Budget Bauble
Mishra, Claimed by Gix - Decklist

Creatures 31$21.06

  1. Anger1Anger$0.34
  2. Ashnod, Flesh Mechanist1Ashnod, Flesh Mechanist$0.37
  3. Chittering Witch1Chittering Witch$0.33
  4. Combat Celebrant1Combat Celebrant$1.34
  5. Death Tyrant1Death Tyrant$1.55
  6. Drana, Liberator of Malakir1Drana, Liberator of Malakir$1.01
  7. Florian, Voldaren Scion1Florian, Voldaren Scion$0.39
  8. Garna, Bloodfist of Keld1Garna, Bloodfist of Keld$0.23
  9. Gix, Yawgmoth Praetor1Gix, Yawgmoth Praetor$0.68
  10. Goblin Rabblemaster1Goblin Rabblemaster$0.60
  11. Grave Titan1Grave Titan$0.26

Creatures continued

  1. Hanweir Garrison1Hanweir Garrison$1.61
  2. Hellrider1Hellrider$0.53
  3. Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia1Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia$1.44
  4. Junkyard Genius1Junkyard Genius$0.06
  5. Kardur, Doomscourge1Kardur, Doomscourge$0.46
  6. Lagomos, Hand of Hatred1Lagomos, Hand of Hatred$0.27
  7. Legion Warboss1Legion Warboss$0.41
  8. Loyal Apprentice1Loyal Apprentice$0.24
  9. Mahadi, Emporium Master1Mahadi, Emporium Master$0.42
  10. Mishra, Excavation Prodigy1Mishra, Excavation Prodigy$0.12
  11. Mishra, Tamer of Mak Fawa1Mishra, Tamer of Mak Fawa$0.33

Creatures continued

  1. Moraug, Fury of Akoum1Moraug, Fury of Akoum$1.80
  2. Myr Battlesphere1Myr Battlesphere$0.25
  3. Phyrexian Dragon Engine1Phyrexian Dragon Engine$1.08
  4. Port Razer1Port Razer$1.73
  5. Siege-Gang Commander1Siege-Gang Commander$0.26
  6. Skitterbeam Battalion1Skitterbeam Battalion$1.88
  7. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  8. Squee, Dubious Monarch1Squee, Dubious Monarch$0.36
  9. Tilonalli's Summoner1Tilonalli's Summoner$0.45

Planeswalkers 1$0.62

  1. Chandra, Acolyte of Flame1Chandra, Acolyte of Flame$0.62

Instants 11$5.07

  1. Battle Hymn1Battle Hymn$1.78
  2. Bedevil1Bedevil$0.24
  3. Chaos Warp1Chaos Warp$0.31
  4. Deadly Dispute1Deadly Dispute$0.30
  5. Expedite1Expedite$0.25
  6. Go for the Throat1Go for the Throat$0.28
  7. Hostile Negotiations1Hostile Negotiations$0.38
  8. Infernal Grasp1Infernal Grasp$0.24
  9. Rise of the Dread Marn1Rise of the Dread Marn$0.65
  10. Terminate1Terminate$0.29
  11. Village Rites1Village Rites$0.35

Sorceries 11$3.94

  1. Blasphemous Act1Blasphemous Act$0.75
  2. Feed the Swarm1Feed the Swarm$0.22
  3. Gix's Command1Gix's Command$0.48
  4. Gruesome Realization1Gruesome Realization$0.17
  5. Hazardous Blast1Hazardous Blast$0.26
  6. Indulge // Excess1Indulge // Excess$0.45
  7. Mishra's Command1Mishra's Command$0.29
  8. Reckless Handling1Reckless Handling$0.33
  9. Release the Gremlins1Release the Gremlins$0.21
  10. Tempt with Vengeance1Tempt with Vengeance$0.31
  11. Unearth1Unearth$0.47

Artifacts 4$4.40

  1. Mishra's Bauble1Mishra's Bauble$1.35
  2. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  3. Urabrask's Forge1Urabrask's Forge$1.20
  4. Wayfarer's Bauble1Wayfarer's Bauble$0.31

Enchantments 3$1.02

  1. Bitter Reunion1Bitter Reunion$0.25
  2. Rising of the Day1Rising of the Day$0.46
  3. Visions of Phyrexia1Visions of Phyrexia$0.31

Lands 38 / 38$19.21

  1. Bloodfell Caves1Bloodfell Caves$0.14
  2. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Canyon Slough1Canyon Slough$0.21
  5. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  6. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Den of the Bugbear1Den of the Bugbear$1.39
  9. Dragonskull Summit1Dragonskull Summit$0.45
  10. Drossforge Bridge1Drossforge Bridge$1.14
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  2. Foreboding Ruins1Foreboding Ruins$0.32
  3. Geothermal Bog1Geothermal Bog$0.24
  4. Graven Cairns1Graven Cairns$1.55
  5. Hanweir Battlements1Hanweir Battlements$1.95
  6. Haunted Ridge1Haunted Ridge$1.25
  7. Kher Keep1Kher Keep$0.25
  8. Mishra's Factory1Mishra's Factory$0.19
  9. Mishra's Foundry1Mishra's Foundry$0.33
  10. Mountain×33Mountain$0.24
  11. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Rakdos Carnarium1Rakdos Carnarium$0.30
  2. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  3. Shadowblood Ridge1Shadowblood Ridge$0.27
  4. Smoldering Marsh1Smoldering Marsh$0.25
  5. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  6. Snow-Covered Swamp×22Snow-Covered Swamp$1.18
  7. Sulfurous Springs1Sulfurous Springs$0.46
  8. Swamp×22Swamp$0.20
  9. Tainted Peak1Tainted Peak$1.25
  10. Temple of Malice1Temple of Malice$0.20
  11. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10

About this Mishra, Claimed by Gix deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Mishra, Claimed by Gix, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $61.75 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Mishra, Claimed by Gix decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Phyrexian Dragon Engine, Loyal Apprentice and Swiftfoot Boots. The picks most particular to this commander are Hanweir Garrison, Tilonalli's Summoner and Gix, Yawgmoth Praetor, which turn up here far more often than in other Rakdos decks.

Its average mana value is 3.21. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Skitterbeam Battalion ($1.88), Moraug, Fury of Akoum ($1.80) and Battle Hymn ($1.78); 42 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $39.60, and with no limit $397.60; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.21
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match67%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 1 card
  2. Mana value 1: 8 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 12 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 20 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 10 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Mishra, Claimed by Gix and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3025-5

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $22.38 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 18% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $33.69 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 47% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $37.56 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 55% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $39.60 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 55% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $52.37 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 61% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $62.45 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $84.60 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 71% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $109.18 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 73% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $141.93 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $183.45 for 100 of 100 cards; 73% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $216.37 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $240.54 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $291.65 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $291.65 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $397.60 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $397.60 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Mishra, Claimed by Gix at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Mishra, Claimed by Gix decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy