Budget Bauble
Magnus the Red - Decklist

Creatures 14$7.90

  1. Archmage Emeritus1Archmage Emeritus$0.74
  2. Balmor, Battlemage Captain1Balmor, Battlemage Captain$0.29
  3. Brudiclad, Telchor Engineer1Brudiclad, Telchor Engineer$0.31
  4. Deekah, Fractal Theorist1Deekah, Fractal Theorist$0.25
  5. Docent of Perfection // Final Iteration1Docent of Perfection // Final Iteration$0.59
  6. Murmuring Mystic1Murmuring Mystic$0.33
  7. Ovika, Enigma Goliath1Ovika, Enigma Goliath$0.22

Creatures continued

  1. Pink Horror1Pink Horror$0.61
  2. Storm-Kiln Artist1Storm-Kiln Artist$1.74
  3. Talrand, Sky Summoner1Talrand, Sky Summoner$0.39
  4. Third Path Iconoclast1Third Path Iconoclast$0.38
  5. Tzaangor Shaman1Tzaangor Shaman$0.41
  6. Wizards of Thay1Wizards of Thay$1.39
  7. Young Pyromancer1Young Pyromancer$0.25

Planeswalkers 1$0.22

  1. Saheeli, Sublime Artificer1Saheeli, Sublime Artificer$0.22

Instants 16$10.66

  1. Battle Hymn1Battle Hymn$1.78
  2. Big Score1Big Score$0.41
  3. Blue Sun's Zenith1Blue Sun's Zenith$1.86
  4. Chaos Mutation1Chaos Mutation$0.71
  5. Drown in Dreams1Drown in Dreams$1.00
  6. Electrodominance1Electrodominance$0.65
  7. Occult Epiphany1Occult Epiphany$0.30
  8. Perplexing Test1Perplexing Test$0.27

Instants continued

  1. Pull from Tomorrow1Pull from Tomorrow$0.17
  2. Rewind1Rewind$0.35
  3. Spell Burst1Spell Burst$0.34
  4. Spell Swindle1Spell Swindle$1.57
  5. Stroke of Genius1Stroke of Genius$0.29
  6. Sublime Epiphany1Sublime Epiphany$0.27
  7. Transcendent Message1Transcendent Message$0.36
  8. You See a Pair of Goblins1You See a Pair of Goblins$0.33

Sorceries 26$13.46

  1. Apex of Power1Apex of Power$0.99
  2. Brass's Bounty1Brass's Bounty$0.57
  3. Clone Legion1Clone Legion$1.32
  4. Curse of the Swine1Curse of the Swine$0.27
  5. Dragon Fodder1Dragon Fodder$0.10
  6. Empty the Warrens1Empty the Warrens$0.16
  7. Finale of Revelation1Finale of Revelation$0.37
  8. Forbidden Friendship1Forbidden Friendship$0.24
  9. Ghired's Belligerence1Ghired's Belligerence$1.43

Sorceries continued

  1. Goblin Offensive1Goblin Offensive$0.75
  2. Goblin War Party1Goblin War Party$0.18
  3. Haze of Rage1Haze of Rage$1.37
  4. Hordeling Outburst1Hordeling Outburst$0.32
  5. Jaya's Immolating Inferno1Jaya's Immolating Inferno$1.78
  6. Krenko's Command1Krenko's Command$0.19
  7. Mana Geyser1Mana Geyser$0.56
  8. Mind Spring1Mind Spring$0.27
  9. Ral's Reinforcements1Ral's Reinforcements$0.29

Sorceries continued

  1. Rally at the Hornburg1Rally at the Hornburg$0.29
  2. Red Sun's Twilight1Red Sun's Twilight$0.31
  3. Release the Gremlins1Release the Gremlins$0.21
  4. Rise from the Tides1Rise from the Tides$0.10
  5. Rite of Replication1Rite of Replication$0.26
  6. Skittering Invasion1Skittering Invasion$0.59
  7. Stolen by the Fae1Stolen by the Fae$0.23
  8. Tempt with Vengeance1Tempt with Vengeance$0.31

Enchantments 3$2.94

  1. Metallurgic Summonings1Metallurgic Summonings$1.52
  2. Shark Typhoon1Shark Typhoon$0.30
  3. Thousand-Year Storm1Thousand-Year Storm$1.12

Battles 1$1.28

  1. Invasion of Segovia // Caetus, Sea Tyrant of Segovia1Invasion of Segovia // Caetus, Sea Tyrant of Segovia$1.28

Lands 38 / 38$11.94

  1. Cascade Bluffs1Cascade Bluffs$0.34
  2. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  3. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Desolate Lighthouse1Desolate Lighthouse$0.20
  6. Dwarven Mine1Dwarven Mine$0.36
  7. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  8. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  9. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  10. Ferrous Lake1Ferrous Lake$0.29
  11. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13

Lands continued

  1. Frostboil Snarl1Frostboil Snarl$0.22
  2. Island×33Island$0.21
  3. Izzet Boilerworks1Izzet Boilerworks$0.26
  4. Izzet Guildgate1Izzet Guildgate$0.11
  5. Kher Keep1Kher Keep$0.25
  6. Molten Tributary1Molten Tributary$0.25
  7. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  10. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  11. Prismari Campus1Prismari Campus$0.25

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Shivan Reef1Shivan Reef$0.22
  3. Silverbluff Bridge1Silverbluff Bridge$0.28
  4. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  5. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  6. Sulfur Falls1Sulfur Falls$0.18
  7. Swiftwater Cliffs1Swiftwater Cliffs$0.11
  8. Temple of Epiphany1Temple of Epiphany$0.16
  9. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Volatile Fjord1Volatile Fjord$0.69

About this Magnus the Red deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Magnus the Red, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $58.06 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Magnus the Red decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Young Pyromancer, Third Path Iconoclast and Talrand, Sky Summoner. The picks most particular to this commander are Dragon Fodder, Empty the Warrens and Tempt with Vengeance, which turn up here far more often than in other Izzet decks.

Its average mana value is 3.69. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 1 known combo.

The most expensive cards are Blue Sun's Zenith ($1.86), Battle Hymn ($1.78) and Jaya's Immolating Inferno ($1.78); 38 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $41.95, and with no limit $1236.34; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.69
Game Changers0
Combos1
Deck match70%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 19 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 8 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 9 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 5 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 5 cards

The curve and the average cover Magnus the Red and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3028-2

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 8 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $26.89 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 30% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $35.10 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 55% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $39.63 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $41.95 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 64% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $49.81 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $58.06 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $76.53 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 76% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $101.11 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 78% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $114.69 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 79% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $153.72 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $160.69 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $189.18 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $235.91 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $264.29 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $264.29 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $1236.34 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Magnus the Red at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Magnus the Red decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy