Budget Bauble
Mageta the Lion - Decklist

Creatures 25$11.66

  1. Angel of the Ruins1Angel of the Ruins$0.22
  2. Archon of Coronation1Archon of Coronation$0.48
  3. Blazing Archon1Blazing Archon$0.36
  4. Burnished Hart1Burnished Hart$0.11
  5. Devout Witness1Devout Witness$0.12
  6. Emeria Shepherd1Emeria Shepherd$0.57
  7. Eternal Dragon1Eternal Dragon$0.42
  8. Frontline Medic1Frontline Medic$0.20
  9. Glory1Glory$0.33

Creatures continued

  1. Guardian of New Benalia1Guardian of New Benalia$0.25
  2. Karmic Guide1Karmic Guide$0.33
  3. Loyal Warhound1Loyal Warhound$0.40
  4. Mangara, the Diplomat1Mangara, the Diplomat$0.34
  5. Pulsemage Advocate1Pulsemage Advocate$1.86
  6. Reya Dawnbringer1Reya Dawnbringer$0.49
  7. Sandstone Oracle1Sandstone Oracle$0.17
  8. Selfless Spirit1Selfless Spirit$0.52
  9. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26

Creatures continued

  1. Soul of New Phyrexia1Soul of New Phyrexia$0.58
  2. Sun Titan1Sun Titan$0.22
  3. Timeless Dragon1Timeless Dragon$0.23
  4. Twilight Shepherd1Twilight Shepherd$0.74
  5. Valor1Valor$0.44
  6. Weathered Wayfarer1Weathered Wayfarer$1.75
  7. Zetalpa, Primal Dawn1Zetalpa, Primal Dawn$0.27

Planeswalkers 2$1.40

  1. Elspeth, Sun's Champion1Elspeth, Sun's Champion$0.31
  2. Gideon Blackblade1Gideon Blackblade$1.09

Instants 10$7.38

  1. Abolish1Abolish$0.26
  2. Brought Back1Brought Back$1.94
  3. Faith's Reward1Faith's Reward$1.29
  4. Frantic Purification1Frantic Purification$0.19
  5. Lapse of Certainty1Lapse of Certainty$1.43
  6. Mana Tithe1Mana Tithe$0.63
  7. Miraculous Recovery1Miraculous Recovery$0.09
  8. Oblation1Oblation$0.56
  9. Vengeful Dreams1Vengeful Dreams$0.55
  10. Your Temple Is Under Attack1Your Temple Is Under Attack$0.44

Sorceries 12$5.40

  1. Akroma's Vengeance1Akroma's Vengeance$0.43
  2. Breath of Life1Breath of Life$0.16
  3. Cut a Deal1Cut a Deal$0.25
  4. Death or Glory1Death or Glory$0.49
  5. Doomskar1Doomskar$0.61
  6. Gift of Estates1Gift of Estates$1.17
  7. Invoke Justice1Invoke Justice$0.24
  8. Late to Dinner1Late to Dinner$0.23
  9. Ondu Inversion // Ondu Skyruins1Ondu Inversion // Ondu Skyruins$1.09
  10. Planar Cleansing1Planar Cleansing$0.26
  11. Resurrection1Resurrection$0.22
  12. Secret Rendezvous1Secret Rendezvous$0.25

Artifacts 7$2.21

  1. Bag of Holding1Bag of Holding$0.21
  2. Bonehoard1Bonehoard$0.24
  3. Currency Converter1Currency Converter$0.27
  4. Endless Atlas1Endless Atlas$0.53
  5. Grimoire of the Dead1Grimoire of the Dead$0.41
  6. Hedron Archive1Hedron Archive$0.25
  7. Mind's Eye1Mind's Eye$0.30

Enchantments 5$1.75

  1. Angelic Renewal1Angelic Renewal$0.31
  2. Elspeth Conquers Death1Elspeth Conquers Death$0.62
  3. Gift of Immortality1Gift of Immortality$0.34
  4. Inheritance1Inheritance$0.22
  5. Strength of Isolation1Strength of Isolation$0.26

Lands 38 / 38$14.61

  1. Arch of Orazca1Arch of Orazca$0.34
  2. Arid Archway1Arid Archway$1.40
  3. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  6. Cave of the Frost Dragon1Cave of the Frost Dragon$0.41
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Desert of the True1Desert of the True$0.23
  9. Drifting Meadow1Drifting Meadow$0.14
  10. Drownyard Temple1Drownyard Temple$0.24
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  2. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  3. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  4. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  5. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  6. Idyllic Grange1Idyllic Grange$0.37
  7. Karoo1Karoo$0.30
  8. Mistveil Plains1Mistveil Plains$0.26
  9. Monumental Henge1Monumental Henge$0.56
  10. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  11. Plains×55Plains$0.25

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  3. Secluded Steppe1Secluded Steppe$0.11
  4. Snow-Covered Plains×44Snow-Covered Plains$1.52
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Windbrisk Heights1Windbrisk Heights$0.24

About this Mageta the Lion deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Mageta the Lion, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $47.09 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Mageta the Lion decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Sun Titan, Solemn Simulacrum and Emeria Shepherd. The picks most particular to this commander are Breath of Life, Resurrection and Late to Dinner, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-White decks.

Its average mana value is 4.13. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Brought Back ($1.94), Pulsemage Advocate ($1.86) and Weathered Wayfarer ($1.75); 43 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $34.38, and with no limit $448.45; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.13
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match62%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 5 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 9 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 13 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 10 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 10 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 7 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 8 cards

The curve and the average cover Mageta the Lion and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 7 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Mageta the Lion at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Mageta the Lion decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy