Budget Bauble
Mogis, God of Slaughter - Decklist

Creatures 21$11.07

  1. Angrath's Marauders1Angrath's Marauders$0.26
  2. Crimson Honor Guard1Crimson Honor Guard$0.23
  3. Dire Fleet Ravager1Dire Fleet Ravager$0.29
  4. Fanatic of Mogis1Fanatic of Mogis$0.27
  5. Gray Merchant of Asphodel1Gray Merchant of Asphodel$0.63
  6. Harsh Mentor1Harsh Mentor$0.34
  7. Indulgent Tormentor1Indulgent Tormentor$0.32
  8. Kaervek the Merciless1Kaervek the Merciless$0.33
  9. Kardur, Doomscourge1Kardur, Doomscourge$0.46
  10. Loyal Subordinate1Loyal Subordinate$0.28
  11. Plaguecrafter1Plaguecrafter$0.34

Creatures continued

  1. Ragemonger1Ragemonger$0.22
  2. Rampaging Ferocidon1Rampaging Ferocidon$1.54
  3. Rug of Smothering1Rug of Smothering$0.64
  4. Scytheclaw Raptor1Scytheclaw Raptor$0.29
  5. Seizan, Perverter of Truth1Seizan, Perverter of Truth$1.87
  6. Sin Prodder1Sin Prodder$0.31
  7. Sire of Insanity1Sire of Insanity$0.47
  8. Stormfist Crusader1Stormfist Crusader$0.38
  9. Sunspine Lynx1Sunspine Lynx$1.57
  10. Warchanter of Mogis1Warchanter of Mogis$0.03

Planeswalkers 2$2.27

  1. Chandra, Torch of Defiance1Chandra, Torch of Defiance$1.79
  2. Ob Nixilis, the Hate-Twisted1Ob Nixilis, the Hate-Twisted$0.48

Instants 4$1.37

  1. Bedevil1Bedevil$0.24
  2. Rakdos Charm1Rakdos Charm$0.38
  3. Risk Factor1Risk Factor$0.46
  4. Terminate1Terminate$0.29

Sorceries 11$4.95

  1. Acidic Soil1Acidic Soil$0.61
  2. Chain Reaction1Chain Reaction$0.20
  3. Deadly Tempest1Deadly Tempest$0.48
  4. Diabolic Tutor1Diabolic Tutor$1.15
  5. Dreadbore1Dreadbore$0.40
  6. Exsanguinate1Exsanguinate$0.31
  7. Fraying Omnipotence1Fraying Omnipotence$0.75
  8. Read the Bones1Read the Bones$0.20
  9. Sign in Blood1Sign in Blood$0.24
  10. Smallpox1Smallpox$0.31
  11. Syphon Mind1Syphon Mind$0.30

Artifacts 10$2.99

  1. Altar of the Pantheon1Altar of the Pantheon$0.26
  2. Commander's Sphere1Commander's Sphere$0.18
  3. Cryptolith Fragment // Aurora of Emrakul1Cryptolith Fragment // Aurora of Emrakul$0.32
  4. Darksteel Ingot1Darksteel Ingot$0.16
  5. Dingus Staff1Dingus Staff$0.37
  6. God-Pharaoh's Statue1God-Pharaoh's Statue$0.68
  7. Mind Stone1Mind Stone$0.21
  8. Rakdos Cluestone1Rakdos Cluestone$0.18
  9. Rakdos Locket1Rakdos Locket$0.22
  10. Rakdos Signet1Rakdos Signet$0.41

Enchantments 13$11.10

  1. Aether Flash1Aether Flash$0.74
  2. Court of Ire1Court of Ire$0.36
  3. Dictate of the Twin Gods1Dictate of the Twin Gods$1.11
  4. Havoc Festival1Havoc Festival$0.40
  5. Mechanized Warfare1Mechanized Warfare$0.56
  6. Painful Quandary1Painful Quandary$1.52
  7. Palace Siege1Palace Siege$0.79

Enchantments continued

  1. Pestilence1Pestilence$0.30
  2. Revenge of Ravens1Revenge of Ravens$0.31
  3. Roiling Vortex1Roiling Vortex$1.63
  4. Spiteful Visions1Spiteful Visions$0.63
  5. Sulfuric Vortex1Sulfuric Vortex$0.88
  6. Underworld Dreams1Underworld Dreams$1.87

Lands 38 / 38$16.45

  1. Akoum Refuge1Akoum Refuge$0.08
  2. Bloodfell Caves1Bloodfell Caves$0.14
  3. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  4. Canyon Slough1Canyon Slough$0.21
  5. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  6. Cinder Barrens1Cinder Barrens$0.08
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Dragonskull Summit1Dragonskull Summit$0.45
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  11. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77

Lands continued

  1. Foreboding Ruins1Foreboding Ruins$0.32
  2. Geothermal Bog1Geothermal Bog$0.24
  3. Graven Cairns1Graven Cairns$1.55
  4. Haunted Ridge1Haunted Ridge$1.25
  5. Leechridden Swamp1Leechridden Swamp$0.73
  6. Mountain×33Mountain$0.24
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Rakdos Carnarium1Rakdos Carnarium$0.30
  9. Rakdos Guildgate1Rakdos Guildgate$0.10
  10. Rix Maadi, Dungeon Palace1Rix Maadi, Dungeon Palace$0.24
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Shadowblood Ridge1Shadowblood Ridge$0.27
  2. Shivan Gorge1Shivan Gorge$1.03
  3. Smoldering Marsh1Smoldering Marsh$0.25
  4. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  5. Snow-Covered Swamp×22Snow-Covered Swamp$1.18
  6. Sulfurous Springs1Sulfurous Springs$0.46
  7. Swamp×22Swamp$0.20
  8. Tainted Peak1Tainted Peak$1.25
  9. Temple of Malice1Temple of Malice$0.20
  10. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  11. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10

About this Mogis, God of Slaughter deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Mogis, God of Slaughter, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $55.87 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Mogis, God of Slaughter decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Rakdos Signet, Rakdos Charm and Painful Quandary. The picks most particular to this commander are Sulfuric Vortex, Havoc Festival and Loyal Subordinate, which turn up here far more often than in other Rakdos decks.

Its average mana value is 3.74. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Seizan, Perverter of Truth ($1.87), Underworld Dreams ($1.87) and Chandra, Torch of Defiance ($1.79); 42 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $40.76, and with no limit $534.93; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.74
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match64%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 0 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 11 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 20 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 13 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 12 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Mogis, God of Slaughter and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3027-3

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $22.38 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 18% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $33.24 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 48% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $37.09 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $40.76 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $47.26 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 55% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $56.08 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 64% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $80.62 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $110.67 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 71% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $147.78 for 100 of 100 cards; 73% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $205.33 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $277.65 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $295.30 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $358.24 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $395.40 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $534.93 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $534.93 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Mogis, God of Slaughter at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Mogis, God of Slaughter decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy