Budget Bauble
Lonis, Genetics Expert - Decklist

Creatures 39$17.68

  1. Basking Broodscale1Basking Broodscale$0.26
  2. Chameleon, Master of Disguise1Chameleon, Master of Disguise$0.37
  3. Cryptic Trilobite1Cryptic Trilobite$1.65
  4. Crystalline Crawler1Crystalline Crawler$0.29
  5. Cyberdrive Awakener1Cyberdrive Awakener$1.65
  6. Devoted Druid1Devoted Druid$1.24
  7. Donatello, the Brains1Donatello, the Brains$1.10
  8. Duskshell Crawler1Duskshell Crawler$0.23
  9. Erdwal Illuminator1Erdwal Illuminator$0.16
  10. Evolution Witness1Evolution Witness$0.34

Creatures continued

  1. Extruder1Extruder$0.26
  2. Fathom Mage1Fathom Mage$0.27
  3. Forgotten Ancient1Forgotten Ancient$0.36
  4. Graf Mole1Graf Mole$0.03
  5. Gyre Sage1Gyre Sage$0.64
  6. Herd Baloth1Herd Baloth$0.36
  7. Incubation Druid1Incubation Druid$0.81
  8. Junk Winder1Junk Winder$0.32
  9. Kappa Cannoneer1Kappa Cannoneer$0.22
  10. Kellan, Inquisitive Prodigy // Tail the Suspect1Kellan, Inquisitive Prodigy // Tail the Suspect$0.33

Creatures continued

  1. Lonis, Cryptozoologist1Lonis, Cryptozoologist$0.28
  2. Maester Seymour1Maester Seymour$0.25
  3. Martha Jones1Martha Jones$0.34
  4. Master Biomancer1Master Biomancer$0.83
  5. Ornery Tumblewagg1Ornery Tumblewagg$0.38
  6. Piper Wright, Publick Reporter1Piper Wright, Publick Reporter$0.35
  7. Renegade Krasis1Renegade Krasis$0.32
  8. Sarinth Steelseeker1Sarinth Steelseeker$0.24
  9. Scuttling Sentinel1Scuttling Sentinel$0.27
  10. Senator Peacock1Senator Peacock$0.45

Creatures continued

  1. Shimmer Dragon1Shimmer Dragon$0.28
  2. Simic Basilisk1Simic Basilisk$0.13
  3. Syr Ginger, the Meal Ender1Syr Ginger, the Meal Ender$1.12
  4. Tangletrove Kelp1Tangletrove Kelp$0.38
  5. Thermal Navigator1Thermal Navigator$0.24
  6. Tireless Tracker1Tireless Tracker$0.23
  7. Transit Mage1Transit Mage$0.32
  8. Vedalken Humiliator1Vedalken Humiliator$0.28
  9. Vigean Graftmage1Vigean Graftmage$0.10

Instants 7$2.70

  1. Bioshift1Bioshift$0.24
  2. Eliminate the Impossible1Eliminate the Impossible$0.12
  3. Gaea's Gift1Gaea's Gift$0.78
  4. Rampage of the Clans1Rampage of the Clans$0.41
  5. Repulsive Mutation1Repulsive Mutation$0.57
  6. Silkguard1Silkguard$0.38
  7. Snakeskin Veil1Snakeskin Veil$0.20

Sorceries 4$3.14

  1. Fangs of Kalonia1Fangs of Kalonia$0.33
  2. Neoform1Neoform$1.12
  3. Rise and Shine1Rise and Shine$0.36
  4. Wave Goodbye1Wave Goodbye$1.33

Artifacts 5$2.28

  1. Five Hundred Year Diary1Five Hundred Year Diary$0.37
  2. Inspiring Statuary1Inspiring Statuary$0.21
  3. Piston Sledge1Piston Sledge$0.13
  4. Tamiyo's Journal1Tamiyo's Journal$0.65
  5. Throne of Geth1Throne of Geth$0.92

Enchantments 6$5.08

  1. Clan Crafter1Clan Crafter$1.21
  2. Energy Flux1Energy Flux$0.26
  3. Hardened Scales1Hardened Scales$1.84
  4. Loading Zone1Loading Zone$1.27
  5. Simic Ascendancy1Simic Ascendancy$0.43
  6. Ulvenwald Mysteries1Ulvenwald Mysteries$0.07

Lands 38 / 38$18.02

  1. Alchemist's Refuge1Alchemist's Refuge$0.72
  2. Archway of Innovation1Archway of Innovation$1.20
  3. Botanical Sanctum1Botanical Sanctum$1.42
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Dreamroot Cascade1Dreamroot Cascade$0.84
  6. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  7. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  8. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  9. Flooded Grove1Flooded Grove$0.24
  10. Forest×33Forest$0.27
  11. Hinterland Harbor1Hinterland Harbor$0.25

Lands continued

  1. Island×22Island$0.14
  2. Kitchen1Kitchen$0.40
  3. Llanowar Reborn1Llanowar Reborn$0.21
  4. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  5. Nesting Grounds1Nesting Grounds$0.28
  6. Oran-Rief, the Vastwood1Oran-Rief, the Vastwood$0.40
  7. Overflowing Basin1Overflowing Basin$0.20
  8. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  9. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  10. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  11. Simic Growth Chamber1Simic Growth Chamber$0.24

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  2. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  3. Spire of Industry1Spire of Industry$0.21
  4. Tangled Islet1Tangled Islet$0.26
  5. Tanglepool Bridge1Tanglepool Bridge$0.29
  6. Temple of Mystery1Temple of Mystery$0.15
  7. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  8. Tree of Tales1Tree of Tales$1.38
  9. Vineglimmer Snarl1Vineglimmer Snarl$0.22
  10. Waterlogged Grove1Waterlogged Grove$1.25
  11. Yavimaya Coast1Yavimaya Coast$0.31

About this Lonis, Genetics Expert deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Lonis, Genetics Expert, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $53.93 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Lonis, Genetics Expert decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Piper Wright, Publick Reporter, Hardened Scales and Extruder. The picks most particular to this commander are Clan Crafter, Cryptic Trilobite and Lonis, Cryptozoologist, which turn up here far more often than in other Simic decks.

Its average mana value is 3.13. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 4 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Hardened Scales ($1.84), Cryptic Trilobite ($1.65) and Cyberdrive Awakener ($1.65); 44 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $39.14, and with no limit $1085.32; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.13
Game Changers0
Combos4
Deck match59%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 1 card
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 19 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 17 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 3 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Lonis, Genetics Expert and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1216+4
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $21.23 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 20% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $29.51 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 47% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $31.83 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 50% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $39.14 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 54% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $50.29 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $53.93 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $75.15 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $118.57 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $150.99 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $186.94 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $276.57 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $312.81 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $364.31 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $449.79 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $492.51 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $1085.32 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Lonis, Genetics Expert at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Lonis, Genetics Expert decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy