Budget Bauble
Mortarion, Daemon Primarch - Decklist

Creatures 22$10.90

  1. Arco-Flagellant1Arco-Flagellant$0.32
  2. Blood Celebrant1Blood Celebrant$0.56
  3. Defiler of Flesh1Defiler of Flesh$0.40
  4. Dross Harvester1Dross Harvester$0.29
  5. Gray Merchant of Asphodel1Gray Merchant of Asphodel$0.63
  6. K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth1K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth$1.01
  7. Keen Duelist1Keen Duelist$0.34
  8. Magus of the Mirror1Magus of the Mirror$0.69
  9. Marshland Bloodcaster1Marshland Bloodcaster$0.30
  10. Mindblade Render1Mindblade Render$0.28
  11. Mirkwood Bats1Mirkwood Bats$1.02

Creatures continued

  1. Myr Convert1Myr Convert$0.25
  2. Nadier's Nightblade1Nadier's Nightblade$0.26
  3. Plague Engineer1Plague Engineer$0.30
  4. Pontiff of Blight1Pontiff of Blight$0.27
  5. Skemfar Shadowsage1Skemfar Shadowsage$0.29
  6. Sloppity Bilepiper1Sloppity Bilepiper$0.40
  7. Tallyman of Nurgle1Tallyman of Nurgle$0.41
  8. Tavern Swindler1Tavern Swindler$0.07
  9. Thrasher Brute1Thrasher Brute$0.32
  10. Venomcrawler1Venomcrawler$1.22
  11. Zulaport Cutthroat1Zulaport Cutthroat$1.27

Instants 10$2.51

  1. Bile Blight1Bile Blight$0.15
  2. Bitter Triumph1Bitter Triumph$0.29
  3. Consuming Corruption1Consuming Corruption$0.25
  4. Devour in Shadow1Devour in Shadow$0.20
  5. Infernal Grasp1Infernal Grasp$0.24
  6. Nurgle's Conscription1Nurgle's Conscription$0.48
  7. Plumb the Forbidden1Plumb the Forbidden$0.43
  8. Reckless Spite1Reckless Spite$0.08
  9. Tendrils of Corruption1Tendrils of Corruption$0.15
  10. Vendetta1Vendetta$0.24

Sorceries 9$3.65

  1. Blight Grenade1Blight Grenade$0.39
  2. Decree of Pain1Decree of Pain$0.29
  3. Exsanguinate1Exsanguinate$0.31
  4. Feed the Swarm1Feed the Swarm$0.22
  5. Mutilate1Mutilate$0.30
  6. Night's Whisper1Night's Whisper$0.23
  7. Profane Transfusion1Profane Transfusion$1.47
  8. Read the Bones1Read the Bones$0.20
  9. Sign in Blood1Sign in Blood$0.24

Artifacts 11$5.24

  1. Bontu's Monument1Bontu's Monument$1.75
  2. Demon's Horn1Demon's Horn$0.21
  3. Eye of Vecna1Eye of Vecna$0.37
  4. Hand of Vecna1Hand of Vecna$0.36
  5. Heraldic Banner1Heraldic Banner$0.26
  6. Mask of Griselbrand1Mask of Griselbrand$0.59
  7. Netherborn Altar1Netherborn Altar$0.38
  8. Staff of the Death Magus1Staff of the Death Magus$0.26
  9. The Book of Vile Darkness1The Book of Vile Darkness$0.49
  10. Wayfarer's Bauble1Wayfarer's Bauble$0.31
  11. Worn Powerstone1Worn Powerstone$0.26

Enchantments 9$3.89

  1. Arguel's Blood Fast // Temple of Aclazotz1Arguel's Blood Fast // Temple of Aclazotz$0.32
  2. Blessing of Leeches1Blessing of Leeches$0.39
  3. Dark Tutelage1Dark Tutelage$0.22
  4. Font of Agonies1Font of Agonies$0.71
  5. Greed1Greed$0.33
  6. Pestilence1Pestilence$0.30
  7. Raiders' Spoils1Raiders' Spoils$0.10
  8. Soul Channeling1Soul Channeling$0.26
  9. Unspeakable Symbol1Unspeakable Symbol$1.26

Lands 38 / 38$16.38

  1. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  2. Barad-dûr1Barad-dûr$1.60
  3. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  4. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  5. Cabal Pit1Cabal Pit$0.31
  6. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Desert of the Glorified1Desert of the Glorified$0.14
  10. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  11. Eumidian Hatchery1Eumidian Hatchery$0.31

Lands continued

  1. Everglades1Everglades$1.21
  2. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  3. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  4. Hidden Necropolis1Hidden Necropolis$0.18
  5. High Market1High Market$0.40
  6. Ifnir Deadlands1Ifnir Deadlands$0.26
  7. Leechridden Swamp1Leechridden Swamp$0.73
  8. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  9. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  10. Polluted Mire1Polluted Mire$0.15
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95
  3. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  4. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  5. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  6. The Dross Pits1The Dross Pits$0.29
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this Mortarion, Daemon Primarch deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Mortarion, Daemon Primarch, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $43.27 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Mortarion, Daemon Primarch decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Feed the Swarm, Tallyman of Nurgle and Gray Merchant of Asphodel. The picks most particular to this commander are Thrasher Brute, Raiders' Spoils and Mindblade Render, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 3.26. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Bontu's Monument ($1.75), Profane Transfusion ($1.47) and Zulaport Cutthroat ($1.27); 49 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $33.48, and with no limit $579.74; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.26
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match62%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 19 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 18 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 11 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 4 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Mortarion, Daemon Primarch and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1216+4
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 8 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Mortarion, Daemon Primarch at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Mortarion, Daemon Primarch decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy