Budget Bauble
Mondrak, Glory Dominus - Decklist

Creatures 19$10.35

  1. Annex Sentry1Annex Sentry$0.29
  2. Basilica Shepherd1Basilica Shepherd$0.19
  3. Crawling Chorus1Crawling Chorus$0.29
  4. Darien, King of Kjeldor1Darien, King of Kjeldor$1.44
  5. Defiler of Faith1Defiler of Faith$0.36
  6. Ellyn Harbreeze, Busybody1Ellyn Harbreeze, Busybody$0.14
  7. God-Eternal Oketra1God-Eternal Oketra$0.69
  8. Hero of Bladehold1Hero of Bladehold$0.61
  9. Keeper of the Accord1Keeper of the Accord$0.51
  10. Mandible Justiciar1Mandible Justiciar$0.19

Creatures continued

  1. Mentor of the Meek1Mentor of the Meek$0.18
  2. Mite Overseer1Mite Overseer$0.38
  3. Monastery Mentor1Monastery Mentor$0.79
  4. Platoon Dispenser1Platoon Dispenser$0.54
  5. Prava of the Steel Legion1Prava of the Steel Legion$0.27
  6. Rosie Cotton of South Lane1Rosie Cotton of South Lane$0.35
  7. Rumor Gatherer1Rumor Gatherer$0.32
  8. Space Marine Devastator1Space Marine Devastator$1.62
  9. Suture Priest1Suture Priest$1.19

Planeswalkers 2$1.53

  1. Elspeth, Sun's Champion1Elspeth, Sun's Champion$0.31
  2. The Eternal Wanderer1The Eternal Wanderer$1.22

Instants 9$2.44

  1. Charge of the Mites1Charge of the Mites$0.21
  2. Entrapment Maneuver1Entrapment Maneuver$0.31
  3. Fateful Absence1Fateful Absence$0.23
  4. Grand Crescendo1Grand Crescendo$0.65
  5. Kabira Takedown // Kabira Plateau1Kabira Takedown // Kabira Plateau$0.26
  6. Raise the Alarm1Raise the Alarm$0.09
  7. Secure the Wastes1Secure the Wastes$0.37
  8. Vanish into Eternity1Vanish into Eternity$0.08
  9. White Sun's Zenith1White Sun's Zenith$0.24

Sorceries 8$3.84

  1. Decree of Justice1Decree of Justice$0.23
  2. Finale of Glory1Finale of Glory$1.74
  3. Hour of Reckoning1Hour of Reckoning$0.23
  4. Increasing Devotion1Increasing Devotion$0.25
  5. Martial Coup1Martial Coup$0.26
  6. Phyrexian Rebirth1Phyrexian Rebirth$0.24
  7. Sram's Expertise1Sram's Expertise$0.61
  8. White Sun's Twilight1White Sun's Twilight$0.28

Artifacts 9$4.69

  1. Heraldic Banner1Heraldic Banner$0.26
  2. Horn of Valhalla // Ysgard's Call1Horn of Valhalla // Ysgard's Call$0.95
  3. Infested Fleshcutter1Infested Fleshcutter$0.22
  4. Noble's Purse1Noble's Purse$0.67
  5. Norn's Wellspring1Norn's Wellspring$0.29
  6. Phyrexian Atlas1Phyrexian Atlas$0.21
  7. Replicating Ring1Replicating Ring$0.42
  8. Skyclave Relic1Skyclave Relic$1.32
  9. Staff of the Storyteller1Staff of the Storyteller$0.35

Enchantments 14$9.45

  1. Champions from Beyond1Champions from Beyond$1.68
  2. Court of Grace1Court of Grace$1.21
  3. Divine Visitation1Divine Visitation$0.39
  4. Felidar Retreat1Felidar Retreat$1.07
  5. In the Trenches1In the Trenches$0.40
  6. Inspiring Leader1Inspiring Leader$0.33
  7. Intangible Virtue1Intangible Virtue$0.15

Enchantments continued

  1. Monologue Tax1Monologue Tax$1.10
  2. Phyrexian Awakening1Phyrexian Awakening$0.31
  3. Planar Disruption1Planar Disruption$0.16
  4. Rabble Rousing1Rabble Rousing$0.76
  5. Skrelv's Hive1Skrelv's Hive$0.32
  6. Tocasia's Welcome1Tocasia's Welcome$1.25
  7. Wedding Announcement // Wedding Festivity1Wedding Announcement // Wedding Festivity$0.32

Lands 38 / 38$14.35

  1. Ancient Den1Ancient Den$1.42
  2. Blighted Steppe1Blighted Steppe$0.20
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  7. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  8. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  9. Idyllic Grange1Idyllic Grange$0.37
  10. Karoo1Karoo$0.30
  11. Memorial to Glory1Memorial to Glory$0.28

Lands continued

  1. Mirrex1Mirrex$0.86
  2. Mistveil Plains1Mistveil Plains$0.26
  3. Monumental Henge1Monumental Henge$0.56
  4. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  5. Nesting Grounds1Nesting Grounds$0.28
  6. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  7. Plains×55Plains$0.25
  8. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  9. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  10. Secluded Steppe1Secluded Steppe$0.11
  11. Snow-Covered Plains×44Snow-Covered Plains$1.52

Lands continued

  1. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  2. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  3. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  4. The Fair Basilica1The Fair Basilica$0.24
  5. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  6. The Seedcore1The Seedcore$0.38
  7. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Windbrisk Heights1Windbrisk Heights$0.24

About this Mondrak, Glory Dominus deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Mondrak, Glory Dominus, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $90.78 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Mondrak, Glory Dominus decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Intangible Virtue, White Sun's Twilight and Divine Visitation. The picks most particular to this commander are Secure the Wastes, Skrelv's Hive and Hour of Reckoning, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-White decks.

Its average mana value is 3.31. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Finale of Glory ($1.74), Champions from Beyond ($1.68) and Space Marine Devastator ($1.62); 40 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $75.70, and with no limit $738.27; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.31
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match54%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 2 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 18 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 19 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 11 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 7 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Mondrak, Glory Dominus and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 3 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $60.57 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 21% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $69.23 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 42% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $72.83 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 46% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $75.70 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 47% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $87.55 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $90.78 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 54% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $105.95 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $150.42 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $208.78 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 68% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $221.63 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 68% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $259.31 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $283.39 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 71% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $386.55 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 73% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $531.84 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $618.72 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $738.27 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Mondrak, Glory Dominus at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Mondrak, Glory Dominus decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy