Budget Bauble
Lord Windgrace - Decklist

Creatures 30$15.29

  1. Acidic Slime1Acidic Slime$0.13
  2. Avenger of Zendikar1Avenger of Zendikar$0.44
  3. Baloth Woodcrasher1Baloth Woodcrasher$0.12
  4. Borborygmos Enraged1Borborygmos Enraged$0.30
  5. Cavalier of Flame1Cavalier of Flame$1.21
  6. Centaur Vinecrasher1Centaur Vinecrasher$0.18
  7. Courser of Kruphix1Courser of Kruphix$1.66
  8. Crash of Rhino Beetles1Crash of Rhino Beetles$0.22
  9. Eternal Witness1Eternal Witness$1.47
  10. Mina and Denn, Wildborn1Mina and Denn, Wildborn$1.16

Creatures continued

  1. Moraug, Fury of Akoum1Moraug, Fury of Akoum$1.80
  2. Multani, Yavimaya's Avatar1Multani, Yavimaya's Avatar$0.24
  3. Nesting Dragon1Nesting Dragon$0.33
  4. Omnath, Locus of Rage1Omnath, Locus of Rage$0.26
  5. Perennial Behemoth1Perennial Behemoth$0.47
  6. Phylath, World Sculptor1Phylath, World Sculptor$0.31
  7. Rampaging Baloths1Rampaging Baloths$0.28
  8. Rubblehulk1Rubblehulk$0.23
  9. Scute Mob1Scute Mob$0.60
  10. Soul of Innistrad1Soul of Innistrad$0.29

Creatures continued

  1. Soul of Windgrace1Soul of Windgrace$0.28
  2. Spitfire Lagac1Spitfire Lagac$0.22
  3. Tannuk, Memorial Ensign1Tannuk, Memorial Ensign$1.23
  4. The Gitrog Monster1The Gitrog Monster$0.36
  5. Tireless Tracker1Tireless Tracker$0.23
  6. Titania, Protector of Argoth1Titania, Protector of Argoth$0.30
  7. Turntimber Sower1Turntimber Sower$0.38
  8. Whiptongue Hydra1Whiptongue Hydra$0.31
  9. Yavimaya Elder1Yavimaya Elder$0.14
  10. Zendikar Incarnate1Zendikar Incarnate$0.14

Planeswalkers 4$6.66

  1. Chandra, Torch of Defiance1Chandra, Torch of Defiance$1.79
  2. Nissa of Shadowed Boughs1Nissa of Shadowed Boughs$1.79
  3. Nissa, Voice of Zendikar1Nissa, Voice of Zendikar$1.78
  4. Wrenn and Seven1Wrenn and Seven$1.30

Instants 5$1.11

  1. Consign to Dust1Consign to Dust$0.07
  2. Grisly Salvage1Grisly Salvage$0.14
  3. Harrow1Harrow$0.32
  4. Moonlight Bargain1Moonlight Bargain$0.32
  5. Windgrace's Judgment1Windgrace's Judgment$0.26

Sorceries 13$4.59

  1. Casualties of War1Casualties of War$0.23
  2. Decimate1Decimate$0.26
  3. Explore1Explore$0.17
  4. Gaze of Granite1Gaze of Granite$0.20
  5. Lavalanche1Lavalanche$0.16
  6. Pillage the Bog1Pillage the Bog$0.33
  7. Ruinous Path1Ruinous Path$0.16

Sorceries continued

  1. Savage Twister1Savage Twister$0.14
  2. Splendid Reclamation1Splendid Reclamation$0.39
  3. Stitch Together1Stitch Together$0.32
  4. Sylvan Awakening1Sylvan Awakening$1.12
  5. Wildfire1Wildfire$0.85
  6. Worm Harvest1Worm Harvest$0.26

Artifacts 2$1.28

  1. Conduit of Worlds1Conduit of Worlds$1.13
  2. Seer's Sundial1Seer's Sundial$0.15

Enchantments 7$4.13

  1. Abundance1Abundance$1.13
  2. Liliana's Talent1Liliana's Talent$0.70
  3. Retreat to Hagra1Retreat to Hagra$0.54
  4. Retreat to Kazandu1Retreat to Kazandu$0.30
  5. Tectonic Reformation1Tectonic Reformation$0.41
  6. The Mending of Dominaria1The Mending of Dominaria$0.32
  7. Zendikar's Roil1Zendikar's Roil$0.73

Lands 38 / 38$12.59

  1. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  2. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  3. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  4. Canyon Slough1Canyon Slough$0.21
  5. Cinder Glade1Cinder Glade$0.27
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Dakmor Salvage1Dakmor Salvage$0.34
  8. Dragonskull Summit1Dragonskull Summit$0.45
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  11. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  12. Forest×22Forest$0.18

Lands continued

  1. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  2. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  3. Golgari Rot Farm1Golgari Rot Farm$0.27
  4. Gruul Turf1Gruul Turf$0.25
  5. Jund Panorama1Jund Panorama$0.40
  6. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  7. Mountain Valley1Mountain Valley$0.22
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Rakdos Carnarium1Rakdos Carnarium$0.30
  10. Riveteers Overlook1Riveteers Overlook$0.28
  11. Rootbound Crag1Rootbound Crag$0.22
  12. Savage Lands1Savage Lands$0.31

Lands continued

  1. Sheltered Thicket1Sheltered Thicket$0.17
  2. Smoldering Marsh1Smoldering Marsh$0.25
  3. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  4. Snow-Covered Mountain1Snow-Covered Mountain$0.50
  5. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  6. Swamp1Swamp$0.10
  7. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  8. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  9. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  10. Tranquil Thicket1Tranquil Thicket$0.11
  11. Woodland Cemetery1Woodland Cemetery$0.62

About this Lord Windgrace deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Lord Windgrace, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $61.45 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Lord Windgrace decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are The Gitrog Monster, Splendid Reclamation and Avenger of Zendikar. The picks most particular to this commander are Omnath, Locus of Rage, Mina and Denn, Wildborn and Titania, Protector of Argoth, which turn up here far more often than in other Jund decks.

Its average mana value is 4.19. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 2 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Moraug, Fury of Akoum ($1.80), Chandra, Torch of Defiance ($1.79) and Nissa of Shadowed Boughs ($1.79); 43 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $46.27, and with no limit $651.49; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.19
Game Changers0
Combos2
Deck match51%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 1 card
  3. Mana value 2: 7 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 15 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 14 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 10 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Lord Windgrace and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1012+2
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $32.61 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 17% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $40.76 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 44% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $43.90 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 45% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $46.27 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 45% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $54.28 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 49% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $61.45 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 51% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $77.79 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 57% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $102.85 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 62% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $153.18 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $208.87 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $275.54 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 69% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $361.77 for 100 of 100 cards; 69% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $467.04 for 100 of 100 cards; 72% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $545.92 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $651.49 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $651.49 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Lord Windgrace at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Lord Windgrace decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy