Budget Bauble
Lorehold, the Historian - Decklist

Creatures 19$9.41

  1. Aziza, Mage Tower Captain1Aziza, Mage Tower Captain$0.27
  2. Biblioplex Assistant1Biblioplex Assistant$0.24
  3. Caldera Pyremaw1Caldera Pyremaw$0.55
  4. Dragon's Rage Channeler1Dragon's Rage Channeler$1.30
  5. Firesong and Sunspeaker1Firesong and Sunspeaker$0.34
  6. Galvanoth1Galvanoth$0.31
  7. Goliath Daydreamer1Goliath Daydreamer$0.23
  8. Guttersnipe1Guttersnipe$0.24
  9. Heartflame Duelist // Heartflame Slash1Heartflame Duelist // Heartflame Slash$0.27
  10. Impulsivity1Impulsivity$0.27

Creatures continued

  1. Prismari Pianist1Prismari Pianist$0.25
  2. Radiant Scrollwielder1Radiant Scrollwielder$0.36
  3. Renegade Bull1Renegade Bull$0.23
  4. Spinerock Tyrant1Spinerock Tyrant$1.11
  5. Storm-Kiln Artist1Storm-Kiln Artist$1.74
  6. The Dawning Archaic1The Dawning Archaic$0.86
  7. Velomachus Lorehold1Velomachus Lorehold$0.32
  8. Verge Rangers1Verge Rangers$0.27
  9. Young Pyromancer1Young Pyromancer$0.25

Instants 15$8.73

  1. Big Score1Big Score$0.41
  2. Chaos Warp1Chaos Warp$0.31
  3. Explosive Welcome1Explosive Welcome$0.08
  4. Gideon's Phalanx1Gideon's Phalanx$0.26
  5. Gods Willing1Gods Willing$0.07
  6. Increasing Vengeance1Increasing Vengeance$0.86
  7. Invoke Calamity1Invoke Calamity$0.38
  8. Loran's Escape1Loran's Escape$1.52

Instants continued

  1. Lorehold Charm1Lorehold Charm$0.20
  2. Lorehold Command1Lorehold Command$0.34
  3. Reprieve1Reprieve$1.16
  4. Return the Favor1Return the Favor$0.59
  5. Riddle of Lightning1Riddle of Lightning$0.08
  6. Searing Wind1Searing Wind$0.61
  7. Unexpected Windfall1Unexpected Windfall$1.86

Sorceries 21$13.03

  1. Apex of Power1Apex of Power$0.99
  2. Borrowed Knowledge1Borrowed Knowledge$0.19
  3. Brass's Bounty1Brass's Bounty$0.57
  4. Creative Technique1Creative Technique$0.28
  5. Dance with Calamity1Dance with Calamity$0.30
  6. Explosive Singularity1Explosive Singularity$0.48
  7. Furygale Flocking1Furygale Flocking$0.23
  8. Heroes Remembered1Heroes Remembered$1.53
  9. Hit the Mother Lode1Hit the Mother Lode$0.39
  10. Invincible Hymn1Invincible Hymn$0.34
  11. Mana Geyser1Mana Geyser$0.56

Sorceries continued

  1. Promise of Loyalty1Promise of Loyalty$0.29
  2. Reverse the Sands1Reverse the Sands$1.03
  3. Season of the Bold1Season of the Bold$1.09
  4. Soulfire Eruption1Soulfire Eruption$1.24
  5. Starfall Invocation1Starfall Invocation$1.24
  6. Storm Herd1Storm Herd$0.29
  7. Surge to Victory1Surge to Victory$0.30
  8. Taunt from the Rampart1Taunt from the Rampart$0.80
  9. Ultima1Ultima$0.39
  10. Volcanic Vision1Volcanic Vision$0.50

Artifacts 4$3.02

  1. Bender's Waterskin1Bender's Waterskin$1.10
  2. Brainstone1Brainstone$0.27
  3. Crystal Ball1Crystal Ball$0.39
  4. Tablet of Discovery1Tablet of Discovery$1.26

Enchantments 2$0.83

  1. Double Vision1Double Vision$0.56
  2. Sunbird's Invocation1Sunbird's Invocation$0.27

Lands 38 / 38$12.76

  1. Ancient Den1Ancient Den$1.42
  2. Battlefield Forge1Battlefield Forge$0.21
  3. Boros Garrison1Boros Garrison$0.19
  4. Clifftop Retreat1Clifftop Retreat$0.21
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Conduit Pylons1Conduit Pylons$0.29
  7. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  8. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  9. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  10. Fields of Strife1Fields of Strife$0.18
  11. Furycalm Snarl1Furycalm Snarl$0.23

Lands continued

  1. Glittering Massif1Glittering Massif$0.26
  2. Inspiring Vantage1Inspiring Vantage$1.99
  3. Lorehold Campus1Lorehold Campus$0.23
  4. Mountain×33Mountain$0.24
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  7. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  8. Radiant Summit1Radiant Summit$0.29
  9. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  10. Rugged Prairie1Rugged Prairie$0.27
  11. Rustvale Bridge1Rustvale Bridge$0.20

Lands continued

  1. Sacred Peaks1Sacred Peaks$0.23
  2. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  3. Snow-Covered Plains×22Snow-Covered Plains$0.76
  4. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  5. Sunscorched Divide1Sunscorched Divide$0.23
  6. Temple of Triumph1Temple of Triumph$0.18
  7. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  8. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82
  10. Wind-Scarred Crag1Wind-Scarred Crag$0.08
  11. Zhalfirin Void1Zhalfirin Void$0.35

About this Lorehold, the Historian deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Lorehold, the Historian, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $48.92 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Lorehold, the Historian decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Hit the Mother Lode, Storm Herd and Bender's Waterskin. The picks most particular to this commander are Volcanic Vision, Brass's Bounty and Apex of Power, which turn up here far more often than in other Boros decks.

Its average mana value is 5.10. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Unexpected Windfall ($1.86), Storm-Kiln Artist ($1.74) and Heroes Remembered ($1.53); 38 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $32.89, and with no limit $1089.53; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value5.10
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match55%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 7 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 7 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 7 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 16 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 18 cards

The curve and the average cover Lorehold, the Historian and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1012+2
Card advantage1214+2
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3025-5

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 7 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Lorehold, the Historian at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Lorehold, the Historian decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy