Budget Bauble
Maralen of the Mornsong - Decklist

Creatures 16$7.42

  1. Archfiend of Depravity1Archfiend of Depravity$0.33
  2. Basal Thrull1Basal Thrull$0.26
  3. Blood Pet1Blood Pet$0.61
  4. Doomsday Excruciator1Doomsday Excruciator$1.00
  5. Elder Brain1Elder Brain$0.80
  6. Endless One1Endless One$0.60
  7. Enslaved Horror1Enslaved Horror$0.31
  8. Horobi, Death's Wail1Horobi, Death's Wail$0.43

Creatures continued

  1. K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth1K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth$1.01
  2. Keen Duelist1Keen Duelist$0.34
  3. Mindslicer1Mindslicer$0.45
  4. Phyrexian Revoker1Phyrexian Revoker$0.21
  5. Skirge Familiar1Skirge Familiar$0.29
  6. Stonecoil Serpent1Stonecoil Serpent$0.36
  7. Ugin's Conjurant1Ugin's Conjurant$0.16
  8. Witch Engine1Witch Engine$0.26

Instants 7$7.14

  1. Baleful Mastery1Baleful Mastery$1.94
  2. Dark Ritual1Dark Ritual$0.44
  3. Dash Hopes1Dash Hopes$0.79
  4. Feign Death1Feign Death$0.79
  5. Not Dead After All1Not Dead After All$1.57
  6. Offer Immortality1Offer Immortality$0.22
  7. Slaughter Pact1Slaughter Pact$1.39

Sorceries 12$6.33

  1. Aether Snap1Aether Snap$0.41
  2. Blood Price1Blood Price$0.09
  3. Cruelclaw's Heist1Cruelclaw's Heist$0.31
  4. Dimir Machinations1Dimir Machinations$1.26
  5. Duress1Duress$0.07
  6. Exsanguinate1Exsanguinate$0.31
  7. Ill-Gotten Gains1Ill-Gotten Gains$1.21
  8. Inquisition of Kozilek1Inquisition of Kozilek$0.44
  9. Lost Legacy1Lost Legacy$0.23
  10. Rush of Dread1Rush of Dread$0.42
  11. Sadistic Sacrament1Sadistic Sacrament$1.11
  12. Unearth1Unearth$0.47

Artifacts 17$13.21

  1. Astral Cornucopia1Astral Cornucopia$0.27
  2. Conjurer's Bauble1Conjurer's Bauble$0.62
  3. Cursed Totem1Cursed Totem$1.40
  4. Elixir of Immortality1Elixir of Immortality$0.43
  5. Everflowing Chalice1Everflowing Chalice$0.28
  6. Feldon's Cane1Feldon's Cane$0.11
  7. Fountain of Youth1Fountain of Youth$0.21
  8. Helm of Awakening1Helm of Awakening$1.59
  9. Karn's Sylex1Karn's Sylex$0.86

Artifacts continued

  1. Mirror of Fate1Mirror of Fate$0.56
  2. Mishra's Bauble1Mishra's Bauble$1.35
  3. Pithing Needle1Pithing Needle$0.43
  4. Psychogenic Probe1Psychogenic Probe$0.43
  5. Sol Talisman1Sol Talisman$0.78
  6. Tormod's Crypt1Tormod's Crypt$0.40
  7. Welding Jar1Welding Jar$1.55
  8. Wishclaw Talisman1Wishclaw Talisman$1.94

Enchantments 9$5.97

  1. Colfenor's Plans1Colfenor's Plans$0.37
  2. Dark Tutelage1Dark Tutelage$0.22
  3. Death Pits of Rath1Death Pits of Rath$0.89
  4. Endbringer's Revel1Endbringer's Revel$0.23
  5. Kaya's Ghostform1Kaya's Ghostform$1.89
  6. Leyline of the Void1Leyline of the Void$0.36
  7. Mornsong Aria1Mornsong Aria$0.28
  8. Painful Quandary1Painful Quandary$1.52
  9. Triskaidekaphobia1Triskaidekaphobia$0.21

Lands 38 / 38$18.99

  1. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  2. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  3. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Cabal Pit1Cabal Pit$0.31
  6. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  10. Ebon Stronghold1Ebon Stronghold$0.38
  11. Everglades1Everglades$1.21

Lands continued

  1. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  2. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  3. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  4. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  5. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  6. High Market1High Market$0.40
  7. Leechridden Swamp1Leechridden Swamp$0.73
  8. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  9. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  10. Peat Bog1Peat Bog$1.29
  11. Polluted Mire1Polluted Mire$0.15

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95
  3. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  4. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  5. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this Maralen of the Mornsong deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Maralen of the Mornsong, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $90.58 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Maralen of the Mornsong decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Dark Ritual, Exsanguinate and Wishclaw Talisman. The picks most particular to this commander are Elixir of Immortality, Mornsong Aria and Cursed Totem, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 2.47. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Baleful Mastery ($1.94), Wishclaw Talisman ($1.94) and Kaya's Ghostform ($1.89); 36 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $69.51, and with no limit $2982.44; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.47
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match30%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 11 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 12 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 11 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 9 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 9 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Maralen of the Mornsong and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1218+6
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 9 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $46.37 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 4% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $57.77 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 19% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $62.89 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 20% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $69.51 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 22% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $81.61 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 25% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $90.58 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 30% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $128.87 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 38% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $191.41 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 51% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $250.25 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $326.67 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 61% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $414.12 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 68% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $514.58 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $674.56 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $995.04 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $1231.34 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $2982.44 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Maralen of the Mornsong at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Maralen of the Mornsong decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy