  7. Zombie Apocalypse1Zombie Apocalypse$0.56

Artifacts 5$3.10

  1. Aetheric Amplifier1Aetheric Amplifier$0.55
  2. Bontu's Monument1Bontu's Monument$1.75
  3. Charcoal Diamond1Charcoal Diamond$0.25
  4. Crowded Crypt1Crowded Crypt$0.40
  5. Transmogrant Altar1Transmogrant Altar$0.15

Enchantments 5$2.95

  1. Arguel's Blood Fast // Temple of Aclazotz1Arguel's Blood Fast // Temple of Aclazotz$0.32
  2. Endless Ranks of the Dead1Endless Ranks of the Dead$1.25
  3. Liliana's Mastery1Liliana's Mastery$0.21
  4. Liliana's Talent1Liliana's Talent$0.70
  5. Oath of Liliana1Oath of Liliana$0.47

Lands 38 / 38$19.15

  1. Accursed Duneyard1Accursed Duneyard$0.56
  2. Arcane Lighthouse1Arcane Lighthouse$1.70
  3. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  4. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  5. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Desert of the Glorified1Desert of the Glorified$0.14
  9. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  10. Everglades1Everglades$1.21
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  2. Forge of Heroes1Forge of Heroes$0.32
  3. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  4. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  5. High Market1High Market$0.40
  6. Interplanar Beacon1Interplanar Beacon$0.17
  7. Leechridden Swamp1Leechridden Swamp$0.73
  8. Memorial to Folly1Memorial to Folly$0.24
  9. Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid1Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid$1.59
  10. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  11. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Polluted Mire1Polluted Mire$0.15
  2. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  3. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95
  4. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  7. Unholy Grotto1Unholy Grotto$0.37
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this Liliana, Heretical Healer // Liliana, Defiant Necromancer deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Liliana, Heretical Healer // Liliana, Defiant Necromancer, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $50.00 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Liliana, Heretical Healer // Liliana, Defiant Necromancer decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Liliana, Death's Majesty, Liliana's Triumph and Gravecrawler. The picks most particular to this commander are Liliana's Scrounger, Liliana, Untouched by Death and Settle the Score, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 3.40. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Bontu's Monument ($1.75), Endless Ranks of the Dead ($1.25) and Liliana, Death Mage ($1.05); 46 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $41.73, and with no limit $772.44; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.40
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match62%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 9 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 9 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 20 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 7 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 7 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Liliana, Heretical Healer // Liliana, Defiant Necromancer and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3021-9

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $20.79 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 27% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $30.25 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 50% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $36.91 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $41.73 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 61% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $46.16 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 61% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $51.54 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 62% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $62.69 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 64% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $103.82 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $126.94 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $157.42 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $231.08 for 100 of 100 cards; 84% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $247.17 for 100 of 100 cards; 84% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $355.91 for 100 of 100 cards; 84% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $444.40 for 100 of 100 cards; 84% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $546.28 for 100 of 100 cards; 86% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $772.44 for 100 of 100 cards; 86% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Liliana, Heretical Healer // Liliana, Defiant Necromancer at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Liliana, Heretical Healer // Liliana, Defiant Necromancer decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy