Budget Bauble
Lu Xun, Scholar General - Decklist

Creatures 12$5.44

  1. Acquisition Octopus1Acquisition Octopus$0.16
  2. Brass Squire1Brass Squire$1.24
  3. Burnished Hart1Burnished Hart$0.11
  4. Deadeye Quartermaster1Deadeye Quartermaster$0.34
  5. Etherium Sculptor1Etherium Sculptor$0.38
  6. Fog Bank1Fog Bank$0.18
  7. Foundry Inspector1Foundry Inspector$0.26
  8. Mischievous Catgeist // Catlike Curiosity1Mischievous Catgeist // Catlike Curiosity$0.27
  9. Silver Myr1Silver Myr$0.24
  10. Tandem Lookout1Tandem Lookout$0.79
  11. Tribute Mage1Tribute Mage$0.85
  12. Trophy Mage1Trophy Mage$0.62

Instants 7$1.90

  1. Aetherize1Aetherize$0.28
  2. Dispel1Dispel$0.36
  3. Extinguish1Extinguish$0.25
  4. Fumble1Fumble$0.35
  5. Mystic Denial1Mystic Denial$0.16
  6. Negate1Negate$0.17
  7. Redirect1Redirect$0.33

Sorceries 6$1.71

  1. Curse of the Swine1Curse of the Swine$0.27
  2. Exhaustion1Exhaustion$0.24
  3. Last Thoughts1Last Thoughts$0.18
  4. River's Rebuke1River's Rebuke$0.37
  5. Sleep1Sleep$0.26
  6. Wash Out1Wash Out$0.39

Artifacts 26$16.34

  1. Armory of Iroas1Armory of Iroas$0.23
  2. Bident of Thassa1Bident of Thassa$0.40
  3. Bladed Bracers1Bladed Bracers$0.12
  4. Butcher's Cleaver1Butcher's Cleaver$0.22
  5. Champion's Helm1Champion's Helm$1.04
  6. Colossus Hammer1Colossus Hammer$0.79
  7. Empyrial Plate1Empyrial Plate$1.82
  8. Explorer's Scope1Explorer's Scope$0.17
  9. Fireshrieker1Fireshrieker$0.21

Artifacts continued

  1. Goggles of Night1Goggles of Night$0.12
  2. Goldvein Pick1Goldvein Pick$0.20
  3. Golem-Skin Gauntlets1Golem-Skin Gauntlets$0.17
  4. Hero's Blade1Hero's Blade$0.18
  5. Inquisitor's Flail1Inquisitor's Flail$1.00
  6. Loxodon Warhammer1Loxodon Warhammer$1.21
  7. Mask of Avacyn1Mask of Avacyn$0.70
  8. Mask of Memory1Mask of Memory$0.32
  9. Masterwork of Ingenuity1Masterwork of Ingenuity$1.41

Artifacts continued

  1. Quietus Spike1Quietus Spike$1.45
  2. Ring of Evos Isle1Ring of Evos Isle$0.37
  3. Rogue's Gloves1Rogue's Gloves$0.29
  4. Sky Diamond1Sky Diamond$0.24
  5. Strata Scythe1Strata Scythe$0.61
  6. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  7. The Key to the Vault1The Key to the Vault$0.54
  8. Thran Power Suit1Thran Power Suit$0.99

Enchantments 10$6.03

  1. Combat Research1Combat Research$0.48
  2. Corrupted Conscience1Corrupted Conscience$0.52
  3. Curiosity1Curiosity$0.71
  4. Curious Obsession1Curious Obsession$0.21
  5. Eel Umbra1Eel Umbra$0.15
  6. Eldrazi Conscription1Eldrazi Conscription$1.45
  7. Ghostly Touch1Ghostly Touch$0.21
  8. Ghostly Wings1Ghostly Wings$0.14
  9. Imprisoned in the Moon1Imprisoned in the Moon$0.31
  10. Octopus Umbra1Octopus Umbra$1.85

Lands 38 / 38$20.28

  1. Arcane Lighthouse1Arcane Lighthouse$1.70
  2. Archway of Innovation1Archway of Innovation$1.20
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  5. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Coral Atoll1Coral Atoll$0.63
  8. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  9. Desert of the Mindful1Desert of the Mindful$0.07
  10. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  11. Faerie Conclave1Faerie Conclave$0.57

Lands continued

  1. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  2. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33
  3. Island×55Island$0.35
  4. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  7. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  8. Remote Isle1Remote Isle$0.23
  9. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03
  10. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  11. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21

Lands continued

  1. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  2. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  3. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  4. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  5. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  6. Urza's Mine1Urza's Mine$0.66
  7. Urza's Power Plant1Urza's Power Plant$0.59
  8. Urza's Tower1Urza's Tower$0.90
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Lu Xun, Scholar General deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Lu Xun, Scholar General, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $52.01 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Lu Xun, Scholar General decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Swiftfoot Boots, Fireshrieker and Negate. The picks most particular to this commander are Brass Squire, Curiosity and Empyrial Plate, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 2.60. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Octopus Umbra ($1.85), Empyrial Plate ($1.82) and Swiftfoot Boots ($1.54); 41 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $34.28, and with no limit $663.14; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.60
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match66%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 9 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 26 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 16 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 7 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 2 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 1 card
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Lu Xun, Scholar General and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Lu Xun, Scholar General at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Lu Xun, Scholar General decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy