Budget Bauble
Mu Yanling, Wind Rider - Decklist

Creatures 20$8.51

  1. Cosima, God of the Voyage // The Omenkeel1Cosima, God of the Voyage // The Omenkeel$0.79
  2. Cyberdrive Awakener1Cyberdrive Awakener$1.65
  3. Cynette, Jelly Drover1Cynette, Jelly Drover$0.33
  4. Diversion Unit1Diversion Unit$0.27
  5. Emrakul's Messenger1Emrakul's Messenger$0.27
  6. Emry, Lurker of the Loch1Emry, Lurker of the Loch$0.64
  7. Etherium Sculptor1Etherium Sculptor$0.38
  8. Foundry Inspector1Foundry Inspector$0.26
  9. Katsumasa, the Animator1Katsumasa, the Animator$0.36
  10. Master of Etherium1Master of Etherium$0.29

Creatures continued

  1. Mischievous Mystic1Mischievous Mystic$0.30
  2. Padeem, Consul of Innovation1Padeem, Consul of Innovation$0.57
  3. Research Thief1Research Thief$0.33
  4. Sai, Master Thopterist1Sai, Master Thopterist$0.32
  5. Sharding Sphinx1Sharding Sphinx$0.22
  6. Siren Stormtamer1Siren Stormtamer$0.33
  7. Stormtide Leviathan1Stormtide Leviathan$0.47
  8. Vedalken Humiliator1Vedalken Humiliator$0.28
  9. Vnwxt, Verbose Host1Vnwxt, Verbose Host$0.38
  10. Whirler Rogue1Whirler Rogue$0.07

Instants 3$2.29

  1. Evacuation1Evacuation$0.26
  2. Reality Shift1Reality Shift$0.26
  3. Reins of Power1Reins of Power$1.77

Sorceries 4$3.57

  1. Anchor to Reality1Anchor to Reality$0.18
  2. Faerie Slumber Party1Faerie Slumber Party$1.86
  3. Flood of Tears1Flood of Tears$1.17
  4. Rise and Shine1Rise and Shine$0.36

Artifacts 31$12.71

  1. Brotherhood Vertibird1Brotherhood Vertibird$0.29
  2. Careening Mine Cart1Careening Mine Cart$0.28
  3. Cargo Ship1Cargo Ship$0.26
  4. Cultivator's Caravan1Cultivator's Caravan$0.18
  5. Cybership1Cybership$0.60
  6. Golden Argosy1Golden Argosy$0.64
  7. High-Speed Hoverbike1High-Speed Hoverbike$0.33
  8. Hulldrifter1Hulldrifter$0.20
  9. Lifecraft Engine1Lifecraft Engine$0.29
  10. Luxurious Locomotive1Luxurious Locomotive$0.33
  11. Mechtitan Core1Mechtitan Core$0.29

Artifacts continued

  1. Midnight Crusader Shuttle1Midnight Crusader Shuttle$0.37
  2. Midnight Mangler1Midnight Mangler$0.17
  3. Mighty Servant of Leuk-o1Mighty Servant of Leuk-o$0.37
  4. Mindlink Mech1Mindlink Mech$0.32
  5. Mobilizer Mech1Mobilizer Mech$0.30
  6. Possession Engine1Possession Engine$0.30
  7. Raiders' Karve1Raiders' Karve$0.12
  8. Reckoner Bankbuster1Reckoner Bankbuster$0.63
  9. Rolling Hamsphere1Rolling Hamsphere$0.31
  10. Silent Submersible1Silent Submersible$0.28
  11. Skysovereign, Consul Flagship1Skysovereign, Consul Flagship$0.50

Artifacts continued

  1. Smuggler's Copter1Smuggler's Copter$0.71
  2. Subterranean Schooner1Subterranean Schooner$0.26
  3. Surgehacker Mech1Surgehacker Mech$0.30
  4. The Lunar Whale1The Lunar Whale$0.28
  5. The Regalia1The Regalia$1.59
  6. Thopter Fabricator1Thopter Fabricator$0.28
  7. Unlicensed Hearse1Unlicensed Hearse$0.31
  8. Untethered Express1Untethered Express$0.23
  9. Weatherlight1Weatherlight$1.39

Enchantments 3$0.99

  1. Efficient Construction1Efficient Construction$0.43
  2. Favorable Winds1Favorable Winds$0.28
  3. Thopter Spy Network1Thopter Spy Network$0.28

Lands 38 / 38$20.70

  1. Agna Qel'a1Agna Qel'a$0.92
  2. Amonkhet Raceway1Amonkhet Raceway$0.30
  3. Archway of Innovation1Archway of Innovation$1.20
  4. Avishkar Raceway1Avishkar Raceway$0.30
  5. Blinkmoth Nexus1Blinkmoth Nexus$1.47
  6. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  7. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  8. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  9. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  10. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  11. Faerie Conclave1Faerie Conclave$0.57

Lands continued

  1. Island×55Island$0.35
  2. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  3. Mech Hangar1Mech Hangar$0.38
  4. Mishra's Factory1Mishra's Factory$0.19
  5. Muraganda Raceway1Muraganda Raceway$0.72
  6. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  7. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  8. Reef Roads1Reef Roads$0.23
  9. Riptide Laboratory1Riptide Laboratory$0.66
  10. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  3. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  4. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  5. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  6. Urza's Mine1Urza's Mine$0.66
  7. Urza's Power Plant1Urza's Power Plant$0.59
  8. Urza's Tower1Urza's Tower$0.90
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Mu Yanling, Wind Rider deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Mu Yanling, Wind Rider, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $49.24 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Mu Yanling, Wind Rider decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Thopter Fabricator, Thopter Spy Network and Mobilizer Mech. The picks most particular to this commander are Possession Engine, Silent Submersible and Skysovereign, Consul Flagship, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 3.53. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Faerie Slumber Party ($1.86), Reins of Power ($1.77) and Cyberdrive Awakener ($1.65); 48 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $34.30, and with no limit $298.14; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.53
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match74%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 1 card
  3. Mana value 2: 18 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 13 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 17 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 5 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Mu Yanling, Wind Rider and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 2 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Mu Yanling, Wind Rider at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Mu Yanling, Wind Rider decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy