Budget Bauble
Liliana the Repentant - Decklist

Creatures 32$19.91

  1. Accursed Marauder1Accursed Marauder$0.29
  2. Archon of Cruelty1Archon of Cruelty$1.82
  3. Ardyn, the Usurper1Ardyn, the Usurper$1.39
  4. Boggart Trawler // Boggart Bog1Boggart Trawler // Boggart Bog$1.73
  5. Bringer of the Last Gift1Bringer of the Last Gift$0.69
  6. Cryptbreaker1Cryptbreaker$0.31
  7. Dark Matter Manipulator1Dark Matter Manipulator$1.28
  8. Demonlord Belzenlok1Demonlord Belzenlok$0.42
  9. Diregraf Colossus1Diregraf Colossus$0.68
  10. Grave Researcher // Reanimate1Grave Researcher // Reanimate$1.88
  11. Gravecrawler1Gravecrawler$0.53

Creatures continued

  1. Kothophed, Soul Hoarder1Kothophed, Soul Hoarder$0.30
  2. Liliana's Elite1Liliana's Elite$0.20
  3. Liliana's Reaver1Liliana's Reaver$0.32
  4. Liliana's Scrounger1Liliana's Scrounger$0.71
  5. Liliana's Specter1Liliana's Specter$0.13
  6. Liliana's Standard Bearer1Liliana's Standard Bearer$0.21
  7. Millikin1Millikin$0.23
  8. Mire Triton1Mire Triton$0.17
  9. Noxious Ghoul1Noxious Ghoul$0.54
  10. Pit Automaton1Pit Automaton$0.19
  11. Sanctum Lurker1Sanctum Lurker$0.94

Creatures continued

  1. Stitcher's Supplier1Stitcher's Supplier$0.26
  2. Syr Konrad, the Grim1Syr Konrad, the Grim$1.00
  3. The Master of Lake-town1The Master of Lake-town$0.67
  4. The Warring Triad1The Warring Triad$0.59
  5. Tormod, the Desecrator1Tormod, the Desecrator$0.77
  6. Troll of Khazad-dûm1Troll of Khazad-dûm$0.61
  7. Undead Augur1Undead Augur$0.14
  8. Undead Butler1Undead Butler$0.24
  9. Unshakable Tail1Unshakable Tail$0.36
  10. Zul Ashur, Lich Lord1Zul Ashur, Lich Lord$0.31

Planeswalkers 4$2.43

  1. Liliana, Death Mage1Liliana, Death Mage$1.05
  2. Liliana, Death Wielder1Liliana, Death Wielder$0.36
  3. Liliana, Death's Majesty1Liliana, Death's Majesty$0.37
  4. Liliana, Untouched by Death1Liliana, Untouched by Death$0.65

Instants 2$0.72

  1. Dark Ritual1Dark Ritual$0.44
  2. Liliana's Triumph1Liliana's Triumph$0.28

Sorceries 14$4.61

  1. Cemetery Recruitment1Cemetery Recruitment$0.08
  2. Command the Dreadhorde1Command the Dreadhorde$0.50
  3. Confront the Past1Confront the Past$0.17
  4. Dread Return1Dread Return$0.50
  5. Killing Wave1Killing Wave$0.36
  6. Liliana's Indignation1Liliana's Indignation$0.13
  7. Liliana's Influence1Liliana's Influence$0.28

Sorceries continued

  1. Liliana's Scorn1Liliana's Scorn$0.31
  2. Liliana's Spoils1Liliana's Spoils$0.37
  3. Settle the Score1Settle the Score$0.17
  4. Stitch Together1Stitch Together$0.32
  5. Victimize1Victimize$0.58
  6. Welcome the Dead1Welcome the Dead$0.28
  7. Zombie Apocalypse1Zombie Apocalypse$0.56

Artifacts 4$3.05

  1. Arcane Signet1Arcane Signet$0.38
  2. Bontu's Monument1Bontu's Monument$1.75
  3. Fellwar Stone1Fellwar Stone$0.59
  4. Grim Reaper's Scythe1Grim Reaper's Scythe$0.33

Enchantments 5$1.97

  1. Liliana's Mastery1Liliana's Mastery$0.21
  2. Liliana's Talent1Liliana's Talent$0.70
  3. Oath of Liliana1Oath of Liliana$0.47
  4. The Sibsig Ceremony1The Sibsig Ceremony$0.35
  5. Way of the Necromancer1Way of the Necromancer$0.24

Lands 38 / 38$16.77

  1. Accursed Duneyard1Accursed Duneyard$0.56
  2. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  3. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Dakmor Salvage1Dakmor Salvage$0.34
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Drownyard Temple1Drownyard Temple$0.24
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  12. High Market1High Market$0.40

Lands continued

  1. Interplanar Beacon1Interplanar Beacon$0.17
  2. Memorial to Folly1Memorial to Folly$0.24
  3. Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid1Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid$1.59
  4. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  7. Snow-Covered Swamp×88Snow-Covered Swamp$4.72
  8. Swamp×88Swamp$0.80
  9. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  10. Unholy Grotto1Unholy Grotto$0.37
  11. War Room1War Room$0.82
  12. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this Liliana the Repentant deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Liliana the Repentant, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 16 of them basics. Its estimated price is $50.15 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Liliana the Repentant decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Liliana, Death's Majesty, Dark Ritual and Stitcher's Supplier. The picks most particular to this commander are Grave Researcher // Reanimate, Stitch Together and Way of the Necromancer, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 3.42. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Grave Researcher // Reanimate ($1.88), Archon of Cruelty ($1.82) and Bontu's Monument ($1.75); 38 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $39.61, and with no limit $867.00; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.42
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match57%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 8 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 15 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 16 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 7 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 7 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 4 cards

The curve and the average cover Liliana the Repentant and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 3 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Liliana the Repentant at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Liliana the Repentant decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy