Budget Bauble
Lotho, Corrupt Shirriff - Decklist

Creatures 24$10.47

  1. Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward1Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward$0.27
  2. Auriok Salvagers1Auriok Salvagers$0.19
  3. Aven Mindcensor1Aven Mindcensor$0.42
  4. Baron Bertram Graywater1Baron Bertram Graywater$0.36
  5. Children of Korlis1Children of Korlis$0.34
  6. Dauntless Dismantler1Dauntless Dismantler$0.31
  7. Discerning Financier1Discerning Financier$0.24
  8. Disciple of the Vault1Disciple of the Vault$1.12
  9. Dockside Chef1Dockside Chef$0.22
  10. Hardened Tactician1Hardened Tactician$0.29
  11. Leonin Elder1Leonin Elder$0.34
  12. Leonin Relic-Warder1Leonin Relic-Warder$0.22

Creatures continued

  1. Lobelia Sackville-Baggins1Lobelia Sackville-Baggins$0.33
  2. Lobelia, Defender of Bag End1Lobelia, Defender of Bag End$0.27
  3. Mangara, the Diplomat1Mangara, the Diplomat$0.34
  4. Marionette Master1Marionette Master$1.71
  5. Mirkwood Bats1Mirkwood Bats$1.02
  6. Nadier's Nightblade1Nadier's Nightblade$0.26
  7. Priest of Fell Rites1Priest of Fell Rites$0.26
  8. Putrid Goblin1Putrid Goblin$0.44
  9. Rosie Cotton of South Lane1Rosie Cotton of South Lane$0.35
  10. Skullport Merchant1Skullport Merchant$0.14
  11. Thalisse, Reverent Medium1Thalisse, Reverent Medium$0.28
  12. Vito, Fanatic of Aclazotz1Vito, Fanatic of Aclazotz$0.75

Instants 14$11.07

  1. Baleful Mastery1Baleful Mastery$1.94
  2. Costly Plunder1Costly Plunder$0.20
  3. Dark Ritual1Dark Ritual$0.44
  4. Deadly Dispute1Deadly Dispute$0.30
  5. Dispatch1Dispatch$0.40
  6. Fanatical Offering1Fanatical Offering$1.47
  7. Mana Tithe1Mana Tithe$0.63

Instants continued

  1. Path to Exile1Path to Exile$0.71
  2. Patrician's Scorn1Patrician's Scorn$0.22
  3. Reprieve1Reprieve$1.16
  4. Shred Memory1Shred Memory$0.81
  5. Slaughter Pact1Slaughter Pact$1.39
  6. Soul Partition1Soul Partition$0.41
  7. Swords to Plowshares1Swords to Plowshares$0.99

Sorceries 10$5.61

  1. Covetous Elegy1Covetous Elegy$0.44
  2. Debt to the Deathless1Debt to the Deathless$0.38
  3. Decree of Pain1Decree of Pain$0.29
  4. Exsanguinate1Exsanguinate$0.31
  5. Final Parting1Final Parting$0.59
  6. Monumental Corruption1Monumental Corruption$0.38
  7. Sevinne's Reclamation1Sevinne's Reclamation$0.41
  8. Tariff1Tariff$0.52
  9. The Battle of Bywater1The Battle of Bywater$1.82
  10. Unearth1Unearth$0.47

Artifacts 8$7.20

  1. Apple of Eden, Isu Relic1Apple of Eden, Isu Relic$0.82
  2. Conqueror's Flail1Conqueror's Flail$0.57
  3. Cursed Totem1Cursed Totem$1.40
  4. Mishra's Bauble1Mishra's Bauble$1.35
  5. Springleaf Drum1Springleaf Drum$0.25
  6. Treasure Map // Treasure Cove1Treasure Map // Treasure Cove$0.56
  7. Vat of Rebirth1Vat of Rebirth$0.31
  8. Wishclaw Talisman1Wishclaw Talisman$1.94

Enchantments 5$2.71

  1. Agent of the Iron Throne1Agent of the Iron Throne$0.48
  2. Life Insurance1Life Insurance$0.31
  3. Monologue Tax1Monologue Tax$1.10
  4. Rent Is Due1Rent Is Due$0.26
  5. Touch the Spirit Realm1Touch the Spirit Realm$0.56

Lands 38 / 38$17.08

  1. Ancient Den1Ancient Den$1.42
  2. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  3. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  4. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  5. Caves of Koilos1Caves of Koilos$0.30
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Concealed Courtyard1Concealed Courtyard$0.90
  8. Desolate Mire1Desolate Mire$0.25
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  11. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77

Lands continued

  1. Fetid Heath1Fetid Heath$0.26
  2. Isolated Chapel1Isolated Chapel$0.20
  3. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  4. Orzhov Basilica1Orzhov Basilica$0.21
  5. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  6. Plains×33Plains$0.15
  7. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  8. Scoured Barrens1Scoured Barrens$0.14
  9. Shattered Sanctum1Shattered Sanctum$1.58
  10. Shineshadow Snarl1Shineshadow Snarl$0.18
  11. Snow-Covered Plains×22Snow-Covered Plains$0.76

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Swamp×22Snow-Covered Swamp$1.18
  2. Snowfield Sinkhole1Snowfield Sinkhole$0.31
  3. Spire of Industry1Spire of Industry$0.21
  4. Sunlit Marsh1Sunlit Marsh$0.20
  5. Swamp×22Swamp$0.20
  6. Tainted Field1Tainted Field$0.33
  7. Temple of Silence1Temple of Silence$0.23
  8. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  9. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  10. Vault of the Archangel1Vault of the Archangel$1.03
  11. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Lotho, Corrupt Shirriff deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Lotho, Corrupt Shirriff, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $63.23 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Lotho, Corrupt Shirriff decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Swords to Plowshares, Path to Exile and Dark Ritual. The picks most particular to this commander are Springleaf Drum, Wishclaw Talisman and Disciple of the Vault, which turn up here far more often than in other Orzhov decks.

Its average mana value is 2.69. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 1 known combo.

The most expensive cards are Baleful Mastery ($1.94), Wishclaw Talisman ($1.94) and The Battle of Bywater ($1.82); 38 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $43.80, and with no limit $3695.12; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.69
Game Changers0
Combos1
Deck match43%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 2 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 13 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 17 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 13 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 9 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Lotho, Corrupt Shirriff and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1012+2
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 7 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $25.62 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 9% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $35.77 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 29% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $40.13 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 33% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $43.80 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 36% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $57.76 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 40% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $63.23 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 43% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $82.20 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 46% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $136.95 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $229.01 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $276.04 for 100 of 100 cards; 61% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $386.23 for 100 of 100 cards; 62% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $559.17 for 100 of 100 cards; 66% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $686.27 for 100 of 100 cards; 69% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $1036.72 for 100 of 100 cards; 72% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $1410.91 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $3695.12 for 100 of 100 cards; 76% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Lotho, Corrupt Shirriff at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Lotho, Corrupt Shirriff decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy