Budget Bauble
Losheel, Clockwork Scholar - Decklist

Creatures 43$17.92

  1. Ancient Stone Idol1Ancient Stone Idol$0.95
  2. Angel of the Ruins1Angel of the Ruins$0.22
  3. Bladegriff Prototype1Bladegriff Prototype$0.33
  4. Bronze Guardian1Bronze Guardian$0.27
  5. Burnished Hart1Burnished Hart$0.11
  6. Cataclysmic Gearhulk1Cataclysmic Gearhulk$0.29
  7. Chief of the Foundry1Chief of the Foundry$0.20
  8. Clockwork Servant1Clockwork Servant$0.06
  9. Combat Thresher1Combat Thresher$0.17
  10. Crashing Drawbridge1Crashing Drawbridge$0.75
  11. Darksteel Juggernaut1Darksteel Juggernaut$0.55

Creatures continued

  1. Digsite Engineer1Digsite Engineer$0.74
  2. Duplicant1Duplicant$0.25
  3. Foundry Inspector1Foundry Inspector$0.26
  4. Gold Myr1Gold Myr$0.64
  5. Hedron Crawler1Hedron Crawler$0.24
  6. Iron Spider, Stark Upgrade1Iron Spider, Stark Upgrade$1.66
  7. Jhoira's Familiar1Jhoira's Familiar$1.46
  8. Manakin1Manakin$0.32
  9. Master Trinketeer1Master Trinketeer$0.24
  10. Meteor Golem1Meteor Golem$0.17
  11. Myr Battlesphere1Myr Battlesphere$0.25

Creatures continued

  1. Myr Retriever1Myr Retriever$0.86
  2. Myrsmith1Myrsmith$0.13
  3. Ornithopter of Paradise1Ornithopter of Paradise$0.35
  4. Palladium Myr1Palladium Myr$0.31
  5. Patchwork Automaton1Patchwork Automaton$0.18
  6. Platoon Dispenser1Platoon Dispenser$0.54
  7. Rebbec, Architect of Ascension1Rebbec, Architect of Ascension$0.29
  8. Sandstone Oracle1Sandstone Oracle$0.17
  9. Scrap Trawler1Scrap Trawler$1.37
  10. Shambling Suit1Shambling Suit$0.17
  11. Shimmer Myr1Shimmer Myr$0.24

Creatures continued

  1. Skyscanner1Skyscanner$0.16
  2. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  3. Steel Hellkite1Steel Hellkite$0.25
  4. Steel Overseer1Steel Overseer$0.24
  5. Stonecoil Serpent1Stonecoil Serpent$0.36
  6. Teshar, Ancestor's Apostle1Teshar, Ancestor's Apostle$0.18
  7. Threefold Thunderhulk1Threefold Thunderhulk$0.30
  8. Traxos, Scourge of Kroog1Traxos, Scourge of Kroog$0.40
  9. Triplicate Titan1Triplicate Titan$0.38
  10. Zenith Chronicler1Zenith Chronicler$0.65

Planeswalkers 1$1.76

  1. Ugin, the Ineffable1Ugin, the Ineffable$1.76

Instants 3$1.09

  1. Dispatch1Dispatch$0.40
  2. Master's Call1Master's Call$0.25
  3. Your Temple Is Under Attack1Your Temple Is Under Attack$0.44

Sorceries 4$2.67

  1. Brilliant Restoration1Brilliant Restoration$1.54
  2. Organic Extinction1Organic Extinction$0.28
  3. Phyrexian Rebirth1Phyrexian Rebirth$0.24
  4. Sram's Expertise1Sram's Expertise$0.61

Artifacts 9$5.51

  1. Golem Foundry1Golem Foundry$0.25
  2. Nexus of Becoming1Nexus of Becoming$1.84
  3. Origin Spellbomb1Origin Spellbomb$0.17
  4. Retrofitter Foundry1Retrofitter Foundry$0.32
  5. Scourglass1Scourglass$0.23
  6. Sculpting Steel1Sculpting Steel$1.66
  7. Thopter Shop1Thopter Shop$0.45
  8. Trading Post1Trading Post$0.30
  9. Unstable Glyphbridge // Sandswirl Wanderglyph1Unstable Glyphbridge // Sandswirl Wanderglyph$0.29

Enchantments 1$1.17

  1. Tempered Steel1Tempered Steel$1.17

Lands 38 / 38$16.03

  1. Ancient Den1Ancient Den$1.42
  2. Arch of Orazca1Arch of Orazca$0.34
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  6. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  7. Foundry of the Consuls1Foundry of the Consuls$0.14
  8. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  9. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  10. Mirrex1Mirrex$0.86
  11. Mishra's Factory1Mishra's Factory$0.19

Lands continued

  1. Monumental Henge1Monumental Henge$0.56
  2. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  3. Phyrexia's Core1Phyrexia's Core$0.21
  4. Plains×55Plains$0.25
  5. Power Depot1Power Depot$0.56
  6. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  7. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  8. Secluded Steppe1Secluded Steppe$0.11
  9. Shrine of the Forsaken Gods1Shrine of the Forsaken Gods$0.36
  10. Snow-Covered Plains×44Snow-Covered Plains$1.52
  11. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19

Lands continued

  1. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  2. Tomb of the Spirit Dragon1Tomb of the Spirit Dragon$0.40
  3. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  4. Urza's Factory1Urza's Factory$0.29
  5. Urza's Mine1Urza's Mine$0.66
  6. Urza's Power Plant1Urza's Power Plant$0.59
  7. Urza's Tower1Urza's Tower$0.90
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Windbrisk Heights1Windbrisk Heights$0.24

About this Losheel, Clockwork Scholar deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Losheel, Clockwork Scholar, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $48.69 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Losheel, Clockwork Scholar decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Foundry Inspector, Bronze Guardian and Steel Overseer. The picks most particular to this commander are Tempered Steel, Chief of the Foundry and Shimmer Myr, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-White decks.

Its average mana value is 4.05. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Nexus of Becoming ($1.84), Ugin, the Ineffable ($1.76) and Iron Spider, Stark Upgrade ($1.66); 44 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $36.06, and with no limit $239.46; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.05
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match78%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 1 card
  2. Mana value 1: 3 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 10 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 19 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 7 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 7 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 5 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 10 cards

The curve and the average cover Losheel, Clockwork Scholar and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Losheel, Clockwork Scholar at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Losheel, Clockwork Scholar decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy