Budget Bauble
Magda, Brazen Outlaw - Decklist

Creatures 32$14.91

  1. Adaptive Automaton1Adaptive Automaton$1.30
  2. Amber Gristle O'Maul1Amber Gristle O'Maul$0.17
  3. Axgard Cavalry1Axgard Cavalry$0.08
  4. Barkform Harvester1Barkform Harvester$0.21
  5. Battered Golem1Battered Golem$0.40
  6. Bloodfire Dwarf1Bloodfire Dwarf$0.30
  7. Bloodline Pretender1Bloodline Pretender$1.28
  8. Dwarven Blastminer1Dwarven Blastminer$0.31
  9. Dwarven Grunt1Dwarven Grunt$0.23
  10. Dwarven Miner1Dwarven Miner$0.36
  11. Dwarven Nomad1Dwarven Nomad$0.20

Creatures continued

  1. Dwarven Scorcher1Dwarven Scorcher$0.35
  2. Dwarven Trader1Dwarven Trader$0.32
  3. Dwarven Warriors1Dwarven Warriors$0.18
  4. Enslaved Dwarf1Enslaved Dwarf$0.37
  5. Fearless Liberator1Fearless Liberator$0.29
  6. Gadrak, the Crown-Scourge1Gadrak, the Crown-Scourge$0.35
  7. Hangar Scrounger1Hangar Scrounger$0.22
  8. Hellkite Tyrant1Hellkite Tyrant$1.83
  9. Liberated Dwarf1Liberated Dwarf$0.37
  10. Magda, the Hoardmaster1Magda, the Hoardmaster$1.83
  11. Metallic Mimic1Metallic Mimic$0.67

Creatures continued

  1. Plundering Barbarian1Plundering Barbarian$0.18
  2. Reckless Fireweaver1Reckless Fireweaver$0.40
  3. Seven Dwarves1Seven Dwarves$0.65
  4. Siege Dragon1Siege Dragon$0.32
  5. Skyline Despot1Skyline Despot$0.37
  6. Steel Hellkite1Steel Hellkite$0.25
  7. Three Tree Mascot1Three Tree Mascot$0.13
  8. Twinshot Sniper1Twinshot Sniper$0.23
  9. Universal Automaton1Universal Automaton$0.59
  10. Vault Robber1Vault Robber$0.17

Instants 2$0.40

  1. Stoke the Flames1Stoke the Flames$0.22
  2. You Find Some Prisoners1You Find Some Prisoners$0.18

Sorceries 3$1.58

  1. Calamity of Cinders1Calamity of Cinders$0.27
  2. Dwarven Reinforcements1Dwarven Reinforcements$0.22
  3. Season of the Bold1Season of the Bold$1.09

Artifacts 23$14.82

  1. Ashnod's Transmogrant1Ashnod's Transmogrant$0.28
  2. Damping Sphere1Damping Sphere$0.66
  3. Elixir of Immortality1Elixir of Immortality$0.43
  4. Firdoch Core1Firdoch Core$0.37
  5. Flywheel Racer1Flywheel Racer$0.21
  6. Fraying Line1Fraying Line$0.28
  7. God-Pharaoh's Statue1God-Pharaoh's Statue$0.68
  8. High-Speed Hoverbike1High-Speed Hoverbike$0.33
  9. Hoard Hauler1Hoard Hauler$0.39
  10. Lifecraft Engine1Lifecraft Engine$0.29
  11. Maskwood Nexus1Maskwood Nexus$1.79
  12. Mighty Servant of Leuk-o1Mighty Servant of Leuk-o$0.37

Artifacts continued

  1. Mirror of the Forebears1Mirror of the Forebears$1.82
  2. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  3. Nexus of Becoming1Nexus of Becoming$1.84
  4. Pyrite Spellbomb1Pyrite Spellbomb$0.12
  5. Reckoner Bankbuster1Reckoner Bankbuster$0.63
  6. Relic of Legends1Relic of Legends$0.85
  7. Sculpting Steel1Sculpting Steel$1.66
  8. Smuggler's Copter1Smuggler's Copter$0.71
  9. Soul-Guide Lantern1Soul-Guide Lantern$0.20
  10. Springleaf Drum1Springleaf Drum$0.25
  11. Unlicensed Hearse1Unlicensed Hearse$0.31

Enchantments 1$0.26

  1. Prophetic Ravings1Prophetic Ravings$0.26

Lands 38 / 38$15.70

  1. Barbarian Ring1Barbarian Ring$0.27
  2. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  7. Den of the Bugbear1Den of the Bugbear$1.39
  8. Desert of the Fervent1Desert of the Fervent$0.13
  9. Dwarven Hold1Dwarven Hold$1.29
  10. Dwarven Mine1Dwarven Mine$0.36
  11. Dwarven Ruins1Dwarven Ruins$0.64

Lands continued

  1. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  2. Holdout Settlement1Holdout Settlement$0.23
  3. Kavaron, Memorial World1Kavaron, Memorial World$0.92
  4. Mountain×55Mountain$0.40
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  7. Ramunap Ruins1Ramunap Ruins$0.22
  8. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  9. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  10. Scene of the Crime1Scene of the Crime$0.34
  11. Smoldering Crater1Smoldering Crater$0.18

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Mountain×44Snow-Covered Mountain$2.00
  2. Soulstone Sanctuary1Soulstone Sanctuary$0.75
  3. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  4. Survivors' Encampment1Survivors' Encampment$0.28
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  7. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  8. Volatile Fault1Volatile Fault$0.29
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Magda, Brazen Outlaw deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Magda, Brazen Outlaw, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $55.98 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Magda, Brazen Outlaw decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Springleaf Drum, Axgard Cavalry and Dwarven Grunt. The picks most particular to this commander are Universal Automaton, Bloodfire Dwarf and Maskwood Nexus, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Red decks.

Its average mana value is 2.82. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Nexus of Becoming ($1.84), Hellkite Tyrant ($1.83) and Magda, the Hoardmaster ($1.83); 44 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $41.71, and with no limit $1266.27; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.82
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match64%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 13 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 19 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 14 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 1 card
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Magda, Brazen Outlaw and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3838+0
Plan3025-5

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 8 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $24.74 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 31% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $34.75 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 47% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $39.08 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $41.71 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 57% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $47.75 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $55.98 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 64% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $75.47 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 68% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $109.04 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 73% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $116.99 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 75% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $149.79 for 100 of 100 cards; 76% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $238.29 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $284.40 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $284.40 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $414.56 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $503.82 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $1266.27 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Magda, Brazen Outlaw at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Magda, Brazen Outlaw decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy