Budget Bauble
Márton Stromgald - Decklist

Creatures 31$14.09

  1. Anax, Hardened in the Forge1Anax, Hardened in the Forge$0.16
  2. Beetleback Chief1Beetleback Chief$0.23
  3. Chancellor of the Forge1Chancellor of the Forge$1.08
  4. Emrakul's Hatcher1Emrakul's Hatcher$0.23
  5. Genasi Enforcers1Genasi Enforcers$0.34
  6. Goblin Artisans1Goblin Artisans$0.18
  7. Goblin Chirurgeon1Goblin Chirurgeon$1.03
  8. Goblin Instigator1Goblin Instigator$0.28
  9. Goblin Rabblemaster1Goblin Rabblemaster$0.60
  10. Goblin Tinkerer1Goblin Tinkerer$0.31
  11. Goblin Vandal1Goblin Vandal$0.25

Creatures continued

  1. Goblin Warchief1Goblin Warchief$1.03
  2. Goro-Goro, Disciple of Ryusei1Goro-Goro, Disciple of Ryusei$1.20
  3. Hanweir Garrison1Hanweir Garrison$1.61
  4. Hero of Oxid Ridge1Hero of Oxid Ridge$0.57
  5. Iron Myr1Iron Myr$0.72
  6. Legion Warboss1Legion Warboss$0.41
  7. Loyal Apprentice1Loyal Apprentice$0.24
  8. Mogg War Marshal1Mogg War Marshal$0.21
  9. Ogre Battledriver1Ogre Battledriver$0.34
  10. Ornithopter of Paradise1Ornithopter of Paradise$0.35
  11. Pia and Kiran Nalaar1Pia and Kiran Nalaar$0.18

Creatures continued

  1. Rapacious One1Rapacious One$0.13
  2. Redcap Gutter-Dweller1Redcap Gutter-Dweller$0.17
  3. Siege-Gang Commander1Siege-Gang Commander$0.26
  4. Spawn-Gang Commander1Spawn-Gang Commander$0.27
  5. Spikeshot Elder1Spikeshot Elder$0.27
  6. Squee, Dubious Monarch1Squee, Dubious Monarch$0.36
  7. Stadium Headliner1Stadium Headliner$0.57
  8. Subira, Tulzidi Caravanner1Subira, Tulzidi Caravanner$0.06
  9. Tilonalli's Summoner1Tilonalli's Summoner$0.45

Planeswalkers 1$0.44

  1. Chandra, Flamecaller1Chandra, Flamecaller$0.44

Instants 3$2.20

  1. Battle Hymn1Battle Hymn$1.78
  2. Hearth Charm1Hearth Charm$0.15
  3. Massive Raid1Massive Raid$0.27

Sorceries 15$5.53

  1. Burn Down the House1Burn Down the House$0.44
  2. Crash Through1Crash Through$0.14
  3. Dragon Fodder1Dragon Fodder$0.10
  4. Firecat Blitz1Firecat Blitz$0.15
  5. Goblin War Party1Goblin War Party$0.18
  6. Hordeling Outburst1Hordeling Outburst$0.32
  7. Indulge // Excess1Indulge // Excess$0.45
  8. Krenko's Command1Krenko's Command$0.19

Sorceries continued

  1. Mob Rule1Mob Rule$1.00
  2. Mogg Infestation1Mogg Infestation$0.68
  3. Quarrel's End1Quarrel's End$0.21
  4. Rally at the Hornburg1Rally at the Hornburg$0.29
  5. Reckless Impulse1Reckless Impulse$0.86
  6. Release the Gremlins1Release the Gremlins$0.21
  7. Tempt with Vengeance1Tempt with Vengeance$0.31

Artifacts 7$3.35

  1. Baton of Morale1Baton of Morale$0.81
  2. Book of Rass1Book of Rass$0.46
  3. Hazoret's Monument1Hazoret's Monument$0.61
  4. Helm of Chatzuk1Helm of Chatzuk$0.52
  5. Heraldic Banner1Heraldic Banner$0.26
  6. Horn of the Mark1Horn of the Mark$0.40
  7. Slate of Ancestry1Slate of Ancestry$0.29

Enchantments 4$0.95

  1. Bitter Reunion1Bitter Reunion$0.25
  2. Break Through the Line1Break Through the Line$0.28
  3. Ferocity of the Wilds1Ferocity of the Wilds$0.18
  4. Goblin War Drums1Goblin War Drums$0.24

Lands 38 / 38$15.69

  1. Access Tunnel1Access Tunnel$0.30
  2. Amonkhet Raceway1Amonkhet Raceway$0.30
  3. Blinkmoth Nexus1Blinkmoth Nexus$1.47
  4. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  5. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  6. Den of the Bugbear1Den of the Bugbear$1.39
  7. Desert of the Fervent1Desert of the Fervent$0.13
  8. Dormant Volcano1Dormant Volcano$0.61
  9. Dwarven Mine1Dwarven Mine$0.36
  10. Dwarven Ruins1Dwarven Ruins$0.64
  11. Escape Tunnel1Escape Tunnel$0.20

Lands continued

  1. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  2. Flamekin Village1Flamekin Village$0.27
  3. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  4. Ghitu Encampment1Ghitu Encampment$0.23
  5. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  6. Goblin Burrows1Goblin Burrows$0.31
  7. Hanweir Battlements1Hanweir Battlements$1.95
  8. Kher Keep1Kher Keep$0.25
  9. Mirrex1Mirrex$0.86
  10. Mishra's Factory1Mishra's Factory$0.19
  11. Mountain×55Mountain$0.40

Lands continued

  1. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  2. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  3. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  4. Smoldering Crater1Smoldering Crater$0.18
  5. Snow-Covered Mountain×44Snow-Covered Mountain$2.00
  6. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  7. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  8. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Márton Stromgald deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Márton Stromgald, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $49.09 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Márton Stromgald decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Tilonalli's Summoner, Siege-Gang Commander and Battle Hymn. The picks most particular to this commander are Hanweir Garrison, Tempt with Vengeance and Chancellor of the Forge, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Red decks.

Its average mana value is 2.95. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Battle Hymn ($1.78), Hanweir Garrison ($1.61) and Goro-Goro, Disciple of Ryusei ($1.20); 45 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $40.40, and with no limit $416.69; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.95
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match61%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 10 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 19 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 14 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Márton Stromgald and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3025-5

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $22.96 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 31% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $32.37 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 50% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $37.01 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 55% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $40.40 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $44.89 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $49.09 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 61% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $61.91 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 64% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $87.28 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $102.21 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $122.79 for 100 of 100 cards; 70% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $136.12 for 100 of 100 cards; 70% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $168.50 for 100 of 100 cards; 70% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $221.72 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $297.10 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $297.10 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $416.69 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Márton Stromgald at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Márton Stromgald decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy